Friday 6 November 2026
Export RDN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Radian Group Inc.
RDN Financial Insurance Specialty
Radian Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, down 0.76% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +92.6%
- EPS
- −17.5%
- Free cash flow
- +148.0%
- Total debt
- −61.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
37.13
0.57
+1.56%
Follow RDN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,238 | 1,222 | 1,273 | 1,527 | 1,439 | 1,330 | 1,191 | 1,177 | 1,206 | 1,197 | 1,645 | (0.4%) | 2,307 | 2,484 | 2,574 | +29.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 72.51 | 78.39 | 82.09 | 82.60 | 58.14 | 88.45 | 119.48 | 101.49 | 97.92 | 92.33 | 69.22 | +19.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 484 | 347 | 684 | 849 | 479 | 765 | 953 | 864 | 846 | 791 | 724 | +5.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 39.06 | 28.38 | 53.75 | 55.60 | 33.33 | 57.51 | 80.02 | 73.38 | 70.10 | 66.10 | 44.02 | +27.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 308 | 121 | 606 | 672 | 394 | 601 | 743 | 603 | 604 | 583 | 583 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.85 | 5.67 | 5.94 | 7.31 | 7.36 | 7.06 | 7.09 | 7.44 | 7.91 | 8.58 | 12.15 | +4.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.46 | 0.56 | 2.83 | 3.22 | 2.01 | 3.19 | 4.42 | 3.81 | 3.96 | 4.18 | 3.92 | +12.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.80 | 1.67 | 3.16 | 3.33 | 3.37 | 2.96 | 2.31 | 3.35 | (4.35) | 0.86 | 10.29 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.17) | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.11) | (0.05) | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (17.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.63 | 1.54 | 3.04 | 3.19 | 3.28 | 2.89 | 2.21 | 3.29 | (4.36) | 0.83 | 10.27 | (7.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 13.56 | 13.93 | 16.28 | 19.39 | 21.92 | 22.61 | 23.34 | 27.81 | 30.33 | 34.29 | 35.52 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 212 | 215 | 214 | 209 | 195 | 188 | 168 | 158 | 152 | 139 | 137 | (4.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.75 | 37.32 | 5.78 | 7.77 | 10.02 | 6.58 | 4.37 | 7.50 | 7.99 | 8.59 | 9.47 | 10.9 | |||||
| P/S | 3.10 | 3.68 | 2.75 | 3.44 | 2.75 | 2.99 | 2.73 | 3.86 | 4.01 | 4.19 | 3.06 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.34 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.30 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.83 | 1.03 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.91 | 4.45 | 3.54 | 4.05 | 3.79 | 4.05 | 4.00 | 5.15 | 5.36 | 5.10 | — | 4.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.99 | 16.36 | 6.92 | 9.27 | 8.49 | 9.90 | 12.85 | 11.63 | (9.72) | 52.77 | — | 13.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 382 | 361 | 678 | 694 | 658 | 557 | 388 | 529 | (664) | 120 | 1,393 | (12.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (36) | (29) | (26) | (28) | (17) | (13) | (18) | (9) | (2) | (4) | (3) | (21.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 346 | 332 | 652 | 667 | 641 | 545 | 371 | 521 | (665) | 116 | 1,390 | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,073) | (676) | (537) | (461) | (1,009) | (813) | (496) | (426) | (368) | (365) | (2,114) | (11.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | 1,008 | 931 | 1,006 | 926 | 1,488 | 1,408 | 1,513 | 1,517 | 1,092 | 1,084 | 1,077 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,872 | 3,000 | 3,489 | 4,049 | 4,284 | 4,259 | 3,919 | 4,398 | 4,624 | 4,782 | 4,808 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.36 | 2.06 | 9.92 | 10.25 | 5.34 | 7.61 | 9.97 | 8.23 | 7.42 | 6.93 | 5.30 | +1.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.00 | 6.33 | 9.51 | 10.67 | 5.19 | 8.44 | 10.96 | 9.13 | 9.25 | 8.43 | 7.69 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.48 | 4.12 | 18.68 | 17.84 | 9.45 | 14.06 | 18.17 | 14.50 | 13.40 | 12.39 | 11.53 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,971 | 1,887 | 1,942 | 2,000 | 1,600 | 1,800 | 1,400 | 1,100 | 1,000 | 900 | — | (8.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.76 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 1.21 | 1.33 | — | +8.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Radian Group Inc. vs peers in Insurance Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNF Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | $11.5B | 15.2× | 9.3× | +11.44% (above 0%: growing) | +9.80% (above 0%: growing) | −1.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.15% | 9.85% | Compare |
| AXS Axis Capital Holdings Limited | $7.7B | 8.0× | 8.2× | +6.91% (above 0%: growing) | −24.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.71% (above 0%: growing) | 24.75% | 14.68% | Compare |
| FAF First American Financial Corporation | $7.0B | 9.5× | 9.6× | +5.34% (above 0%: growing) | −6.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 14.30% | Compare |
| ACT Enact Holdings, Inc. | $6.6B | 9.9× | 9.8× | +0.45% (above 0%: growing) | +4.50% (above 0%: growing) | −4.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ESNT Essent Group Ltd. | $6.2B | 9.5× | 8.8× | +13.64% (above 0%: growing) | +7.18% (above 0%: growing) | +3.88% (above 0%: growing) | 65.75% | 65.75% | Compare |
| MTG MGIC Investment Corporation | $6.0B | 9.1× | 8.7× | −1.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2.41% (above 0%: growing) | +0.56% (above 0%: growing) | 77.43% | 76.97% | Compare |
| RDN Radian Group Inc. | $4.9B | 9.5× | 8.8× | +92.58% (above 0%: growing) | −17.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +147.96% (above 0%: growing) | 50.35% | 30.09% | |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc | $3.3B | 8.5× | 8.0× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.69% (above 0%: growing) | 93.00% | 76.67% | Compare |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | $3.2B | 9.6× | 11.1× | −30.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.95% | 42.05% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.4B | 9.5× | 9.1× | +6.13% | +3.46% | −0.34% | 71.59% | 28.37% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.32m | 18.61m | 208.36 |
| 2024 | 10.10m | 14.44m | 147.58 |
| 2023 | 12.79m | 23.72m | 128.84 |
| 2022 | 8.39m | 9.64m | 82.95 |
| 2021 | 9.29m | 16.61m | 88.57 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.03%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) Latest News
6 Nov
5 Nov
4 Nov
13 Aug
11 Aug
5 Aug
1 Jul
RDN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score