Friday 6 November 2026
Export JRVR’s income statement to Excel — free account
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.
JRVR Financial Insurance Specialty
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $687.6 million, down 2.83% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −7.72%
- EPS
- +66.7%
- Free cash flow
- −124.1%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.88
0.12
−3.00%
Follow JRVR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 586 | 818 | 886 | 907 | 669 | 609 | 662 | 812 | 708 | 688 | 653 | +1.8% | 619 | 593 | 567 | (6.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 44.49 | 32.07 | 32.22 | 25.91 | 28.44 | 6.05 | 33.39 | 38.40 | 21.66 | 37.87 | 35.43 | (6.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 79 | 55 | 71 | 52 | 12 | (108) | 53 | 87 | (71) | 51 | 25 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.53 | 6.74 | 8.00 | 5.72 | 1.79 | (17.75) | 8.05 | 10.70 | (10.05) | 7.35 | 3.83 | (6.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 74 | 44 | 64 | 38 | 5 | (173) | 31 | (108) | (81) | 47 | 47 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.17 | 27.75 | 29.63 | 29.96 | 21.89 | 17.42 | 17.67 | 21.59 | 18.29 | 14.96 | 14.10 | (3.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.56 | 1.48 | 2.14 | 1.27 | 0.16 | (4.94) | 0.59 | (3.14) | (3.06) | 0.86 | 0.51 | (11.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.31 | 7.05 | 9.70 | 49.18 | (8.96) | (26.13) | 5.95 | 2.34 | (6.39) | (0.41) | 0.04 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.18) | (0.22) | (0.17) | (0.13) | (0.10) | (0.09) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.31 | 7.05 | 9.70 | 49.17 | (8.98) | (26.31) | 5.73 | 2.17 | (6.51) | (0.51) | (0.05) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 23.85 | 23.58 | 23.73 | 25.72 | 26.04 | 20.75 | 18.66 | 18.06 | 15.36 | 14.60 | 14.16 | (5.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 35 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 46 | 46 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.44 | 26.70 | 17.07 | 32.45 | 307.19 | 0.00 | 35.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.31 | 7.82 | 44.3 | |||||
| P/S | 2.08 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 2.25 | 1.65 | 1.18 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0.28 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.76 | 1.68 | 1.54 | 1.60 | 1.89 | 1.39 | 1.41 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.22 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 0.11 | 1.26 | 1.78 | 1.28 | 0.40 | 0.14 | 0.51 | — | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.59 | 5.86 | 3.96 | 0.07 | (3.08) | (1.18) | 3.94 | 3.99 | (0.41) | (14.96) | — | 0.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 154 | 208 | 290 | 1,489 | (274) | (914) | 223 | 88 | (247) | (19) | 2 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | (6) | (8) | (6) | (5) | (5) | (4) | +44.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 154 | 208 | 290 | 1,489 | (274) | (920) | 215 | 82 | (252) | (24) | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,220) | (1,433) | (1,607) | (733) | (1,219) | (2,051) | (1,567) | (1,650) | (1,457) | (1,337) | (1,364) | +1.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 83 | 39 | 50 | (1,144) | (656) | 74 | 64 | (20) | (86) | 60 | 126 | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 693 | 695 | 709 | 779 | 796 | 725 | 699 | 680 | 594 | 671 | 656 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.38 | 1.71 | 2.17 | 0.94 | 0.10 | (3.45) | 0.44 | (2.26) | (2.29) | 0.80 | 0.46 | (2.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.20 | 5.51 | 6.89 | 0.00 | 10.78 | (7.55) | 5.57 | 10.94 | (4.96) | 6.50 | 3.99 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.84 | 6.28 | 9.09 | 5.15 | 0.61 | (22.72) | 3.47 | (21.72) | (23.76) | 7.92 | 4.47 | (2.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 557 | 760 | 750 | 800 | 683 | 638 | 639 | 649 | 645 | 578 | — | +0.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 1.04 | 1.25 | 1.10 | 1.19 | — | +1.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
James River Group Holdings, Ltd. vs peers in Insurance Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDN Radian Group Inc. | $4.9B | 9.5× | 8.8× | +92.58% (above 0%: growing) | −17.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +147.96% (above 0%: growing) | 50.35% | 30.09% | Compare |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc | $3.3B | 8.5× | 8.0× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.69% (above 0%: growing) | 93.00% | 76.67% | Compare |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | $3.2B | 9.6× | 11.1× | −30.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.95% | 42.05% | Compare |
| EIG Employers Holdings Inc | $826.5M | 27.7× | 13.0× | −20.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −142.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.35% | 8.35% | Compare |
| ITIC Investors Title Company | $493.3M | 12.2× | 5.6× | +17.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −18.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.58% | 22.48% | Compare |
| AMSF AMERISAFE, Inc. | $376.8M | 9.4× | 9.6× | −2.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −71.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.88% | 11.27% | Compare |
| OSG Octave Specialty Group, Inc. | $231.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −576.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.26% | (0.47%) | Compare |
| MBI MBIA, Inc. | $227.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JRVR James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | $185.0M | 7.8× | 5.5× | −7.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | −124.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.58% | 9.26% | |
| Median of peers | $659.9M | 9.5× | 9.2× | +12.79% | −17.48% | −60.01% | 52.97% | 16.88% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.93m | 3.73m | 14.11 |
| 2024 | 2.71m | 1.99m | 10.72 |
| 2023 | 2.72m | 1.59m | 19.91 |
| 2022 | 3.12m | 2.88m | 44.46 |
| 2021 | 1.32m | 116.82k | 60.72 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement