Friday 6 November 2026
Export ITIC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Investors Title Company
ITIC Financial Insurance Specialty
Investors Title Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $272.8 million, up 5.60% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.5%
- EPS
- +19.1%
- Free cash flow
- −18.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
262.13
0.83
+0.32%
Follow ITIC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 138 | 162 | 156 | 184 | 236 | 329 | 283 | 225 | 258 | 273 | 293 | +7.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 53.87 | 55.48 | 58.12 | 58.41 | 52.62 | 54.93 | 55.60 | 60.78 | 56.69 | 56.64 | 56.22 | +2.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 28 | 30 | 27 | 40 | 50 | 85 | 30 | 26 | 39 | 45 | 52 | +5.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.31 | 18.73 | 17.32 | 21.70 | 21.01 | 25.78 | 10.62 | 11.67 | 15.28 | 16.33 | 17.70 | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 20 | 26 | 22 | 31 | 39 | 67 | 24 | 22 | 31 | 35 | 40 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 72.58 | 85.70 | 82.81 | 97.19 | 124.95 | 173.97 | 149.39 | 118.73 | 137.03 | 144.54 | 155.22 | +8.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 10.23 | 13.63 | 11.60 | 16.66 | 20.84 | 35.38 | 12.60 | 11.45 | 16.48 | 18.64 | 21.41 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 11.83 | 10.55 | 12.92 | 11.08 | 18.02 | 27.42 | 19.08 | 3.92 | 15.83 | 16.40 | 16.90 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.24) | (1.50) | (0.95) | (0.63) | (1.65) | 0.11 | (2.98) | (4.57) | (3.79) | (2.67) | (2.89) | +8.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10.59 | 9.05 | 11.97 | 10.45 | 16.37 | 27.53 | 16.10 | (0.65) | 12.04 | 13.72 | 14.01 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 81.31 | 94.34 | 93.08 | 101.36 | 105.93 | 120.95 | 127.05 | 132.89 | 133.57 | 142.18 | 151.79 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.46 | 14.56 | 15.23 | 9.56 | 7.35 | 5.57 | 11.67 | 14.28 | 14.36 | 13.39 | 12.22 | 12.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.19 | 2.32 | 2.13 | 1.64 | 1.22 | 1.13 | 0.98 | 1.38 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.69 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.96 | 2.10 | 1.90 | 1.57 | 1.44 | 1.63 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.77 | 1.76 | 1.72 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.99 | 2.19 | 2.01 | 1.50 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 0.86 | 1.27 | 1.63 | 1.65 | — | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.63 | 20.76 | 13.93 | 13.92 | 8.90 | 6.45 | 7.97 | (232.20) | 18.58 | 17.38 | — | (11.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 20 | 24 | 21 | 34 | 52 | 36 | 7 | 30 | 31 | 32 | +3.6% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (3) | (2) | (1) | (3) | 0 | (6) | (9) | (7) | (5) | (5) | +8.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 20 | 17 | 23 | 20 | 31 | 52 | 31 | (1) | 23 | 26 | 26 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (25) | (32) | (29) | (21) | (36) | (21) | (29) | (31) | (30) | (40) | (38) | +5.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (28) | (20) | (19) | (26) | (14) | (37) | (35) | (24) | (25) | (21) | (20) | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 155 | 178 | 176 | 191 | 200 | 229 | 241 | 252 | 252 | 268 | 287 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.86 | 10.76 | 8.88 | 12.38 | 14.42 | 21.82 | 7.12 | 6.47 | 9.36 | 10.10 | 11.14 | +1.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.82 | 12.00 | 10.78 | 15.05 | 16.62 | 27.66 | 9.15 | 7.21 | 10.86 | 11.25 | 12.18 | (2.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.11 | 15.44 | 12.38 | 17.14 | 20.12 | 31.21 | 10.17 | 8.81 | 12.35 | 13.53 | 14.63 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 320 | 383 | 385 | 402 | 456 | 562 | 655 | 571 | 550 | 574 | — | +6.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.48 | — | +1.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Investors Title Company vs peers in Insurance Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDN Radian Group Inc. | $4.9B | 9.5× | 8.8× | +92.58% (above 0%: growing) | −17.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +147.96% (above 0%: growing) | 50.35% | 30.09% | Compare |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc | $3.3B | 8.5× | 8.0× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.69% (above 0%: growing) | 93.00% | 76.67% | Compare |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | $3.2B | 9.6× | 11.1× | −30.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.95% | 42.05% | Compare |
| EIG Employers Holdings Inc | $826.5M | 27.7× | 13.0× | −20.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −142.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.35% | 8.35% | Compare |
| ITIC Investors Title Company | $493.3M | 12.2× | 5.6× | +17.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −18.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.58% | 22.48% | |
| AMSF AMERISAFE, Inc. | $376.8M | 9.4× | 9.6× | −2.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −71.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.88% | 11.27% | Compare |
| OSG Octave Specialty Group, Inc. | $231.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −576.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.26% | (0.47%) | Compare |
| MBI MBIA, Inc. | $227.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JRVR James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | $185.0M | 7.8× | 5.5× | −7.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | −124.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.58% | 9.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $601.7M | 9.4× | 9.2× | +2.74% | −17.48% | −97.69% | 44.47% | 10.26% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 952.84k | 952.84k | 211.45 |
| 2024 | 928.70k | 928.70k | 192.64 |
| 2023 | 731.23k | 731.23k | 124.27 |
| 2022 | 1.62m | 1.62m | 108.78 |
| 2021 | 1.56m | 1.56m | 140.95 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
25.96%
Markel Corporation
11.30%
J. Allen Fine
10.41%
W. Morris Fine
9.47%
James A. Fine, Jr.
9.45%
BlackRock, Inc
6.42%
Groveland Capital LLC
5.91%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement