Friday 6 November 2026
Export XERS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.
XERS Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $291.8 million, up 43.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +44.2%
- EPS
- +1,479.0%
- Free cash flow
- +93.2%
- Total debt
- −13.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
15.16
2.08
+15.90%
Follow XERS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 50 | 110 | 164 | 203 | 292 | 368 | +86.4% | 388 | 480 | 552 | +23.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 99.26 | 99.74 | 100.00 | 41.11 | 54.35 | 73.14 | 79.47 | 82.52 | 81.86 | 85.41 | 87.38 | (13.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (13) | (27) | (60) | (126) | (91) | (123) | (96) | (64) | (57) | 1 | (6) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,228.74) | (1,706.56) | (2,479.57) | (4,630.35) | (446.54) | (247.48) | (87.15) | (38.74) | (28.12) | 0.19 | (1.76) | +1,228.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (13) | (27) | (60) | (126) | (91) | (123) | (95) | (62) | (55) | 1 | (6) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.58 | 0.77 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.81 | 1.19 | 1.38 | 1.82 | 2.04 | +13.5% | |||||
| Earnings | (7.17) | (13.09) | (4.99) | (4.81) | (2.14) | (1.55) | (0.70) | (0.45) | (0.37) | 0.00 | (0.04) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (8.73) | (12.16) | (4.67) | (4.00) | (1.89) | (1.21) | (0.76) | (0.34) | (0.25) | 0.18 | 0.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.35) | (0.13) | (0.04) | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (15.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (8.75) | (12.51) | (4.80) | (4.04) | (1.90) | (1.22) | (0.76) | (0.36) | (0.26) | 0.17 | 0.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 16.81 | 19.75 | 6.26 | 0.55 | 0.79 | 1.21 | 0.33 | (0.05) | (0.20) | 0.09 | 0.27 | (44.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 2 | 2 | 12 | 26 | 43 | 79 | 136 | 138 | 147 | 160 | 171 | +64.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2,065.79 | 0.00 | 206.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 84.52 | 67.63 | 10.27 | 4.67 | 1.38 | 1.91 | 2.45 | 4.32 | 7.45 | 17.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.72 | 12.75 | 6.21 | 2.43 | 3.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 92.00 | 56.23 | 11.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 51.19 | 62.39 | 8.13 | 4.44 | 1.98 | 2.64 | 3.24 | 4.73 | 7.78 | 13.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.35) | (0.35) | (2.15) | (1.61) | (2.05) | (2.28) | (2.11) | (8.79) | (17.39) | 49.43 | 39.41 | 1.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (16) | (25) | (56) | (104) | (81) | (96) | (103) | (47) | (37) | 29 | 74 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (1) | +39.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (16) | (25) | (58) | (105) | (81) | (97) | (103) | (49) | (38) | 28 | 74 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 31 | 39 | 108 | 60 | 124 | 64 | 113 | 61 | 67 | 131 | 155 | +17.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (32) | (42) | (81) | (17) | (47) | (14) | 67 | 118 | 160 | 109 | 59 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 31 | 40 | 75 | 14 | 34 | 95 | 45 | (7) | (30) | 14 | 49 | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (33.64) | (67.63) | (72.81) | (109.67) | (67.98) | (52.95) | (29.18) | (18.66) | (16.99) | 0.16 | (1.64) | +33.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (89.00) | (45.78) | (24.63) | (16.07) | 12.65 | 27.22 | +12.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 29.43 | 59.16 | (683.66) | (279.56) | (378.20) | (190.28) | (134.83) | (324.20) | 301.32 | (6.96) | (27.11) | (36.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 55 | 90 | 202 | 180 | 294 | 355 | 377 | 394 | 435 | — | +29.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.67 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMLX Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −24.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — | — | — | +57.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| HCM HUTCHMED (China) Limited Sponsored ADR | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — | +510.07% (above 0%: growing) | +419.25% (above 0%: growing) | +113.21% (above 0%: growing) | 60.90% | 0.00% | Compare |
| XERS Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.16% (above 0%: growing) | +1,478.95% (above 0%: growing) | +93.18% (above 0%: growing) | 88.41% | 15.78% | |
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +138.48% (above 0%: growing) | 32.45% | 2.34% | Compare |
| PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | $2.1B | 13.2× | 11.7× | +22.69% (above 0%: growing) | −38.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.30% | 24.00% | Compare |
| TRLV Trulieve Cannabis Corp. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +24.49% (above 0%: growing) | 64.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.11% (above 0%: growing) | +147.17% (above 0%: growing) | −18.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 99.13% | 29.58% | Compare |
| ALVO Alvotech | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 111× | +2,310.95% (above 0%: growing) | −99.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −496.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.47% | 9.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | — | — | +13.11% | +54.55% | +2.90% | 58.69% | 2.34% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.04m | 11.99m | 159.55 |
| 2023 | 2.14m | 3.46m | 47.76 |
| 2022 | 2.81m | 1.02m | 27.03 |
| 2021 | 3.76m | 2.29m | 59.55 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.35%
The Vanguard Group
6.48%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. (XERS) Latest News
6 Nov
5 Nov
8 Oct
29 Sep
6 Aug
15 May
9 May
8 May
XERS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score