Friday 6 November 2026
Export PBH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.
PBH Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.1 billion, down 4.31% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +22.7%
- EPS
- −38.4%
- Free cash flow
- −38.2%
- Total debt
- +100.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
44.63
8.65
−16.23%
Follow PBH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 882 | 1,041 | 976 | 963 | 943 | 1,087 | 1,128 | 1,125 | 1,138 | 1,089 | 1,167 | +2.4% | 1,274 | 1,351 | 1,326 | +6.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 56.72 | 55.37 | 56.94 | 57.34 | 58.03 | 57.11 | 55.45 | 55.49 | 55.76 | 54.71 | 52.47 | (2.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 111 | 107 | (38) | 191 | 204 | 262 | (94) | 276 | 284 | 257 | 213 | +9.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.57 | 10.29 | (3.90) | 19.85 | 21.64 | 24.15 | (8.33) | 24.53 | 24.98 | 23.65 | 18.21 | +11.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 69 | 340 | (36) | 142 | 165 | 205 | (82) | 209 | 215 | 190 | 155 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.65 | 19.61 | 18.74 | 18.99 | 18.79 | 21.62 | 22.60 | 22.62 | 22.89 | 22.47 | 24.57 | +3.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.31 | 6.40 | (0.69) | 2.81 | 3.28 | 4.09 | (1.65) | 4.21 | 4.32 | 3.93 | 3.26 | +13.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.81 | 3.96 | 3.64 | 4.28 | 4.69 | 5.17 | 4.60 | 5.00 | 5.06 | 5.32 | 4.84 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.05) | (0.24) | (0.20) | (0.29) | (0.44) | (0.19) | (0.16) | (0.19) | (0.17) | (0.23) | (0.33) | +17.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.75 | 3.72 | 3.43 | 3.99 | 4.25 | 4.98 | 4.45 | 4.81 | 4.90 | 5.09 | 4.51 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 15.53 | 22.20 | 21.05 | 23.09 | 27.05 | 31.39 | 29.01 | 33.26 | 36.92 | 38.95 | 40.94 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 53 | 53 | 52 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 48 | 48 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 42.09 | 5.16 | 0.00 | 13.01 | 13.44 | 12.98 | 0.00 | 17.03 | 19.90 | 15.04 | 13.69 | 13.9 | |||||
| P/S | 3.34 | 1.68 | 1.57 | 1.93 | 2.35 | 2.45 | 2.77 | 3.17 | 3.76 | 2.64 | 1.82 | 2.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.58 | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.59 | 1.63 | 1.69 | 2.16 | 2.15 | 2.33 | 1.52 | 1.09 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.79 | 3.57 | 3.39 | 3.64 | 3.90 | 3.79 | 3.92 | 4.14 | 4.57 | 3.52 | 3.52 | 4.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 35.01 | 18.83 | 18.50 | 17.32 | 17.23 | 16.48 | 19.93 | 19.45 | 21.36 | 15.54 | 19.18 | 20.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 149 | 210 | 189 | 217 | 236 | 260 | 230 | 249 | 252 | 258 | 230 | +6.3% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (13) | (10) | (15) | (22) | (10) | (8) | (10) | (8) | (11) | (16) | +16.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 146 | 198 | 179 | 203 | 213 | 250 | 222 | 239 | 243 | 246 | 214 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 172 | 180 | 174 | 216 | 148 | 150 | 231 | 258 | 342 | 311 | 324 | +6.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,152 | 1,960 | 1,771 | 1,640 | 1,454 | 1,454 | 1,289 | 1,080 | 915 | 948 | (47) | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 823 | 1,179 | 1,096 | 1,171 | 1,358 | 1,578 | 1,447 | 1,655 | 1,835 | 1,888 | 1,945 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.02 | 8.85 | (0.99) | 4.09 | 4.74 | 5.79 | (2.34) | 6.28 | 6.39 | 5.52 | 3.80 | +3.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.32 | 4.29 | 1.47 | 6.47 | 6.61 | 6.80 | (0.51) | 7.83 | 7.65 | 6.82 | 9.59 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.86 | 33.94 | (3.15) | 12.55 | 13.02 | 13.99 | (5.44) | 13.50 | 12.30 | 10.22 | 8.23 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 530 | 530 | 520 | 520 | 505 | 535 | 560 | 570 | 600 | 890 | — | +5.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.66 | 1.96 | 1.88 | 1.85 | 1.87 | 2.03 | 2.01 | 1.97 | 1.90 | 1.22 | — | (3.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMLX Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −24.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — | — | — | +57.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| HCM HUTCHMED (China) Limited Sponsored ADR | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — | +510.07% (above 0%: growing) | +419.25% (above 0%: growing) | +113.21% (above 0%: growing) | 60.90% | 0.00% | Compare |
| XERS Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.16% (above 0%: growing) | +1,478.95% (above 0%: growing) | +93.18% (above 0%: growing) | 88.41% | 15.78% | Compare |
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +138.48% (above 0%: growing) | 32.45% | 2.34% | Compare |
| PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | $2.1B | 13.7× | 11.7× | +22.69% (above 0%: growing) | −38.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.30% | 24.00% | |
| TRLV Trulieve Cannabis Corp. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +24.49% (above 0%: growing) | 64.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.11% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −18.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 99.13% | 29.58% | Compare |
| ALVO Alvotech | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 111× | +2,310.95% (above 0%: growing) | −99.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −496.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.47% | 9.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.3B | — | — | +13.11% | +284.63% | +40.82% | 62.60% | 2.34% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 June 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.00m | 825.50k | 134.39 |
| 2025 | 6.19m | 7.58m | 194.96 |
| 2024 | 5.76m | 9.71m | 164.57 |
| 2023 | 5.58m | 9.54m | 142.06 |
| 2022 | 6.03m | 9.91m | 120.10 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.50%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.90%
Ariel Investments, LLC
8.70%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.10%
Vanguard Portfolio Management
6.00%
Vanguard Capital Management
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) Latest News
6 Nov
5 Nov
13 Aug
8 Aug
6 Aug
15 May
14 May
PBH metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score