Friday 6 November 2026
Export VVV’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valvoline
VVV Consumer Cyclical Auto & Truck Dealerships
Valvoline’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 5.64% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +24.1%
- EPS
- +15.9%
- Free cash flow
- +110.3%
- Total debt
- +48.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
35.73
0.45
−1.24%
Follow VVV
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,929 | 2,084 | 2,285 | 2,390 | 727 | 1,037 | 1,236 | 1,444 | 1,619 | 1,710 | 1,964 | (1.3%) | 2,079 | 2,321 | 2,565 | +14.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.78 | 37.24 | 35.27 | 33.89 | 41.40 | 41.68 | 38.54 | 37.72 | 38.22 | 38.50 | 38.28 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 421 | 490 | 332 | 265 | 123 | 260 | 144 | 237 | 284 | 292 | 176 | (4.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.82 | 23.51 | 14.53 | 11.09 | 16.92 | 25.07 | 11.66 | 16.38 | 17.52 | 17.09 | 8.98 | (4.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 273 | 304 | 166 | 208 | 317 | 420 | 424 | 1,420 | 212 | 211 | 102 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.35 | 10.22 | 11.60 | 12.65 | 3.89 | 5.68 | 6.90 | 8.93 | 12.44 | 13.37 | 15.37 | +1.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.60 | 1.49 | 0.84 | 1.10 | 1.69 | 2.30 | 2.37 | 8.76 | 1.63 | 1.65 | 0.80 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.83 | (0.64) | 1.62 | 1.72 | 1.99 | 2.21 | 1.59 | (0.25) | 2.04 | 2.32 | 3.18 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.39) | (0.33) | (0.47) | (0.57) | (0.50) | (0.56) | (0.74) | (1.12) | (1.72) | (2.03) | (2.12) | +20.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.44 | (0.97) | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.49 | 1.65 | 0.85 | (1.37) | 0.31 | 0.30 | 1.06 | (16.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | (1.94) | (0.57) | (1.82) | (1.37) | (0.41) | 0.74 | 1.71 | 1.26 | 1.43 | 2.65 | 3.26 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 170 | 204 | 197 | 189 | 187 | 183 | 179 | 162 | 130 | 128 | 128 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.66 | 15.91 | 24.76 | 20.21 | 11.20 | 13.56 | 10.69 | 3.81 | 25.83 | 21.90 | 44.66 | 16.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.07 | 2.32 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 4.90 | 5.49 | 3.67 | 3.55 | 3.36 | 2.69 | 2.33 | 3.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 42.31 | 14.80 | 25.22 | 29.34 | 13.57 | 10.96 | 12.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.37 | 2.73 | 2.33 | 2.24 | 6.60 | 6.96 | 5.02 | 4.12 | 4.00 | 3.28 | 3.10 | 4.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.63 | (28.70) | 23.45 | 24.64 | 17.28 | 24.01 | 40.75 | (26.90) | 158.97 | 147.77 | 44.97 | 40.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 311 | (130) | 320 | 325 | 372 | 404 | 284 | (41) | 265 | 297 | 407 | (0.5%) | |||||
| Capex | (66) | (68) | (93) | (108) | (94) | (103) | (132) | (180) | (224) | (259) | (271) | +16.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 245 | (198) | 227 | 217 | 278 | 301 | 152 | (221) | 41 | 38 | 135 | (18.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 330 | 312 | 314 | 374 | 994 | 468 | 702 | 574 | (98) | (104) | (121) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 571 | 848 | 1,226 | 1,183 | 1,238 | 1,532 | 1,664 | 830 | 1,026 | 1,022 | 1,518 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (330) | (117) | (358) | (258) | (76) | 135 | 307 | 203 | 186 | 339 | 417 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 19.48 | 16.26 | 8.81 | 10.62 | 12.38 | 13.47 | 12.84 | 45.02 | 7.94 | 8.25 | 3.36 | (11.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 102.70 | 33.69 | 28.44 | 26.89 | 8.62 | 9.00 | 6.99 | 14.96 | 18.95 | 17.91 | 9.72 | (84.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 190.24 | (136.02) | (69.89) | (67.53) | (189.58) | 1,436.92 | 192.38 | 556.96 | 108.80 | 80.40 | 27.80 | (109.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,150 | 5,600 | 6,700 | 7,900 | 8,800 | 9,800 | 8,900 | 10,900 | 11,500 | 11,400 | — | +9.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | — | (9.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Valvoline vs peers in Auto & Truck Dealerships (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KMX CarMax, Inc. | $7.5B | 25.8× | 17.2× | +19.46% (above 0%: growing) | +81.25% (above 0%: growing) | +23.18% (above 0%: growing) | 10.15% | 3.00% | Compare |
| LAD Lithia Motors, Inc. | $6.8B | 9.1× | 8.2× | +2.80% (above 0%: growing) | +53.54% (above 0%: growing) | +39.80% (above 0%: growing) | 15.04% | 4.22% | Compare |
| AN AutoNation, Inc. | $6.0B | 9.0× | 8.5× | −0.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | −13.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.79% (above 0%: growing) | 17.23% | 4.49% | Compare |
| RUSHA Rush Enterprises, Inc. | $5.7B | 19.1× | 17.7× | +12.35% (above 0%: growing) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.31% | 5.11% | Compare |
| VVV Valvoline | $4.6B | 44.7× | 31.9× | +24.05% (above 0%: growing) | +15.91% (above 0%: growing) | +110.31% (above 0%: growing) | 39.46% | 20.60% | |
| OPLN OPENLANE, Inc. | $4.4B | — (loss-making) | 29.6× | +12.60% (above 0%: growing) | +38.46% (above 0%: growing) | +44.62% (above 0%: growing) | 44.89% | 17.57% | Compare |
| RUSHB Rush Enterprises, Inc. | $3.9B | 26.1× | 17.7× | −1.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.04% | 5.12% | Compare |
| ABG Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. | $3.7B | 8.2× | 7.5× | −8.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.57% | 4.68% | Compare |
| GPI Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | $3.2B | 8.4× | 7.1× | −6.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +772.03% (above 0%: growing) | +180.76% (above 0%: growing) | 15.84% | 3.72% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 9.1× | 12.9× | +1.21% | +28.74% | +15.99% | 16.90% | 4.59% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.84m | 3.70m | 196.00 |
| 2024 | 4.28m | 5.38m | 228.00 |
| 2023 | 5.32m | 7.64m | 176.00 |
| 2022 | 5.29m | 3.25m | 138.00 |
| 2021 | 5.75m | 12.78m | 167.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
10.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.60%
Wasatch Advisors LP
8.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Valvoline (VVV) Latest News
29 Oct
5 Aug
7 May
VVV metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score