CarMax, Inc.

KMX Consumer Cyclical Auto & Truck Dealerships

CarMax, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended February 2026) was $25.9 billion, down 1.79% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+19.5%
EPS
+81.3%
Free cash flow
+23.2%
Total debt
−6.82%

Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier

52.81 2.33 −4.23%
Market cap
$7.5B
P/E
25.8×
Fwd P/E
17.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
1.58
Beneish M
−2.73
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2024

  • CarMax Sales Operations
  • Other Operating

Every year since 2017 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 1.27
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — 5 — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 2.03%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 7,470.00
Revenue ttm 27,631.34
Net income ttm 292.45
Free cash flow ttm 1,146.43
Net debt Q 16,028.14
Valuation
P/E 25.76
Forward P/E 17.20
Price / sales 0.27
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 6.54
Price / book 1.19
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.33 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 2.67 (above 2: weak)
Interest coverage Q 7.42
Growth
Revenue growth Q +19.46% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +55.56% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +10.20%
EPS, next year A −11.99% (below 0%: weak)
Revenue, next year A +12.16% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs −17.96% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +14.01%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 80.56%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 6.97%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 7.15%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 3.92%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 12.03%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 1,081 806 715 775
Receivables 221 189 204 225
Inventory 3,678 3,935 4,137 3,855
Other 247 148 154 147
5,227 5,078 5,310 5,108
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 934 978 1,118 989
ST’ Debt 313 17 217 18
Other — — — —
2,312 2,198 2,415 2,194

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 5.50% 6.43% (4.47%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 21.72% 11.60%
Earnings (8.83%) (19.83%) (20.10%)
Book Value 7.32% 6.17% 1.61%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 1.31 1.16 — — —
’26 1.38 0.64 0.43 (0.85) 1.68
’25 0.97 0.85 0.81 0.58 3.21
’24 1.44 0.75 0.52 0.32 3.02
’23 1.56 0.79 0.24 0.44 3.03
’22 2.63 1.72 1.63 0.98 6.97
’21 0.03 1.79 1.42 1.27 4.52
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 8,014 7,878 — — —
’26 7,547 6,595 5,794 5,946 25,881
’25 7,113 7,014 6,223 6,003 26,353
’24 7,687 7,074 6,149 5,627 26,536
’23 9,312 8,145 6,506 5,722 29,685
’22 7,698 7,988 8,528 7,687 31,900
’21 3,229 5,372 5,185 5,164 18,950
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 18 883 — — —
’26 300 785 1,253 (554) 1,784
’25 (118) 619 (23) 146 624
’24 (185) 124 210 310 459
’23 531 (51) 1,182 (379) 1,283
’22 (112) (1,273) (697) (467) (2,549)
’21 1,250 (360) (21) (201) 668
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 (86) 806 — — —
’26 163 654 1,113 (687) 1,243
’25 (222) 510 (151) 19 157
’24 (321) 51 65 200 (5)
’23 436 (161) 1,071 (481) 866
’22 (171) (1,352) (786) (548) (2,858)
’21 1,187 (388) (52) (241) 505
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 7.3% a year for ten years.

Implied
7.3%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.7
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to February

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 TTM Aug ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 15,875 17,120 18,173 20,320 18,950 31,900 29,685 26,536 26,353 25,881 27,631 +5.6% 29,028 29,394 30,278 +5.4%
Gross margin, % 13.75 13.60 13.65 13.40 12.55 10.31 9.43 10.22 11.00 10.84 10.31 (2.9) pt
EBT 1,006 1,064 1,113 1,161 965 1,492 637 642 669 383 455 (10.2%)
EBT margin, % 6.34 6.21 6.12 5.71 5.09 4.68 2.15 2.42 2.54 1.48 1.65 (4.9) pt
Net income 627 664 842 888 747 1,151 485 479 501 247 292 (9.8%)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 83.40 93.73 104.17 123.27 116.13 196.42 186.93 167.72 169.66 175.75 194.69 +8.6%
Earnings 3.29 3.64 4.83 5.39 4.58 7.09 3.05 3.03 3.22 1.68 2.05 (7.2%)
Cash flow (2.39) (0.44) 0.93 (1.44) 4.09 (15.70) 8.08 2.90 4.02 12.11 11.27 n/m
Capex (2.19) (1.62) (1.74) (2.01) (1.00) (1.90) (2.63) (2.93) (3.01) (3.67) (3.19) +5.9%
Free cash flow (4.58) (2.07) (0.81) (3.45) 3.10 (17.60) 5.45 (0.03) 1.01 8.44 8.08 n/m
Book value 16.33 18.16 19.24 22.86 26.75 32.24 35.35 38.39 40.19 39.99 44.42 +10.5%
Shares, m 190 183 174 165 163 162 159 158 155 147 144 (2.8%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 19.56 17.06 12.88 16.68 26.50 15.44 22.71 26.07 25.85 26.13 25.76 20.9
P/S 0.77 0.66 0.60 0.73 1.05 0.56 0.37 0.47 0.49 0.24 0.27 0.6
P/B 3.95 3.41 3.23 3.92 4.54 3.39 1.95 2.06 2.06 1.05 1.19 3.0
EV/Sales 1.49 1.38 1.33 1.44 1.78 1.11 0.95 1.12 1.15 0.89 0.85 1.3
EV/FCF (27.17) (62.63) (171.19) (51.37) 66.94 (12.35) 32.41 (5,561.19) 192.79 18.44 20.52 (557.5)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (455) (81) 163 (237) 668 (2,549) 1,283 459 624 1,784 1,599 n/m
Capex (417) (297) (304) (332) (163) (308) (418) (464) (468) (541) (453) +2.9%
Free cash flow (872) (377) (141) (568) 505 (2,858) 866 (5) 157 1,243 1,146 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 1,768 1,887 1,903 2,129 2,418 4,502 3,103 2,914 2,880 2,896 2,915 +5.6%
Net debt 11,751 12,675 13,299 14,414 14,001 17,535 17,101 17,192 17,348 16,763 16,028 +4.0%
Shareholders’ equity 3,109 3,317 3,357 3,769 4,365 5,235 5,613 6,074 6,243 5,889 6,305 +7.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 4.08 3.93 4.65 4.46 3.50 4.81 1.85 1.80 1.83 0.92 1.10 (3.2) pt
ROIC 4.47 4.43 4.46 4.26 3.55 4.26 2.06 2.03 2.09 1.38 1.58 (3.1) pt
ROE 20.85 20.67 25.25 24.94 18.37 23.99 8.94 8.20 8.13 4.08 4.68 (16.8) pt
People
People Employees 24,344 25,110 25,946 27,050 26,889 32,647 30,621 29,836 30,048 27,796 — +1.5%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.65 0.68 0.70 0.75 0.70 0.98 0.97 0.89 0.88 0.93 — +4.0%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Feb 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

CarMax buys and sells used vehicles in the United States. It sells cars to individual consumers at fixed, no-haggle prices and offers financing, protection plans and repair services alongside them. Customers can shop online, visit a store or combine the two. They can also sell a vehicle to CarMax without buying another one.

The company appraises vehicles from consumers and dealers. It reconditions those that meet its retail standards and sells vehicles that do not meet those standards to licensed dealers through wholesale auctions. CarMax owns the vehicles it sells at those auctions, rather than acting only as an intermediary.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2024

Fiscal 2024: revenue by segment, and margins
CarMax Sales Operations 26,400 99.49%
Other Operating 136 0.51%
Gross margin 10.22%
Operating margin 2.85%
Pre-tax margin 2.42%

Revenue by segment since 2017

CarMax, Inc. vs peers in Auto & Truck Dealerships (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
PAG Penske Automotive Group, Inc. $13.9B 15.5× 16.1× +4.50% (above 0%: growing) +4.24% (above 0%: growing) −28.97% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.73% 3.60% Compare
KMX CarMax, Inc. $7.5B 25.8× 17.2× +19.46% (above 0%: growing) +81.25% (above 0%: growing) +23.18% (above 0%: growing) 10.15% 3.00%
LAD Lithia Motors, Inc. $6.8B 9.1× 8.2× +2.80% (above 0%: growing) +53.54% (above 0%: growing) +39.80% (above 0%: growing) 15.04% 4.22% Compare
AN AutoNation, Inc. $6.0B 9.0× 8.5× −0.39% (below 0%: shrinking) −13.81% (below 0%: shrinking) +8.79% (above 0%: growing) 17.23% 4.49% Compare
RUSHA Rush Enterprises, Inc. $5.7B 19.1× 17.7× +12.35% (above 0%: growing) +19.02% (above 0%: growing) −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) 18.31% 5.11% Compare
VVV Valvoline $4.6B 44.7× 31.9× +24.05% (above 0%: growing) +15.91% (above 0%: growing) +110.31% (above 0%: growing) 39.46% 20.60% Compare
OPLN OPENLANE, Inc. $4.4B — (loss-making) 29.6× +12.60% (above 0%: growing) +38.46% (above 0%: growing) +44.62% (above 0%: growing) 44.89% 17.57% Compare
RUSHB Rush Enterprises, Inc. $3.9B 26.1× 17.7× −1.61% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) 19.04% 5.12% Compare
ABG Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. $3.7B 8.2× 7.5× −8.07% (below 0%: shrinking) −22.18% (below 0%: shrinking) −28.85% (below 0%: shrinking) 16.57% 4.68% Compare
Median of peers $5.1B 15.5× 16.9× +3.65% +10.07% −10.03% 17.77% 4.90%

All 25 Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CFO Enrique Mayor-Mora attributed comparable-unit growth roughly equally to CarMax’s own pricing and operational actions and to greater enforcement of advertised-price rules.
  • CEO Keith Barr said CarMax is passing reconditioning savings to customers, while CFO Enrique Mayor-Mora expects a smaller annual decline in retail profit per vehicle than previously outlined.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 103.72%
Held by the ten largest 51.25%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BlackRock 17.09m 12.04% −165.37k
Vanguard 14.89m 10.49% +56.95k
AQR Capital Management 6.57m 4.63% −3.41m
SRS Investment Management, LLC 5.92m 4.17% +271.19k
Two Sigma 5.83m 4.11% +484.87k
State Street 5.16m 3.63% +271.22k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.97m 3.51% +699.11k
Jupiter Topco 4.65m 3.27% +4.65m
PRIMECAP Management 4.36m 3.07% +870.00
D. E. Shaw 3.28m 2.31% +359.69k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 12 May 2026

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.01%
BlackRock, Inc.(a)50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY 11.80%
AQR Capital Management, LLC(b)One Greenwich Plaza, Suite 5.60%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC(c)100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA 5.30%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC(d)100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA 5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Latest News

5 Nov

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

26 Oct

Impact 3 · · Insider Monkey

21 Oct

20 Oct

Impact 3 · · Trefis

17 Oct

Impact 4 · · Simply Wall St.

9 Oct

5 Oct

Impact 3 · · wardsauto.com

KMX metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/KMX · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com