Saturday 17 October 2026
Export UPB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Upstream Bio, Inc.
Upstream Bio, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.9 million, up 20.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 17.5%, EPS grew 1.35% and free cash flow grew 9.33%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
2.76
0.61
−18.10%
Follow UPB
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.97 | 5.14 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.46 | 33.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 52 | 75 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21) | (63) | (143) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (862.90) | (2,650.04) | (5,026.03) | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21) | (63) | (143) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | (1) | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.81 | 0.17 | 0.05 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6.95) | (5.58) | (2.66) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (12.84) | (4.32) | (2.47) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.05) | (0.04) | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (12.89) | (4.36) | (2.48) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.50 | 34.34 | 6.31 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 14 | 54 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.97 | 94.91 | 512.30 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.48 | 4.30 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (64.82) | (103.59) | 392.64 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.77 | 4.10 | (8.39) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (38) | (59) | (133) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (38) | (60) | (133) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110 | 468 | 338 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (110) | (470) | (342) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 108 | 470 | 340 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (25.51) | (34.34) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (44.07) | (35.43) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Upstream Bio, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADCT ADC Therapeutics SA | $190.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.98% (above 0%: growing) | 87.80% | (132.03%) | Compare |
| STRO Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | $190.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +14.55% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (303.77%) | Compare |
| YARW Yarrow Bioscience, Inc | $188.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +81.56% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3,197.94%) | Compare |
| TRDA Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. | $186.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −53.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (5,007.02%) | Compare |
| UPB Upstream Bio, Inc. | $184.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +9.33% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (5,480.98%) | |
| ELDN Eledon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $184.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −28.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SION Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. | $184.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ACOG Alpha Cognition Inc. | $184.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +267.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −109.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.80% | (127.29%) | Compare |
| BCYC Bicycle Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $181.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −78.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +31.95% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (8,673.93%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $185.3M | — | — | −25.89% | — | +2.72% | 100.00% | (217.90%) |
Upstream Bio, Inc. (UPB) key facts
- Strength: Upstream Bio, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.9 million, up 20.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Upstream Bio, Inc. (UPB) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, UPB traded at $2.76, a market capitalization of $184.6 million.
- Return on equity was −35.4% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 60.99 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Upstream Bio, Inc. (UPB) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.