Sutro Biopharma, Inc.

STRO Healthcare Biotechnology

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $102.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 84.6%, EPS fell 66.4% and free cash flow grew 14.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

10.87 0.59 −5.15%
Market cap
$190.0M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−3.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−9.58
Beneish M
−3.10
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 13.29%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 190.02
Revenue 45.70
Net Income (180.64)
Free Cash Flow (145.62)
Net Debt (164.35)
Current Ratio 3.32 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (2.98) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 3.94
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 64.30% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 20.41% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth (49.70%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 34.95% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 41.15%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 6.91%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 376 317 141 164
Receivables 36 9 4 6
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
422 343 151 176
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 9 10 8 3
ST’ Debt 4 — — —
Other — — — —
94 132 75 53

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 19.12% 14.78%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 15 10 — — —
’25 17 64 10 12 102
’24 13 26 9 15 62
’23 13 10 17 114 154
’22 6 28 25 9 68
’21 15 28 9 11 62
’20 7 9 18 8 43
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (42) (38) — — —
’25 (68) (45) (38) (26) (177)
’24 (65) 9 (65) (72) (192)
’23 (61) (31) (34) 14 (112)
’22 (35) (3) 66 (24) 4
’21 (30) (5) (24) (22) (82)
’20 (19) (12) (18) (19) (68)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (42) (38) — — —
’25 (69) (45) (38) (27) (179)
’24 (65) 9 (65) (73) (195)
’23 (62) (33) (34) 13 (116)
’22 (37) (5) 65 (27) (4)
’21 (33) (11) (29) (24) (97)
’20 (19) (14) (21) (21) (75)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (2.94) (2.33) — — —
’25 (9.10) (1.40) (6.70) (5.35) (22.49)
’24 (9.50) (5.90) (5.90) (8.90) (29.60)
’23 (8.50) (6.40) (8.10) 5.20 (17.80)
’22 (8.40) (5.50) (3.70) (6.10) (23.50)
’21 (6.60) (1.30) (6.70) (8.30) (22.90)
’20 (8.40) 9.40 4.50 (14.80) (9.90)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — 85.00 76.90 60.00 140.30 33.30 20.10 17.00 5.20

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — 159.00 124.90 254.90 283.00 156.70 87.20 61.30 21.50
People
People Employees — 128 147 168 191 224 278 324 310 137
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.40 0.26 0.25 0.22 0.28 0.24 0.47 0.20 0.75
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 60 52 38 43 43 62 68 154 62 102
Gross margin, % 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00
EBT 2 (20) (35) (56) (32) (106) (117) (89) (225) (191)
EBT margin, % 2.85 (38.05) (91.93) (130.44) (74.96) (170.55) (172.20) (57.63) (362.81) (186.55)
Net income 2 (20) (35) (56) (32) (106) (119) (107) (227) (191)
Depreciation 6 5 4 3 5 8 5 (2) (3) 4
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 1,464.00 1,154.93 66.71 18.61 13.12 13.42 13.36 25.55 8.02 12.06
Earnings 41.72 (439.52) (61.30) (24.30) (9.90) (22.90) (23.50) (17.80) (29.60) (22.49)
Cash flow (322.38) (827.52) 22.02 (28.32) (20.82) (17.71) 0.70 (18.55) (24.76) (20.86)
Capex (107.30) (74.02) (2.70) (1.52) (2.19) (3.32) (1.55) (0.72) (0.40) (0.20)
Free cash flow (429.68) (901.54) 19.32 (29.84) (23.00) (21.03) (0.85) (19.27) (25.16) (21.06)
Book value 284.83 (145.00) 228.41 42.59 101.94 54.76 42.78 24.87 5.76 (15.59)
Shares, m 0 0 1 2 3 5 5 6 8 8
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 0.00 0.00 1.35 5.91 16.55 11.09 6.00 1.79 2.29 0.96
P/B 0.00 0.00 0.39 2.58 2.13 2.72 1.87 1.84 3.19 0.00
EV/Sales 0.00 0.00 (3.59) 3.38 8.53 8.30 1.31 (0.60) (2.69) (0.34)
EV/FCF 0.58 0.58 (12.39) (2.11) (4.87) (5.29) (20.62) 0.80 0.86 0.20
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (13) (37) 13 (65) (68) (82) 4 (112) (192) (177)
Capex (4) (3) (2) (3) (7) (15) (8) (4) (3) (2)
Free cash flow (18) (40) 11 (69) (75) (97) (4) (116) (195) (179)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 0 (6) 174 96 349 177 287 328 211 76
Total debt 1 15 15 10 25 25 16 4 — —
Net debt (46) (7) (190) (108) (344) (173) (318) (372) (317) (141)
Shareholders’ equity 12 (6) 132 98 332 253 217 150 45 (132)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 3.09 (35.78) (26.76) (29.38) (11.67) (28.70) (31.86) (24.34) (53.02) (68.12)
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (77.22) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE (1.70) 19.70 (313.40) (48.62) (14.95) (36.11) (50.77) (58.25) (234.19) 435.02
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CGEN Compugen Ltd. $197.0M 5.2× — (loss-making) +107.00% (above 0%: growing) n/m −155.42% (below 0%: shrinking) (3.54%) (339.62%) Compare
ADCT ADC Therapeutics SA $190.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +2.17% (above 0%: growing) n/m +50.98% (above 0%: growing) 87.80% (132.03%) Compare
STRO Sutro Biopharma, Inc. $190.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +14.55% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (303.77%)
YARW Yarrow Bioscience, Inc $188.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +40.58% (above 0%: growing) n/m +81.56% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (3,197.94%) Compare
TRDA Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. $186.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −53.95% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −9.10% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (5,007.02%) Compare
UPB Upstream Bio, Inc. $184.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −17.50% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +9.33% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (5,480.98%) Compare
ELDN Eledon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $184.5M — (loss-making) — — n/m −28.02% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
SION Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. $184.5M — (loss-making) — — n/m −22.40% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
ACOG Alpha Cognition Inc. $184.0M — (loss-making) — +267.56% (above 0%: growing) n/m −109.25% (below 0%: shrinking) 94.80% (127.29%) Compare
Median of peers $185.4M — — +21.38% — −15.75% 94.80% (235.82%)

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) key facts

  • Strength: Sutro Biopharma, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $102.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2024.
  • Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, STRO traded at $10.87, a market capitalization of $190.0 million.
  • Return on equity was 435.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −9.58 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) Latest News

stockrow.com/STRO · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com