Saturday 17 October 2026
Export THFF’s income statement to Excel — free account
First Financial Corporation Indiana
THFF Financial Banks Regional
First Financial Corporation Indiana’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $347.6 million, up 13.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 12.2%, EPS grew 21.7%, free cash flow grew 44.7% and total debt rose 137.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
74.09
0.36
+0.49%
Follow THFF
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 31.15 | 39.55 | 38.03 | 37.41 | 27.62 | 37.70 | 41.50 | 31.00 | 34.58 | 42.05 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 53.49 | 53.30 | 53.05 | 46.93 | 45.92 | 47.00 | 49.90 | 46.43 | 51.87 | 65.79 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 846 | 847 | 816 | 957 | 917 | 883 | 900 | 861 | 937 | 946 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.37 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 156 | 150 | 164 | 188 | 203 | 194 | 230 | 271 | 308 | 348 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 97.18 | 95.78 | 94.13 | 90.69 | 93.03 | 95.47 | 92.06 | 77.45 | 70.81 | 75.34 | |||||
| EBT | 58 | 50 | 58 | 61 | 66 | 66 | 88 | 72 | 57 | 99 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 37.29 | 33.14 | 35.11 | 32.52 | 32.29 | 33.77 | 38.15 | 26.74 | 18.59 | 28.40 | |||||
| Net income | 38 | 29 | 47 | 49 | 54 | 53 | 71 | 61 | 47 | 79 | |||||
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 16 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.69 | 12.28 | 13.42 | 14.58 | 14.80 | 14.73 | 18.84 | 22.71 | 26.03 | 29.33 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.12 | 2.38 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 3.93 | 4.02 | 5.82 | 5.08 | 4.00 | 6.68 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.34 | 4.10 | 4.69 | 3.88 | 5.64 | 4.17 | 6.45 | 7.21 | 5.11 | 7.63 | |||||
| Capex | (0.25) | (0.24) | (0.16) | (0.09) | (0.28) | (0.29) | (0.12) | (0.55) | (0.52) | (0.34) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.10 | 3.86 | 4.52 | 3.79 | 5.36 | 3.88 | 6.34 | 6.66 | 4.59 | 7.29 | |||||
| Book value | 33.64 | 33.83 | 36.12 | 43.34 | 43.53 | 44.17 | 38.92 | 44.23 | 46.48 | 54.92 | |||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.78 | 18.89 | 10.57 | 12.06 | 9.89 | 11.29 | 7.92 | 8.41 | 11.55 | 9.04 | ||||
| P/S | 4.11 | 3.66 | 2.99 | 3.14 | 2.63 | 3.07 | 2.44 | 1.89 | 1.77 | 2.06 | |||||
| P/B | 1.55 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 0.89 | 1.03 | 1.18 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.10 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.59 | 3.17 | 2.75 | 2.58 | (0.59) | (0.39) | 1.48 | 2.00 | 1.56 | 2.23 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 14.75 | 10.11 | 8.18 | 9.94 | (1.62) | (1.47) | 4.39 | 6.83 | 8.85 | 8.96 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 41 | 50 | 57 | 50 | 77 | 55 | 79 | 86 | 60 | 90 | ||||
| Capex | (3) | (3) | (2) | (1) | (4) | (4) | (1) | (7) | (6) | (4) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 38 | 47 | 55 | 49 | 74 | 51 | 77 | 80 | 54 | 86 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (595) | (542) | (484) | (566) | (631) | (1,030) | (1,159) | (927) | (994) | (678) | ||||
| Total debt | 0 | 58 | 70 | 31 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 109 | 28 | 188 | |||||
| Net debt | (82) | (74) | (74) | (104) | (652) | (672) | (222) | 32 | (66) | 57 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 414 | 414 | 443 | 558 | 597 | 583 | 475 | 528 | 549 | 651 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.29 | 0.97 | 1.55 | 1.39 | 1.25 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 1.23 | 0.91 | 1.40 | ||||
| ROIC | 10.96 | 9.16 | 9.80 | 8.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.68 | 8.10 | 7.40 | 8.71 | |||||
| ROE | 9.32 | 7.04 | 10.88 | 9.77 | 9.33 | 8.98 | 13.44 | 12.09 | 8.78 | 13.20 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
First Financial Corporation Indiana vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBBK NB Bancorp, Inc. | $913.3M | 14.4× | 10.2× | +39.49% (above 0%: growing) | +35.90% (above 0%: growing) | +19.91% (above 0%: growing) | 63.66% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MPB Mid Penn Bancorp | $911.3M | 12.6× | 11.6× | +24.51% (above 0%: growing) | +290.91% (above 0%: growing) | −3.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.72% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FCBC First Community Bancshares, Inc. | $911.3M | 15.3× | 15.0× | +35.47% (above 0%: growing) | +77.61% (above 0%: growing) | +82.80% (above 0%: growing) | 92.36% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SBSI Southside Bancshares, Inc. | $909.2M | 12.1× | 9.8× | +6.52% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,301.48% (above 0%: growing) | 60.49% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp. | $900.6M | 10.4× | 9.4× | +43.94% (above 0%: growing) | +5.41% (above 0%: growing) | +114.21% (above 0%: growing) | 70.09% | 0.00% | Compare |
| THFF First Financial Corporation Indiana | $876.8M | 10.4× | 9.7× | +12.19% (above 0%: growing) | +21.66% (above 0%: growing) | +44.71% (above 0%: growing) | 75.76% | 0.00% | |
| SMBK SmartFinancial, Inc. | $861.9M | 14.9× | 11.5× | +9.67% (above 0%: growing) | +38.57% (above 0%: growing) | +68.13% (above 0%: growing) | 65.11% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EGBN Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | $854.2M | — (loss-making) | 15.8× | −13.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +207.40% (above 0%: growing) | 53.23% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GSBC Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | $846.0M | 12.9× | 12.9× | −10.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −93.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.23% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $904.9M | 12.9× | 11.6× | +17.09% | +35.90% | +75.47% | 67.60% | 0.00% |
First Financial Corporation Indiana (THFF) key facts
- Strength: First Financial Corporation Indiana’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $347.6 million, up 13.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $79.2 million, or $6.68 per share (basic), a net margin of 22.8%.
- First Financial Corporation Indiana (THFF) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, THFF traded at $74.09, a market capitalization of $876.8 million.
- At that price the stock trades at 10.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.4× sales; its P/E is higher than 45% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- First Financial Corporation Indiana pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share, a yield of 3.02%, with a payout ratio of 31.4%.
- Return on equity was 13.2% and debt-to-equity 0.43.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
First Financial Corporation Indiana (THFF) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.