Friday 6 November 2026
Export MPB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mid Penn Bancorp
Mid Penn Bancorp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $350.6 million, up 13.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.2%
- EPS
- +6.25%
- Free cash flow
- −3.90%
- Total debt
- −95.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
34.37
0.66
−1.88%
Follow MPB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 46 | 50 | 76 | 108 | 126 | 145 | 189 | 256 | 309 | 351 | 401 | +25.3% | 291 | 321 | 341 | (1.0%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 88.37 | 87.29 | 83.29 | 76.69 | 84.32 | 89.81 | 90.61 | 65.14 | 57.97 | 64.44 | 69.21 | (23.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 10 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 31 | 36 | 67 | 45 | 60 | 72 | 94 | +24.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.84 | 23.37 | 16.72 | 19.85 | 24.90 | 24.89 | 35.58 | 17.43 | 19.42 | 20.64 | 23.34 | (1.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 26 | 29 | 55 | 37 | 49 | 56 | 71 | +24.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.91 | 11.71 | 10.76 | 12.74 | 14.91 | 13.41 | 11.89 | 15.71 | 18.15 | 16.11 | 15.82 | +4.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.85 | 1.67 | 1.48 | 2.09 | 3.11 | 2.71 | 3.44 | 2.29 | 2.90 | 2.57 | 2.91 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.17 | 2.81 | 1.55 | 0.92 | 1.67 | 6.10 | 3.77 | 3.21 | 3.02 | 3.68 | 0.00 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.05 | (1.07) | (1.21) | (0.15) | (0.28) | (0.30) | (0.24) | (0.09) | (0.38) | (0.28) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.22 | 1.74 | 0.35 | 0.77 | 1.39 | 5.80 | 3.53 | 3.11 | 2.64 | 3.40 | 0.00 | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 16.66 | 17.87 | 31.57 | 28.09 | 30.30 | 45.35 | 32.18 | 33.23 | 38.47 | 37.42 | 35.63 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 22 | 24 | +20.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.92 | 20.27 | 15.99 | 13.78 | 7.04 | 10.76 | 8.82 | 10.59 | 9.94 | 12.07 | 11.81 | 12.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.19 | 2.89 | 2.14 | 2.26 | 1.47 | 2.37 | 2.55 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.92 | 2.17 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.43 | 1.89 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.96 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.65 | 3.02 | 2.60 | 1.53 | 0.01 | (2.87) | 2.55 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.71 | — | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.45 | 20.35 | 80.91 | 25.28 | 0.07 | (6.62) | 8.60 | 7.96 | 10.89 | 8.09 | — | 15.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 22 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 66 | 60 | 52 | 51 | 80 | 80 | +15.5% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (5) | (9) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (2) | (6) | (6) | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 22 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 63 | 56 | 51 | 45 | 74 | 76 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (77) | (127) | (106) | (6) | 111 | 23 | (306) | (257) | (193) | (287) | (391) | +15.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (25) | 6 | 35 | (79) | (184) | (758) | 0 | 9 | (1) | (76) | (169) | +13.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 70 | 76 | 223 | 238 | 256 | 490 | 512 | 542 | 655 | 814 | 903 | +31.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.79 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 1.19 | 0.76 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 1.07 | +0.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.15 | 9.39 | 4.24 | 8.43 | 29.37 | 0.00 | 8.23 | 5.68 | 5.80 | 7.16 | 0.00 | (7.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.11 | 9.70 | 7.02 | 7.68 | 10.62 | 7.86 | 10.94 | 7.09 | 8.26 | 7.66 | 8.41 | (3.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 257 | 277 | 406 | 444 | 466 | 619 | 611 | 635 | 614 | 723 | — | +12.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.48 | — | +11.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Mid Penn Bancorp vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp. | $919.5M | 10.6× | 10.9× | +43.94% (above 0%: growing) | +5.41% (above 0%: growing) | +114.21% (above 0%: growing) | 70.09% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NBBK NB Bancorp, Inc. | $899.0M | 13.2× | 11.0× | +39.49% (above 0%: growing) | +37.21% (above 0%: growing) | −112.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.66% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MPB Mid Penn Bancorp | $869.3M | 11.8× | 11.2× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +6.25% (above 0%: growing) | −3.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.39% | 0.00% | |
| GSBC Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | $868.0M | 13.3× | 13.9× | −10.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −93.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.23% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ORRF Orrstown Financial Services Inc | $864.7M | 9.8× | 9.8× | +0.90% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | −5.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CCBG Capital City Bank Group | $861.6M | 13.8× | 13.4× | −2.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.45% (above 0%: growing) | +47.12% (above 0%: growing) | 89.60% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FCBC First Community Bancshares, Inc. | $858.8M | 14.3× | 14.0× | +35.47% (above 0%: growing) | +77.61% (above 0%: growing) | +82.80% (above 0%: growing) | 92.36% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALRS Alerus Financial | $837.6M | 28.4× | 10.5× | +4.46% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +136.92% (above 0%: growing) | 77.55% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RCBC River City Bank | $828.4M | — | — | — | — | — | 51.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $863.2M | 13.3× | 11.0× | +4.46% | +8.91% | +47.12% | 71.01% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.21m | 2.26m | 110.65 |
| 2024 | 1.24m | 1.34m | 122.74 |
| 2023 | 1.70m | 1.51m | 83.97 |
| 2022 | 1.33m | 1.34m | 97.07 |
| 2021 | 1.15m | 1.27m | 149.57 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.20%
Philip A. Norcross
9.70%
General American Capital, LLC
9.60%
Wellington Management Group LLP
8.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement