Friday 6 November 2026
Export FCBC’s income statement to Excel — free account
First Community Bancshares, Inc.
FCBC Financial Banks Regional
First Community Bancshares, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $185.4 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +35.5%
- EPS
- +77.6%
- Free cash flow
- +82.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
45.51
1.36
−2.90%
Follow FCBC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 120 | 120 | 125 | 129 | 144 | 140 | 152 | 175 | 186 | 185 | 205 | +4.9% | 191 | 191 | — | +1.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 91.81 | 93.25 | 94.03 | 95.71 | 96.20 | 97.97 | 98.91 | 94.57 | 89.40 | 90.33 | 91.46 | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 38 | 42 | 45 | 50 | 46 | 67 | 60 | 62 | 66 | 63 | 77 | +5.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 31.55 | 35.13 | 36.17 | 38.71 | 32.05 | 47.65 | 39.71 | 35.49 | 35.41 | 34.04 | 37.39 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 25 | 21 | 36 | 39 | 36 | 51 | 47 | 48 | 52 | 49 | 59 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.94 | 7.05 | 7.52 | 8.20 | 8.09 | 8.05 | 9.17 | 9.70 | 10.11 | 10.13 | 10.88 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.45 | 1.26 | 2.19 | 2.47 | 2.02 | 2.95 | 2.82 | 2.67 | 2.81 | 2.66 | 3.18 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.49 | 2.14 | 2.98 | 3.61 | 2.58 | 2.78 | 3.57 | 3.44 | 3.15 | 3.43 | 2.48 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.37 | 0.12 | 0.08 | (0.20) | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | (0.01) | (0.07) | (0.12) | (0.14) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.85 | 2.26 | 3.07 | 3.41 | 2.67 | 2.88 | 3.63 | 3.43 | 3.08 | 3.30 | 2.34 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 19.58 | 20.63 | 20.07 | 27.33 | 24.00 | 24.68 | 25.54 | 27.97 | 28.69 | 27.33 | 28.55 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.76 | 22.83 | 14.44 | 12.51 | 10.63 | 11.33 | 11.86 | 14.01 | 14.82 | 12.68 | 14.31 | 14.6 | |||||
| P/S | 4.34 | 4.08 | 4.19 | 3.78 | 2.67 | 4.15 | 3.67 | 3.87 | 4.12 | 3.33 | 4.18 | 3.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.54 | 1.39 | 1.57 | 1.14 | 0.90 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.45 | 1.23 | 1.59 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.37 | 3.18 | 3.97 | 2.10 | (0.50) | (0.70) | 2.55 | 3.21 | 2.09 | 0.57 | — | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.63 | 9.92 | 9.74 | 5.06 | (1.51) | (1.95) | 6.44 | 9.08 | 6.86 | 1.76 | — | 5.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 43 | 36 | 49 | 57 | 46 | 48 | 59 | 62 | 58 | 63 | 47 | +4.3% | |||||
| Capex | 6 | 2 | 1 | (3) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | (1) | (2) | (3) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 49 | 38 | 51 | 53 | 48 | 50 | 60 | 62 | 57 | 61 | 44 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (22) | 2 | (46) | (12) | 79 | 92 | (131) | (60) | 76 | 118 | 9 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 4 | (108) | (77) | (217) | (457) | (677) | (171) | (116) | (377) | (512) | (592) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 339 | 351 | 333 | 429 | 427 | 428 | 422 | 503 | 526 | 501 | 539 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.04 | 0.90 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 1.24 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.50 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1.75 | +0.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.04 | 10.84 | 11.02 | 15.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.16 | 10.40 | 27.57 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (7.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.37 | 6.23 | 10.63 | 10.19 | 8.40 | 11.98 | 10.98 | 10.38 | 10.02 | 9.50 | 11.38 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 580 | 562 | 519 | 527 | 635 | 625 | 631 | 645 | 610 | 650 | — | +1.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.29 | — | +3.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
First Community Bancshares, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp. | $919.5M | 10.6× | 10.9× | +43.94% (above 0%: growing) | +5.41% (above 0%: growing) | +114.21% (above 0%: growing) | 70.09% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NBBK NB Bancorp, Inc. | $899.0M | 13.2× | 11.0× | +39.49% (above 0%: growing) | +37.21% (above 0%: growing) | −112.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.66% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MPB Mid Penn Bancorp | $869.3M | 11.8× | 11.2× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +6.25% (above 0%: growing) | −3.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.39% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GSBC Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | $868.0M | 13.3× | 13.9× | −10.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −93.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.23% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ORRF Orrstown Financial Services Inc | $864.7M | 9.8× | 9.8× | +0.90% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | −5.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CCBG Capital City Bank Group | $861.6M | 13.8× | 13.4× | −2.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.45% (above 0%: growing) | +47.12% (above 0%: growing) | 89.60% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FCBC First Community Bancshares, Inc. | $858.8M | 14.3× | 14.0× | +35.47% (above 0%: growing) | +77.61% (above 0%: growing) | +82.80% (above 0%: growing) | 92.36% | 0.00% | |
| ALRS Alerus Financial | $837.6M | 28.4× | 10.5× | +4.46% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +136.92% (above 0%: growing) | 77.55% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RCBC River City Bank | $828.4M | — | — | — | — | — | 51.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $866.4M | 13.2× | 11.0× | +4.46% | +6.45% | −3.90% | 70.44% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.12m | 1.03m | 195.35 |
| 2024 | 855.79k | 888.65k | 161.84 |
| 2023 | 1.20m | 956.25k | 141.73 |
| 2022 | 970.49k | 942.52k | 122.88 |
| 2021 | 691.00k | 702.13k | 116.90 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.66%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement