Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Smurfit Westrock PLC
SW Consumer Cyclical Packaging & Containers
Smurfit Westrock PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $31.2 billion, up 47.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.15%, EPS grew 440.0%, free cash flow was flat and total debt fell 1.39%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for five consecutive years.
41.16
0.08
−0.19%
Follow SW
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 21.02 | 22.77 | 25.11 | 26.33 | 21.36 | 45.85 | 26.17 | 30.62 | 35.42 | 32.73 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 27.68 | 33.27 | 45.49 | 38.15 | 47.46 | 60.07 | 58.32 | 45.70 | 56.99 | 56.05 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 39,000 | 44,800 | 45,100 | 51,100 | 49,300 | 49,900 | 50,500 | 56,100 | 100,000 | 97,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.32 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 14,172 | 14,860 | 16,285 | 18,289 | 17,579 | 18,746 | 13,509 | 12,093 | 21,109 | 31,179 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 19.47 | 18.29 | 20.64 | 20.50 | 18.19 | 18.27 | 24.22 | 25.25 | 19.87 | 19.38 | |||||
| EBT | 245 | 858 | 1,035 | 1,145 | (523) | 1,086 | 1,426 | 1,138 | 560 | 959 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.73 | 5.77 | 6.35 | 6.26 | (2.97) | 5.79 | 10.56 | 9.41 | 2.65 | 3.08 | |||||
| Net income | (390) | 699 | 1,909 | 868 | (686) | 843 | 1,035 | 826 | 319 | 699 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1,142 | 1,112 | 1,252 | 1,511 | 2,820 | 1,460 | 576 | 580 | 1,464 | 2,550 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 55.79 | 58.92 | 63.74 | 71.27 | 67.82 | 70.69 | 52.36 | 46.87 | 54.69 | 59.73 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.53) | 2.77 | 7.47 | 3.38 | (2.65) | 3.18 | 3.61 | 3.20 | 0.83 | 1.34 | |||||
| Cash flow | 6.65 | 5.80 | 7.56 | 9.00 | 7.99 | 8.60 | 5.55 | 6.04 | 3.84 | 6.50 | |||||
| Capex | (3.01) | (2.86) | (3.79) | (4.77) | (3.61) | (3.04) | (3.55) | (3.53) | (3.64) | (4.18) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.63 | 2.94 | 3.77 | 4.23 | 4.38 | 5.56 | 2.00 | 2.51 | 0.20 | 2.32 | |||||
| Book value | 38.70 | 41.18 | 44.94 | 45.53 | 41.08 | 44.08 | 0.00 | 23.93 | 45.04 | 35.16 | |||||
| Shares, m | 254 | 252 | 256 | 257 | 259 | 265 | 258 | 258 | 386 | 522 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 11.84 | 5.56 | 8.95 | 0.00 | 16.38 | 12.14 | 0.00 | 43.88 | 28.64 | ||||
| P/S | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.42 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.46 | 0.56 | 0.98 | 0.65 | |||||
| P/B | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 1.16 | 0.84 | 1.64 | 1.20 | 1.10 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.85 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 0.88 | 0.72 | 1.59 | 1.06 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.66 | 13.36 | 16.10 | 15.22 | 16.12 | 10.60 | 15.95 | 26.66 | 429.87 | 27.28 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,688 | 1,464 | 1,931 | 2,310 | 2,071 | 2,280 | 1,433 | 1,559 | 1,483 | 3,392 | ||||
| Capex | (765) | (722) | (969) | (1,224) | (937) | (806) | (917) | (912) | (1,405) | (2,180) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 923 | 741 | 963 | 1,086 | 1,134 | 1,474 | 516 | 647 | 78 | 1,212 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,730 | 1,481 | 1,452 | 1,539 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,083 | 1,564 | 2,722 | 3,375 | ||||
| Total debt | 5,789 | 6,555 | 6,415 | 10,063 | 9,431 | 8,194 | 7,787 | 3,747 | 13,595 | 13,773 | |||||
| Net debt | 5,423 | 6,251 | 5,778 | 9,912 | 9,180 | 7,903 | 7,527 | 2,747 | 12,740 | 12,881 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,830 | 10,386 | 11,482 | 11,684 | 10,648 | 11,690 | 11,420 | 6,174 | 17,387 | 18,354 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.64) | 2.94 | 7.56 | 3.11 | (2.34) | 2.89 | 7.28 | 3.98 | 1.10 | 1.57 | ||||
| ROIC | 1.76 | 2.94 | 4.30 | 4.32 | (0.81) | 4.09 | 0.00 | 9.61 | 2.09 | 3.44 | |||||
| ROE | (3.67) | 7.01 | 17.43 | 7.45 | (6.19) | 7.51 | 0.00 | 10.14 | 2.71 | 3.91 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 28 Sep 2026
Charts ten years each
Smurfit Westrock PLC vs peers in Packaging & Containers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SW Smurfit Westrock PLC | $21.6B | 43.3× | 18.6× | +1.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +0.98% (above 0%: growing) | 17.42% | 3.85% | |
| PKG Packaging Corporation of America | $20.7B | 30.6× | 22.6× | +14.67% (above 0%: growing) | −19.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +5.30% (above 0%: growing) | 20.58% | 11.70% | Compare |
| AMCR Amcor PLC | $20.2B | 18.5× | 11.8× | +25.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.49% (above 0%: growing) | 20.90% | 10.10% | Compare |
| IP International Paper Company | $18.1B | — (loss-making) | 25.3× | −2.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.65% | 1.42% | Compare |
| BALL Ball Corporation | $16.6B | 17.9× | 15.0× | +19.74% (above 0%: growing) | +7.79% (above 0%: growing) | +97.88% (above 0%: growing) | 17.44% | 8.68% | Compare |
| AVY Avery Dennison Corporation | $13.3B | 19.2× | 16.3× | +10.92% (above 0%: growing) | +10.79% (above 0%: growing) | +94.11% (above 0%: growing) | 29.62% | 12.73% | Compare |
| CCK Crown Holdings, Inc. | $12.4B | 16.3× | 12.9× | +16.48% (above 0%: growing) | +42.68% (above 0%: growing) | +52.62% (above 0%: growing) | 17.23% | 12.65% | Compare |
| SON Sonoco Products Company | $4.9B | 7.9× | 11.9× | −1.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −78.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +138.94% (above 0%: growing) | 20.81% | 10.23% | Compare |
| REYN Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. | $4.8B | 13.9× | 14.0× | +0.64% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −11.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.95% | 14.62% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.0B | 17.9× | 14.5× | +12.80% | +9.29% | +53.56% | 20.86% | 10.97% |
SW metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Smurfit Westrock PLC (SW) key facts
- Strength: Smurfit Westrock PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $31.2 billion, up 47.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Smurfit Westrock PLC (SW) is a Packaging & Containers company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SW traded at $41.16, a market capitalization of $21.6 billion.
- Smurfit Westrock PLC pays an annual dividend of $1.79 per share, a yield of 4.34%, with a payout ratio of 190.2%.
- Return on equity was 3.91% and debt-to-equity 0.78.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.44 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.