Friday 6 November 2026
Export SW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Smurfit Westrock PLC
SW Consumer Cyclical Packaging & Containers
Smurfit Westrock PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $31.2 billion, up 47.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.97%
- EPS
- −11.9%
- Free cash flow
- −29.4%
- Total debt
- −0.44%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
44.40
0.79
−1.75%
Follow SW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 14,172 | 14,860 | 16,285 | 18,289 | 17,579 | 18,746 | 13,509 | 12,093 | 21,109 | 31,179 | 31,484 | +9.2% | 32,158 | 34,419 | 35,354 | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 19.47 | 18.29 | 20.64 | 20.50 | 18.19 | 18.27 | 24.22 | 25.25 | 19.87 | 19.38 | 17.43 | (0.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 245 | 858 | 1,035 | 1,145 | (523) | 1,086 | 1,426 | 1,138 | 560 | 959 | 701 | +16.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.73 | 5.77 | 6.35 | 6.26 | (2.97) | 5.79 | 10.56 | 9.41 | 2.65 | 3.08 | 2.23 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (390) | 699 | 1,909 | 868 | (686) | 843 | 1,035 | 826 | 319 | 699 | 468 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 55.79 | 58.92 | 63.74 | 71.27 | 67.82 | 70.69 | 52.36 | 46.87 | 54.69 | 59.73 | 59.56 | +0.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.53) | 2.77 | 7.47 | 3.38 | (2.65) | 3.18 | 3.61 | 3.20 | 0.83 | 1.34 | 0.89 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.65 | 5.80 | 7.56 | 9.00 | 7.99 | 8.60 | 5.55 | 6.04 | 3.84 | 6.50 | 5.75 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (3.01) | (2.86) | (3.79) | (4.77) | (3.61) | (3.04) | (3.55) | (3.53) | (3.64) | (4.18) | (4.07) | +3.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.63 | 2.94 | 3.77 | 4.23 | 4.38 | 5.56 | 2.00 | 2.51 | 0.20 | 2.32 | 1.68 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 38.70 | 41.18 | 44.94 | 45.53 | 41.08 | 44.08 | 0.00 | 23.93 | 45.04 | 35.16 | 34.08 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 254 | 252 | 256 | 257 | 259 | 265 | 258 | 258 | 386 | 522 | 524 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 11.84 | 5.56 | 8.95 | 0.00 | 16.38 | 12.14 | 0.00 | 43.88 | 28.64 | 49.65 | 12.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.42 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.46 | 0.56 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 1.16 | 0.84 | 1.64 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.30 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.85 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 0.88 | 0.72 | 1.59 | 1.06 | 1.17 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.66 | 13.36 | 16.10 | 15.22 | 16.12 | 10.60 | 15.95 | 26.66 | 429.87 | 27.28 | 41.44 | 58.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,688 | 1,464 | 1,931 | 2,310 | 2,071 | 2,280 | 1,433 | 1,559 | 1,483 | 3,392 | 3,038 | +8.1% | |||||
| Capex | (765) | (722) | (969) | (1,224) | (937) | (806) | (917) | (912) | (1,405) | (2,180) | (2,150) | +12.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 923 | 741 | 963 | 1,086 | 1,134 | 1,474 | 516 | 647 | 78 | 1,212 | 888 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,730 | 1,481 | 1,452 | 1,539 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,083 | 1,564 | 2,722 | 3,375 | 3,590 | +7.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 5,423 | 6,251 | 5,778 | 9,912 | 9,180 | 7,903 | 7,527 | 2,747 | 12,740 | 12,881 | 13,326 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,830 | 10,386 | 11,482 | 11,684 | 10,648 | 11,690 | 11,420 | 6,174 | 17,387 | 18,354 | 18,014 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.64) | 2.94 | 7.56 | 3.11 | (2.34) | 2.89 | 7.28 | 3.98 | 1.10 | 1.57 | 1.04 | +3.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.76 | 2.94 | 4.30 | 4.32 | (0.81) | 4.09 | 0.00 | 9.61 | 2.09 | 3.44 | 2.87 | +1.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (3.67) | 7.01 | 17.43 | 7.45 | (6.19) | 7.51 | 0.00 | 10.14 | 2.71 | 3.91 | 2.59 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 39,000 | 44,800 | 45,100 | 51,100 | 49,300 | 49,900 | 50,500 | 56,100 | 100,000 | 97,000 | — | +10.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.32 | — | (1.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Smurfit Westrock PLC vs peers in Packaging & Containers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SW Smurfit Westrock PLC | $23.3B | 49.6× | 29.4× | +1.97% (above 0%: growing) | −11.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.64% | 5.97% | |
| PKG Packaging Corporation of America | $22.2B | 30.4× | 26.2× | +12.46% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +5.30% (above 0%: growing) | 23.21% | 14.81% | Compare |
| AMCR Amcor PLC | $21.2B | 19.4× | 15.8× | +25.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.49% (above 0%: growing) | 20.90% | 10.10% | Compare |
| IP International Paper Company | $18.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −218.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.21% | 4.70% | Compare |
| BALL Ball Corporation | $17.4B | 33.6× | 19.0× | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −87.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.93% | (1.84%) | Compare |
| AVY Avery Dennison Corporation | $14.3B | 20.5× | 19.2× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | +5.16% (above 0%: growing) | −9.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.08% | 11.69% | Compare |
| CCK Crown Holdings, Inc. | $13.2B | 16.9× | 16.3× | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | +12.37% (above 0%: growing) | −39.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.41% | 11.91% | Compare |
| REYN Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. | $5.2B | 16.0× | 14.6× | +1.40% (above 0%: growing) | −27.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | −81.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.00% | 10.38% | Compare |
| SON Sonoco Products Company | $5.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | 19.85% | (31.25%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.9B | 20.0× | 17.7× | +8.85% | +8.77% | −24.53% | 22.06% | 10.24% |
Smurfit Westrock PLC (SW) Latest News
4 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
26 Oct
23 Sep
SW metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Smurfit Westrock makes paper-based packaging for companies that need to ship, protect, display and sell their products. It was created in July 2024 through the combination of Smurfit Kappa and WestRock. Its global headquarters are in Dublin, Ireland, and Anthony Smurfit is its President and Group Chief Executive Officer.
The company makes corrugated containers, the boxes commonly used to transport goods, as well as folding cartons and other consumer packaging used on retail shelves. Its products serve food, beverage, household goods, industrial and healthcare markets. It also makes paper sacks, solidboard packaging and bag-in-box packaging, in which a flexible bag holding liquid is generally placed inside a corrugated container.