Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SM’s income statement to Excel — free account
SM Energy Company
SM Energy Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.2 billion, up 17.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 215.3%, EPS grew 154.6%, free cash flow grew 673.9% and total debt rose 144.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
39.49
1.97
+5.25%
Follow SM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.99 | 12.29 | 13.15 | 6.85 | 0.90 | 5.89 | 28.91 | 24.66 | 34.76 | 17.58 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 43.09 | 36.77 | 33.76 | 21.19 | 12.40 | 38.25 | 54.97 | 43.73 | 53.26 | 44.95 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 607 | 635 | 611 | 530 | 503 | 506 | 539 | 544 | 663 | 1,241 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.01 | 1.78 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 2.24 | 5.18 | 6.23 | 4.36 | 4.06 | 2.54 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,217 | 1,129 | 2,067 | 1,590 | 1,127 | 2,623 | 3,359 | 2,374 | 2,690 | 3,154 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 50.92 | 55.03 | 76.42 | 68.51 | 65.28 | 80.73 | 81.51 | 76.24 | 76.32 | 71.94 | |||||
| EBT | (1,202) | (344) | 652 | (231) | (957) | 46 | 1,396 | 914 | 966 | 830 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (98.72) | (30.44) | 31.53 | (14.53) | (84.91) | 1.76 | 41.56 | 38.50 | 35.91 | 26.32 | |||||
| Net income | (758) | (161) | 508 | (187) | (765) | 36 | 1,112 | 818 | 770 | 648 | |||||
| Depreciation | 801 | 573 | 681 | 839 | 803 | 792 | 614 | 695 | 816 | 1,217 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.90 | 10.14 | 18.47 | 14.13 | 9.91 | 22.03 | 27.45 | 19.95 | 23.39 | 27.43 | ||||
| Earnings | (9.90) | (1.44) | 4.54 | (1.66) | (6.72) | 0.30 | 9.09 | 6.89 | 6.71 | 5.65 | |||||
| Cash flow | 7.22 | 4.63 | 6.44 | 7.32 | 6.95 | 9.74 | 13.78 | 13.23 | 15.50 | 17.49 | |||||
| Capex | (24.39) | (1.81) | (5.25) | (9.00) | (4.82) | (5.70) | (7.19) | (9.24) | (29.70) | (12.80) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (17.17) | 2.82 | 1.19 | (1.69) | 2.14 | 4.05 | 6.59 | 3.99 | (14.19) | 4.69 | |||||
| Book value | 32.61 | 21.49 | 26.09 | 24.43 | 17.73 | 17.33 | 25.22 | 30.39 | 36.84 | 41.83 | |||||
| Shares, m | 77 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 119 | 122 | 119 | 115 | 115 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 226.77 | 3.53 | 5.64 | 5.78 | 3.31 | ||||
| P/S | 2.16 | 2.29 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.62 | 1.34 | 1.17 | 1.95 | 1.66 | 0.68 | |||||
| P/B | 1.05 | 1.08 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.35 | 1.70 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0.45 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.53 | 4.59 | 2.22 | 2.73 | 2.89 | 2.14 | 1.60 | 2.50 | 2.17 | 1.43 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (4.19) | 16.53 | 34.61 | (22.88) | 13.38 | 11.63 | 6.67 | 12.50 | (3.58) | 8.34 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 553 | 515 | 721 | 824 | 791 | 1,160 | 1,686 | 1,574 | 1,783 | 2,011 | ||||
| Capex | (1,868) | (202) | (588) | (1,013) | (548) | (678) | (880) | (1,099) | (3,415) | (1,472) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1,315) | 314 | 133 | (190) | 243 | 482 | 806 | 475 | (1,632) | 539 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (191) | (10) | (37) | (219) | (380) | (276) | 139 | 283 | (355) | (358) | ||||
| Total debt | 2,898 | 2,909 | 2,596 | 2,752 | 2,226 | 2,088 | 1,582 | 1,575 | 2,777 | 2,715 | |||||
| Net debt | 2,888 | 2,595 | 2,518 | 2,752 | 2,226 | 1,755 | 1,137 | 959 | 2,777 | 2,347 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,497 | 2,395 | 2,920 | 2,749 | 2,016 | 2,063 | 3,085 | 3,616 | 4,237 | 4,810 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (12.61) | (2.56) | 8.12 | (2.96) | (13.57) | 0.71 | 20.31 | 13.53 | 10.30 | 7.27 | ||||
| ROIC | (12.27) | (2.05) | 9.61 | (0.79) | (15.75) | 3.42 | 23.38 | 13.48 | 9.59 | 8.73 | |||||
| ROE | (34.84) | (6.58) | 19.13 | (6.60) | (32.09) | 1.78 | 43.19 | 24.41 | 19.61 | 14.33 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
SM Energy Company vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR Antero Resources Corporation | $11.2B | 11.0× | 7.2× | +20.22% (above 0%: growing) | +80.00% (above 0%: growing) | −289.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.92% | 24.07% | Compare |
| RRC Range Resources Corporation | $9.7B | 11.8× | 9.5× | −2.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.10% | 32.10% | Compare |
| SM SM Energy Company | $8.9B | 7.7× | 6.5× | +215.26% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +673.91% (above 0%: growing) | 77.76% | 59.84% | |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | $8.1B | 10.4× | 7.1× | +84.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,825.56% (above 0%: growing) | 50.96% | 27.74% | Compare |
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR | $7.8B | 9.1× | 11.4× | +102.26% (above 0%: growing) | +35.27% (above 0%: growing) | +195.82% (above 0%: growing) | 57.36% | 44.18% | Compare |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | $6.7B | 9.9× | 9.1× | +32.51% (above 0%: growing) | +160.33% (above 0%: growing) | +1,086.25% (above 0%: growing) | 98.18% | 48.66% | Compare |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | $6.6B | 11.1× | 9.9× | +50.11% (above 0%: growing) | +136.59% (above 0%: growing) | +179.06% (above 0%: growing) | 96.41% | 50.02% | Compare |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | $5.7B | 20.4× | 10.3× | +33.46% (above 0%: growing) | +912.50% (above 0%: growing) | +265.13% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 38.21% | Compare |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company | $5.1B | 98.4× | 13.9× | +55.34% (above 0%: growing) | +144.26% (above 0%: growing) | +26.96% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 41.65% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.2B | 11.1× | 9.7× | +41.79% | +136.59% | +187.44% | 94.26% | 39.93% |
SM Energy Company (SM) key facts
- Strength: SM Energy Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.2 billion, up 17.2% from fiscal 2024.
- SM Energy Company (SM) is an Oil & Gas E&P company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SM traded at $39.49, a market capitalization of $8.9 billion.
- SM Energy Company pays an annual dividend of $1.06 per share, a yield of 2.68%, with a payout ratio of 20.9%.
- Return on equity was 14.3% and debt-to-equity 0.85.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.44 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
SM Energy Company (SM) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.