Chord Energy Corporation

CHRD Energy Oil & Gas E&P

Chord Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.9 billion, down 7.12% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+30.0%
EPS
+46.0%
Free cash flow
+257.6%
Total debt
+0.23%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

133.26 0.93 +0.70%
Market cap
$7.2B
P/E
8.3×
Fwd P/E
6.8×
Dividend yield
3.90%
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
1.29
Beneish M
−3.71
Dividend safety
16/100

Revenue by products and services Fiscal 2025

  • Crude oil revenues
  • Purchased crude oil sales
  • NGL and natural gas revenues
  • Purchased natural gas sales

Every year since 2016 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 11.67
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — 5 — 2 — 1 4 1 — —
Insider Ownership 4.07%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 7,240.00
Revenue ttm 6,713.66
Net income ttm 899.77
Free cash flow ttm 2,809.99
Net debt Q 677.53
Valuation
P/E 8.34
Forward P/E 6.79
Price / sales 1.08
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 8.46
Price / book 0.88
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.34
Debt / equity Q 0.18 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 18.88
Growth
Revenue growth Q +30.01% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +195.69% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +145.53% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A −16.54% (below 0%: weak)
Revenue, next year A −91.05% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +19.72% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 69.86%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 27.43%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 50.20%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 9.50%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 34.02%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
3.90%
Annual rate
5.20
Payout ratio
32.6%
Growth, 2021–25
+33.7%/yr
  1. 1.63 ’21
  2. 2.42 ’22 +49
  3. 7.30 ’23 +202
  4. 8.15 ’24 +12
  5. 5.20 ’25 −36
  6. 0.32 ’26e −94
paid forecast change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 318 37 190 805
Receivables 943 1,299 1,117 1,448
Inventory 73 94 116 112
Other 48 118 82 —
1,425 1,579 1,538 2,848
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 34 69 42 107
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 18 88 12 —
1,165 1,684 1,451 2,129

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 19.97% 38.63% 10.18%
Cash Flow 18.95% 46.91% 1.98%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% (71.17%)
Book Value 13.29% 51.49% 19.97%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1.90 9.28 3.29 — —
’25 3.66 (6.77) 2.26 1.48 0.74
’24 4.65 4.25 3.59 3.79 16.02
’23 6.87 4.96 4.77 6.93 23.51
’22 24.14 6.23 20.45 8.64 57.55
’21 (13.68) (0.28) (0.15) (170.49) 15.48
’19 (0.34) 0.16 0.10 (0.32) (0.41)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,666 2,173 1,706 — —
’25 1,215 1,181 1,312 1,169 4,877
’24 1,085 1,261 1,450 1,455 5,251
’23 897 912 1,123 965 3,897
’22 653 789 1,189 1,016 3,647
’21 325 364 369 522 1,580
’20 388 166 271 127 952
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 507 1,116 781 — —
’25 657 420 559 405 2,041
’24 407 461 663 566 2,097
’23 469 408 399 543 1,820
’22 266 396 784 478 1,924
’21 190 160 294 269 914
’20 108 (48) 95 143 298
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 156 712 781 — —
’25 348 24 219 (449) 142
’24 184 145 325 (330) 324
’23 296 (189) 165 335 607
’22 217 331 446 399 1,393
’21 168 97 236 (390) 111
’20 (28) (169) 75 78 (44)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 2.8% a year for ten years.

Implied
2.8%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 705 1,294 2,322 1,931 952 1,580 3,647 3,897 5,251 4,877 6,714 +24.0% 437 374 363 (57.9%)
Gross margin, % 67.08 64.85 58.87 53.13 49.22 58.18 63.12 56.88 51.05 53.87 0.00 (13.2) pt
EBT (372) (76) (25) (351) (4,199) 188 1,384 1,339 1,112 243 1,143 n/m
EBT margin, % (52.73) (5.86) (1.09) (18.17) (440.90) 11.90 37.94 34.36 21.18 4.99 17.03 +57.7 pt
Net income (243) 127 (19) (91) (3,771) 355 1,858 1,024 849 44 900 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 3.84 5.51 7.55 6.13 47.64 79.83 119.58 93.92 101.38 84.36 123.00 +41.0%
Earnings (1.32) 0.54 (0.11) (0.41) — 16.15 60.86 24.59 16.32 0.74 15.98 n/m
Cash flow 1.24 2.16 3.24 2.83 14.92 46.19 63.09 43.86 40.49 35.30 51.48 +45.1%
Capex (2.25) (2.73) (2.65) (2.62) (17.10) (40.57) (17.42) (29.23) (34.24) (32.85) 0.00 +34.7%
Free cash flow (1.01) (0.57) 0.59 0.21 (2.18) 5.62 45.67 14.63 6.25 2.45 51.48 n/m
Book value 15.92 14.95 12.75 12.18 50.66 61.72 153.45 122.36 168.01 139.76 151.45 +27.3%
Shares, m 184 235 307 315 20 20 30 41 52 58 56 (12.1%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 15.80 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.72 2.15 6.84 7.04 132.43 8.34 17.2
P/S 4.10 1.56 0.73 0.53 0.78 1.58 1.10 1.79 1.15 1.10 1.08 1.4
P/B 0.99 0.57 0.43 0.27 0.73 2.04 0.86 1.38 0.70 0.66 0.88 0.9
EV/Sales 7.34 3.17 1.90 1.93 1.04 1.72 1.05 1.82 1.32 1.38 1.19 2.3
EV/FCF (27.83) (30.63) 24.43 56.47 (22.69) 24.48 2.75 11.65 21.37 47.31 9.32 10.7
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 228 508 996 893 298 914 1,924 1,820 2,097 2,041 2,810 +27.6%
Capex (414) (642) (816) (827) (342) (803) (531) (1,213) (1,773) (1,899) (1,950) +18.4%
Free cash flow (186) (134) 181 66 (44) 111 1,393 607 324 142 2,810 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital (143) (216) (58) (166) (70) 390 121 259 (105) 87 719 n/m
Net debt 2,286 2,081 2,713 2,692 245 220 (199) 78 806 1,290 678 (6.2%)
Shareholders’ equity 2,923 3,514 3,919 3,837 1,013 1,222 4,680 5,077 8,702 8,080 8,267 +12.0%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (4.11) 1.93 (0.50) (1.70) (76.42) 12.33 38.44 15.10 8.50 0.34 0.00 +4.5 pt
ROIC (1.57) 1.61 1.12 (0.86) (246.25) 35.08 22.09 15.44 7.23 1.32 10.71 +2.9 pt
ROE (9.27) 3.85 (0.95) (3.31) (152.18) 28.61 62.91 20.99 12.32 0.53 0.00 +9.8 pt
People
People Employees 477 585 727 609 432 255 531 514 762 676 — +4.0%
Revenue/emp, $m 1.48 2.21 3.19 3.17 2.20 6.20 6.87 7.58 6.89 7.21 — +19.3%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Chord Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company. It acquires acreage, drills and operates wells, and sells crude oil, natural gas liquids (NGL) and natural gas. Its operations are concentrated in the Williston Basin, where it targets the Middle Bakken and Three Forks formations. It also has limited interests in Marcellus Shale wells operated by other companies and expects a sale of non-core Marcellus assets to close later in 2026.

The company sells its production mainly to refiners, marketers and other purchasers with access to pipeline and rail facilities. It also buys and resells oil and gas in marketing transactions, including to manage transportation costs or cover production shortfalls. Chord manages its commodity marketing in-house.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by products and services, and margins
Crude oil revenues 3,547 72.73%
Purchased crude oil sales 953 19.53%
NGL and natural gas revenues 350 7.18%
Purchased natural gas sales 27 0.56%
Gross margin 53.87%
Operating margin 4.05%
Pre-tax margin 4.99%

Revenue by segment since 2016

Chord Energy Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CHRD Chord Energy Corporation $7.2B 8.3× 6.8× +30.01% (above 0%: growing) +46.02% (above 0%: growing) +257.56% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 29.60%
SM SM Energy Company $7.1B 7.2× 5.5× +167.38% (above 0%: growing) −70.93% (below 0%: shrinking) +369.43% (above 0%: growing) 73.55% 10.88% Compare
VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR $6.4B 7.5× 9.9× +83.39% (above 0%: growing) −10.66% (below 0%: shrinking) −82.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 54.75% 45.65% Compare
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp $6.3B 10.3× 9.4× +58.15% (above 0%: growing) +136.59% (above 0%: growing) +176.03% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 30.08% Compare
MTDR Matador Resources Company $6.2B 8.4× 8.7× +23.82% (above 0%: growing) +10.97% (above 0%: growing) −65.09% (below 0%: shrinking) 85.09% 30.44% Compare
MUR Murphy Oil Corporation $5.2B 11.2× 10.6× +16.64% (above 0%: growing) n/m −59.09% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 30.00% Compare
CNX CNX Resources Corporation. $5.0B 5.5× 7.4× −0.66% (below 0%: shrinking) −22.07% (below 0%: shrinking) −42.35% (below 0%: shrinking) 82.78% 44.70% Compare
LB LandBridge Company LLC $4.8B 42.4× 57.6× +39.46% (above 0%: growing) +41.94% (above 0%: growing) +44.89% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 68.06% Compare
CRGY Crescent Energy Company $4.7B 62.7× 10.5× +55.92% (above 0%: growing) n/m +41.37% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 35.43% Compare
Median of peers $5.7B 9.4× 9.6× +47.69% +0.16% −0.49% 78.17% 32.94%

All 74 Oil & Gas E&P stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Michael Lou said Chord raised its oil-volume guidance twice in 2026, citing production improvements and operating efficiencies.
  • COO Darrin Henke said four-mile wells were performing as expected, while drilling costs had fallen about 9% since the beginning of the first quarter.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 96.98%
Held by the ten largest 57.04%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BlackRock 7.06m 12.79% +115.12k
Vanguard 5.95m 10.78% +10.76k
Fidelity (FMR) 3.20m 5.79% −682.55k
Wellington Management 3.17m 5.74% −616.64k
Invesco 2.82m 5.11% +552.77k
State Street 2.37m 4.30% −40.04k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.95m 3.53% +402.16k
American Century 1.92m 3.47% +240.42k
Victory Capital 1.83m 3.32% −220.40k
Geode Capital Management 1.22m 2.21% +22.89k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 3.61m 3.93m 398.00
2024 3.35m (1.13m) 475.00
2023 3.37m 5.63m 634.00
2022 1.52m 10.64m 482.00
2021 4.38m 16.96m 360.00
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Read the proxy statement

Chord Energy Corporation (CHRD) Latest News

5 Nov

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 3 · · MarketBeat

26 Oct

Impact 3 · · MarketBeat

22 Oct

16 Oct

13 Oct

2 Oct

Impact 3 · · PR Newswire

23 Sep

Impact 3 · · StockStory

CHRD metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/CHRD · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com