Matador Resources Company

MTDR Energy Oil & Gas E&P

Matador Resources Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, up 5.46% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+23.8%
EPS
+11.0%
Free cash flow
−65.1%
Total debt
+54.3%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

50.13 0.24 −0.48%
Market cap
$6.2B
P/E
8.4×
Fwd P/E
8.7×
Dividend yield
2.99%
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
1.57
Beneish M
−3.28
Dividend safety
78/100

Revenue by products and services Fiscal 2023

  • Crude Oil, Condensate, and Natural Gas Liquids (NGL)
  • Natural gas revenues
  • Sales of purchased natural gas
  • Third-party midstream services revenues

Every year since 2017 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 2.06
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — 1 1 — 5 5 — 6 — — 2
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 7.37%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 6,170.00
Revenue ttm 3,868.66
Net income ttm 808.47
Free cash flow ttm 689.22
Net debt Q 4,897.80
Valuation
P/E 8.37
Forward P/E 8.66
Price / sales 1.60
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 9.01
Price / book 0.97
Financial health
Current ratio Q 0.55 (below 1: weak)
Debt / equity Q 0.77
Interest coverage Q 4.42
Growth
Revenue growth Q +23.82% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +15.66% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +44.77% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +18.75% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +12.92% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +13.49%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 48.76%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 14.96%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 15.69%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 24.97%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 74.24%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised every year since 2021

Yield
2.99%
Annual rate
1.50
Payout ratio
25.1%
Growth, 2021–26
+65.7%/yr
  1. 0.13 ’21
  2. 0.30 ’22 +140
  3. 0.65 ’23 +117
  4. 0.85 ’24 +31
  5. 1.31 ’25 +54
  6. 1.56 ’26 +19
paid change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 106 95 79 70
Receivables 473 655 530 887
Inventory 42 38 44 53
Other 2 16 34 7
716 927 817 1,254
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 68 619 541 879
ST’ Debt — — — 647
Other 61 148 140 376
685 995 1,032 2,280

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 27.80% 33.79% 6.52%
Cash Flow 27.81% 38.40% 7.01%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% (14.49%)
Book Value 28.49% 31.71% 21.82%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.29) 3.15 1.57 — —
’25 1.92 1.21 1.42 1.55 6.09
’24 1.61 1.83 1.99 1.71 7.14
’23 1.36 1.37 2.20 2.12 7.05
’22 1.73 3.47 2.82 2.11 10.11
’21 0.51 0.89 1.71 1.80 4.91
’20 1.08 (3.04) (2.38) (0.77) (5.11)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 672 1,186 1,163 — —
’25 1,014 895 939 848 3,696
’24 788 847 900 970 3,505
’23 560 638 772 836 2,807
’22 566 944 841 707 3,058
’21 267 357 472 566 1,663
’20 372 63 203 224 862
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 471 937 594 — —
’25 728 501 722 474 2,425
’24 469 593 610 575 2,247
’23 340 449 461 618 1,868
’22 329 646 557 447 1,979
’21 169 258 291 335 1,053
’20 109 101 110 158 478
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 74 548 103 — —
’25 298 46 295 (36) 603
’24 128 165 252 203 747
’23 100 114 102 204 520
’22 121 482 378 191 1,172
’21 67 125 173 198 563
’20 (98) (99) (79) 50 (225)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 3.2% a year for ten years.

Implied
3.2%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 264 544 900 984 862 1,663 3,058 2,807 3,505 3,696 3,869 +34.1% 4,174 4,771 4,770 +8.9%
Gross margin, % 81.68 86.90 88.06 79.82 80.56 80.90 81.80 90.97 91.15 89.96 92.34 +8.3 pt
EBT (98) 130 292 159 (599) 715 1,686 1,096 1,264 1,033 970 n/m
EBT margin, % (37.10) 23.86 32.47 16.11 (69.50) 43.02 55.12 39.06 36.05 27.96 25.08 +65.1 pt
Net income (97) 138 300 123 (554) 641 1,286 910 971 861 808 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 2.90 5.33 7.92 8.44 7.43 14.21 25.89 23.56 28.36 29.68 31.25 +29.5%
Earnings (1.07) 1.23 2.41 0.75 (5.11) 5.00 10.28 7.10 7.16 6.10 5.99 n/m
Cash flow 1.47 2.93 5.36 4.74 4.11 9.00 16.75 15.68 18.18 19.47 20.00 +33.3%
Capex (4.92) (8.03) (7.59) (7.32) (6.06) (4.19) (6.83) (11.31) (12.14) (14.63) (14.44) +12.9%
Free cash flow (3.45) (5.10) (2.24) (2.58) (1.94) 4.81 9.92 4.37 6.04 4.84 5.57 n/m
Book value 7.58 12.33 15.67 16.90 13.04 18.18 28.08 34.65 44.17 48.14 51.82 +22.8%
Shares, m 91 102 114 117 116 117 118 119 124 125 124 +3.5%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 25.68 6.44 23.64 0.00 7.38 5.17 8.08 7.86 6.96 8.37 9.1
P/S 9.04 5.92 1.96 2.13 1.62 2.60 2.05 2.44 1.98 1.43 1.60 3.1
P/B 3.46 2.56 0.99 1.06 0.93 2.03 1.89 1.66 1.27 0.88 0.97 1.7
EV/Sales 10.40 6.79 3.31 3.67 3.62 3.46 2.25 3.18 2.91 2.33 2.87 4.2
EV/FCF (8.74) (7.10) (11.73) (11.99) (13.86) 10.24 5.88 17.17 13.63 14.27 16.11 0.8
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 134 299 609 552 478 1,053 1,979 1,868 2,247 2,425 2,477 +37.9%
Capex (449) (819) (862) (853) (703) (491) (807) (1,347) (1,500) (1,822) (1,787) +16.8%
Free cash flow (315) (520) (254) (301) (225) 563 1,172 520 747 603 689 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 110 (25) (24) (121) (29) (94) 496 31 (68) (215) (1,025) n/m
Net debt 360 472 1,214 1,517 1,724 1,441 613 2,100 3,231 3,323 4,898 +28.0%
Shareholders’ equity 691 1,258 1,780 1,969 1,513 2,127 3,317 4,128 5,457 5,997 6,415 +27.1%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (7.48) 6.97 9.79 2.33 (15.29) 14.72 24.74 12.74 9.53 6.73 5.46 +14.2 pt
ROIC (10.53) 5.81 7.58 4.22 (10.07) 13.89 27.98 12.14 10.32 8.23 6.74 +18.8 pt
ROE (16.51) 12.92 18.06 4.68 (34.07) 32.14 44.60 22.73 18.47 13.26 11.73 +29.8 pt
People
People Employees 165 217 264 304 288 286 360 395 452 483 — +12.7%
Revenue/emp, $m 1.60 2.51 3.41 3.24 2.99 5.81 8.49 7.11 7.75 7.65 — +19.0%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Matador Resources is an independent energy company that explores for, develops, produces and acquires oil and natural gas resources in the United States. Its operations focus on shale and other unconventional formations, principally the Wolfcamp and Bone Spring formations in the Delaware Basin of Southeast New Mexico and West Texas. It also produces oil and gas in Northwest Louisiana. Joseph Wm. Foran founded Matador in 2003 and is its chairman and chief executive.

Matador drills wells to bring oil and natural gas to the surface and sells the production to purchasers. It operates many of its own wells and also owns interests in wells operated by other companies. Some natural gas is processed to extract natural gas liquids, which can also be sold. Crude oil and gas are sold under both short-term and long-term purchase agreements.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2023

Fiscal 2023: revenue by products and services, and margins
Crude Oil, Condensate, and Natural Gas Liquids (NGL) 2,145 76.42%
Natural gas revenues 401 14.28%
Sales of purchased natural gas 150 5.34%
Third-party midstream services revenues 122 4.35%
Gross margin 90.97%
Operating margin 43.09%
Pre-tax margin 39.06%

Revenue by segment since 2017

Matador Resources Company vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CHRD Chord Energy Corporation $7.2B 8.3× 6.8× +30.01% (above 0%: growing) +46.02% (above 0%: growing) +257.56% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 29.60% Compare
SM SM Energy Company $7.1B 7.2× 5.5× +167.38% (above 0%: growing) −70.93% (below 0%: shrinking) +369.43% (above 0%: growing) 73.55% 10.88% Compare
VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR $6.4B 7.5× 9.9× +83.39% (above 0%: growing) −10.66% (below 0%: shrinking) −82.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 54.75% 45.65% Compare
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp $6.3B 10.3× 9.4× +58.15% (above 0%: growing) +136.59% (above 0%: growing) +176.03% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 30.08% Compare
MTDR Matador Resources Company $6.2B 8.4× 8.7× +23.82% (above 0%: growing) +10.97% (above 0%: growing) −65.09% (below 0%: shrinking) 85.09% 30.44%
MUR Murphy Oil Corporation $5.2B 11.2× 10.6× +16.64% (above 0%: growing) n/m −59.09% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 30.00% Compare
CNX CNX Resources Corporation. $5.0B 5.5× 7.4× −0.66% (below 0%: shrinking) −22.07% (below 0%: shrinking) −42.35% (below 0%: shrinking) 82.78% 44.70% Compare
LB LandBridge Company LLC $4.8B 42.4× 57.6× +39.46% (above 0%: growing) +41.94% (above 0%: growing) +44.89% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 68.06% Compare
CRGY Crescent Energy Company $4.7B 62.7× 10.5× +55.92% (above 0%: growing) n/m +41.37% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 35.43% Compare
Median of peers $5.8B 9.3× 9.6× +47.69% +15.64% +43.13% 64.15% 32.76%

All 74 Oil & Gas E&P stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Joe Foran said Matador used $200 million of quarterly adjusted free cash flow to repay federal-lease acquisition debt and remained focused on further reductions.
  • Foran said Matador had closed and was integrating Cardinal, whose pipeline system could help move gas around the Delaware Basin.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 96.88%
Held by the ten largest 48.15%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 14.22m 11.47% −268.89k
BlackRock 11.53m 9.30% +391.80k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 7.09m 5.72% +139.43k
State Street 5.24m 4.23% +108.08k
T. Rowe Price 4.29m 3.46% −129.28k
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 4.02m 3.24% +175.76k
Wellington Management 4.00m 3.22% −922.00
AllianceBernstein 3.21m 2.59% +548.66k
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. 3.18m 2.57% +145.02k
Morgan Stanley 2.92m 2.35% +749.98k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 9.78m 6.80m 354.83
2024 8.44m 9.34m 468.61
2023 8.06m 7.63m 473.10
2022 8.95m 21.87m 475.35
2021 9.06m 27.36m 306.57
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Read the proxy statement

Matador Resources Company (MTDR) Latest News

4 Nov

22 Oct

21 Oct

7 Oct

25 Sep

Impact 3 · · StockStory

12 Aug

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript

8 Aug

Impact 3 · · MarketBeat

MTDR metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/MTDR · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com