Friday 6 November 2026
Export MUR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Murphy Oil Corporation
MUR Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Murphy Oil Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.7 billion, down 10.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +16.6%
- EPS
- +6,050.0%
- Free cash flow
- −59.1%
- Total debt
- +14.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
36.60
0.66
+1.84%
Follow MUR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,811 | 1,444 | 1,791 | 2,829 | 1,967 | 2,299 | 3,933 | 3,460 | 3,028 | 2,719 | 3,141 | +4.6% | 3,341 | 3,313 | 3,491 | +8.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 95.63 | 98.51 | 99.90 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (493) | (283) | 43 | 203 | (1,549) | 43 | 1,450 | 921 | 568 | 183 | 724 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (27.23) | (19.59) | 2.40 | 7.19 | (78.74) | 1.87 | 36.88 | 26.62 | 18.74 | 6.73 | 23.05 | +34.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (276) | (312) | 419 | 1,253 | (1,262) | 48 | 1,139 | 724 | 486 | 139 | 550 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.52 | 8.37 | 10.36 | 17.25 | 12.82 | 14.90 | 25.33 | 22.29 | 20.19 | 19.00 | 21.91 | +6.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.60) | (1.81) | 2.38 | 7.01 | (7.48) | (0.48) | 6.22 | 4.26 | 2.71 | 0.73 | 3.26 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.49 | 3.56 | 4.33 | 9.08 | 5.23 | 9.22 | 14.04 | 11.27 | 11.53 | 8.72 | 12.33 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Capex | 1.33 | (4.87) | (10.43) | (15.47) | (5.60) | (2.71) | (7.15) | (6.43) | (6.05) | (7.19) | (10.74) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.81 | (1.32) | (6.10) | (6.39) | (0.37) | 6.51 | 6.90 | 4.83 | 5.47 | 1.53 | 1.59 | (12.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 28.56 | 26.78 | 30.05 | 35.40 | 28.63 | 28.00 | 33.16 | 35.75 | 35.61 | 36.59 | 38.73 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 172 | 173 | 173 | 164 | 154 | 154 | 155 | 155 | 150 | 143 | 143 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.87 | 3.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.54 | 10.04 | 11.17 | 42.81 | 11.23 | 8.4 | |||||
| P/S | 3.01 | 3.84 | 2.26 | 1.55 | 0.94 | 1.75 | 1.60 | 1.92 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 2.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.11 | 1.20 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.42 | 0.93 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.18 | 5.19 | 3.79 | 2.47 | 2.36 | 2.60 | 1.94 | 2.21 | 1.78 | 2.02 | 2.03 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.13 | (33.01) | (6.44) | (6.67) | (82.38) | 5.95 | 7.13 | 10.20 | 6.57 | 25.04 | 27.98 | (6.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 601 | 613 | 749 | 1,489 | 803 | 1,422 | 2,180 | 1,749 | 1,729 | 1,248 | 1,767 | +8.5% | |||||
| Capex | 228 | (841) | (1,805) | (2,536) | (859) | (418) | (1,109) | (999) | (908) | (1,029) | (1,539) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 829 | (227) | (1,055) | (1,047) | (56) | 1,004 | 1,071 | 750 | 821 | 219 | 228 | (13.8%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 57 | 537 | 34 | 32 | 284 | (283) | (286) | (94) | (158) | (246) | (57) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 2,120 | 1,951 | 2,750 | 2,589 | 2,781 | 1,945 | 1,331 | 1,012 | 852 | 1,008 | 1,134 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,917 | 4,620 | 5,198 | 5,805 | 4,394 | 4,321 | 5,149 | 5,550 | 5,342 | 5,237 | 5,554 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.53) | (3.09) | 3.93 | 10.10 | (10.28) | (0.70) | 9.36 | 6.59 | 4.19 | 1.07 | 4.63 | +3.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (3.45) | (0.25) | 1.70 | 3.32 | (11.87) | 2.81 | 15.30 | 9.93 | 6.08 | 3.01 | 7.56 | +6.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (5.40) | (6.54) | 8.37 | 20.90 | (22.53) | (1.69) | 20.38 | 12.37 | 7.48 | 1.97 | 8.67 | +7.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,294 | 1,128 | 1,108 | 822 | 675 | 696 | 691 | 725 | 750 | 813 | — | (5.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.40 | 1.28 | 1.62 | 3.44 | 2.91 | 3.30 | 5.69 | 4.77 | 4.04 | 3.34 | — | +10.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2024
| United States | 2,508 | 82.82% |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 510 | 16.83% |
| Other | 7 | 0.22% |
| Gross margin | 99.90% | |
| Operating margin | 19.90% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.74% |
Murphy Oil Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR | $6.4B | 7.5× | 9.9× | +83.39% (above 0%: growing) | −10.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −82.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.75% | 45.65% | Compare |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | $6.3B | 10.3× | 9.4× | +58.15% (above 0%: growing) | +136.59% (above 0%: growing) | +176.03% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 30.08% | Compare |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | $6.2B | 8.4× | 8.7× | +23.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.97% (above 0%: growing) | −65.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.09% | 30.44% | Compare |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | $5.2B | 11.2× | 10.6× | +16.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −59.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 30.00% | |
| CNX CNX Resources Corporation. | $5.0B | 5.5× | 7.4× | −0.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.78% | 44.70% | Compare |
| LB LandBridge Company LLC | $4.8B | 42.4× | 57.6× | +39.46% (above 0%: growing) | +41.94% (above 0%: growing) | +44.89% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 68.06% | Compare |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company | $4.7B | 62.7× | 10.5× | +55.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +41.37% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 35.43% | Compare |
| CRC California Resources Corporation | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 106× | −50.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −24.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.24%) | (96.67%) | Compare |
| CRK Comstock Resources, Inc. | $3.9B | 9.1× | 27.6× | −14.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −56.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 5.97% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.9B | 9.1× | 10.2× | +31.64% | +0.16% | −33.41% | 27.38% | 32.94% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Eric Hambly said Lac Da Vang and Chinook 8 had begun producing, with the Vietnam project also providing infrastructure for nearby opportunities.
- Hambly said Bubale appraisal had increased his confidence in a development, but further work was needed to narrow uncertainty about the resources.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
88.59%
Held by the ten largest
52.44%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 19.24m | 13.42% | +1.01m |
| Vanguard | 15.07m | 10.51% | +297.75k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 8.39m | 5.85% | +214.91k |
| American Century | 7.32m | 5.10% | +590.08k |
| State Street | 7.31m | 5.10% | −73.36k |
| Charles Schwab | 5.11m | 3.57% | +455.66k |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.37m | 3.05% | +684.05k |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.88m | 2.01% | −35.15k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 2.77m | 1.93% | −454.77k |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.74m | 1.91% | +15.41k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.65m | 9.91m | 302.12 |
| 2024 | 10.38m | 2.33m | 277.88 |
| 2023 | 13.26m | 11.81m | 379.60 |
| 2022 | 13.44m | 39.75m | 372.45 |
| 2021 | 11.38m | 26.07m | 221.25 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
26 Oct
13 Oct
12 Oct
6 Aug
MUR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Murphy Oil Corporation explores for, develops and produces crude oil and natural gas. It sells the oil and gas it produces to customers, including Chevron Corporation and ExxonMobil Corporation. It also produces natural gas liquids, hydrocarbons separated from natural gas that are sold alongside its other products.
In the United States, Murphy produces mainly offshore in the Gulf of America and onshore in the Eagle Ford Shale of South Texas. In Canada, it has onshore interests in the Tupper Montney and Kaybob Duvernay, as well as interests in offshore fields. Murphy operates some properties itself and holds non-operated interests in others.