Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SERA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sera Prognostics, Inc.
SERA Healthcare Medical Devices
Sera Prognostics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $81,000.00, up 5.19% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 76.5%, EPS fell 12.5% and free cash flow fell 10.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
2.06
0.03
+1.48%
Follow SERA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 6.58 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 4.90 | 1.37 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 15.50 | 9.48 | 9.86 | 12.36 | 8.73 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 71 | 115 | 89 | 57 | 64 | 72 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | (2,577.78) | 56.00 | 54.88 | 27.99 | 31.37 | (6.49) | (102.47) | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (17) | (20) | (35) | (44) | (36) | (33) | (32) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (45,891.67) | (79,392.00) | (42,693.90) | (16,487.31) | (11,843.79) | (42,724.68) | (39,417.28) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (17) | (20) | (35) | (44) | (36) | (33) | (32) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.54) | (12.76) | (2.33) | (1.43) | (1.16) | (0.99) | (0.67) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (0.63) | (10.84) | (2.11) | (1.12) | (0.87) | (0.43) | (0.54) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.10) | (0.09) | (0.02) | 0.01 | (0.03) | (0.02) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.63) | (10.94) | (2.20) | (1.14) | (0.87) | (0.46) | (0.55) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | (3.47) | 1.59 | 9.24 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 1.44 | 1.58 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 31 | 2 | 15 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 48 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 537.93 | 537.93 | 1,256.97 | 151.25 | 608.72 | 2,287.26 | 1,735.84 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 0.41 | 2.66 | 5.65 | 1.86 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | (1,524.79) | (1,524.79) | (24.26) | (155.01) | 448.97 | 1,895.45 | 1,251.90 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 3.11 | 3.11 | 0.06 | 1.17 | (5.09) | (14.63) | (3.70) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (19) | (17) | (32) | (35) | (27) | (14) | (26) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (19) | (17) | (33) | (35) | (27) | (15) | (26) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 16 | 2 | 102 | 75 | 37 | 23 | 17 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 127 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | 105 | (9) | (105) | (82) | (49) | (46) | (39) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | (107) | 2 | 139 | 99 | 70 | 48 | 75 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (142.06) | (104.31) | (43.27) | (33.56) | (34.23) | (39.16) | (36.59) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (66.03) | (169.18) | (116.98) | (1,459.33) | (63.01) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 14.23 | 17.10 | (538.85) | (37.21) | (42.86) | (55.78) | (51.83) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Sera Prognostics, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APYX Apyx Medical Corporation | $107.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +22.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −137.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.89% | (13.01%) | Compare |
| LUCD Lucid Diagnostics Inc. | $105.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −7.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 1.97% | (868.45%) | Compare |
| ZOMDF Zomedica Corp. | $95.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +36.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.48% (above 0%: growing) | 63.51% | (42.92%) | Compare |
| HYPR Hyperfine, Inc. | $82.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +13.43% (above 0%: growing) | 50.72% | (216.93%) | Compare |
| SERA Sera Prognostics, Inc. | $80.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +76.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −10.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | (66.67%) | (33,346.67%) | |
| LUNG Pulmonx Corporation | $79.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −31.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.97% | (39.80%) | Compare |
| OM Outset Medical, Inc. | $76.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −90.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.99% | (49.55%) | Compare |
| ECOR electroCore, Inc. | $75.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +28.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −443.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.53% | (29.33%) | Compare |
| LNSR LENSAR, Inc. | $74.1M | 2.0× | 7.1× | +18.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +96.81% (above 0%: growing) | 59.27% | 12.94% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $81.1M | — | — | +24.41% | — | −19.42% | 61.39% | (41.36%) |
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) key facts
- Concern: Sera Prognostics, Inc. reported a net loss of $31.9 million, or a loss of $0.67 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Sera Prognostics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $81,000.00, up 5.19% from fiscal 2024.
- Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SERA traded at $2.06, a market capitalization of $80.1 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 1,485× sales.
- Return on equity was −51.8% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −2.09 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.