Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SAFT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
SAFT Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, up 12.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.95%, EPS grew 21.0%, free cash flow grew 16.9% and total debt rose 66.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for three, operating cash flow growth for three.
104.03
0.03
+0.03%
Follow SAFT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 52.23 | 65.75 | 70.45 | 77.58 | 65.45 | 72.75 | 76.78 | 65.78 | 71.99 | 67.04 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 75.05 | 84.00 | 99.70 | 103.96 | 95.93 | 87.98 | 99.75 | 88.66 | 90.00 | 84.20 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 643 | 623 | 627 | 609 | 586 | 552 | 538 | 539 | 551 | 568 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.27 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.60 | 1.48 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 2.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 820 | 839 | 836 | 878 | 846 | 885 | 798 | 931 | 1,120 | 1,264 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 11.39 | 10.34 | 12.47 | 14.10 | 20.70 | 18.62 | 7.58 | 3.45 | 8.76 | 10.77 | |||||
| EBT | 93 | 87 | 104 | 124 | 175 | 164 | 60 | 24 | 90 | 127 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.38 | 10.33 | 12.46 | 14.09 | 20.65 | 18.56 | 7.47 | 2.62 | 8.02 | 10.02 | |||||
| Net income | 65 | 62 | 83 | 100 | 138 | 131 | 47 | 19 | 71 | 99 | |||||
| Depreciation | 10 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 5 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 54.85 | 55.90 | 55.47 | 57.74 | 56.41 | 59.67 | 54.60 | 63.49 | 76.23 | 85.90 | ||||
| Earnings | 4.29 | 4.13 | 5.48 | 6.52 | 9.25 | 8.85 | 3.17 | 1.28 | 4.79 | 6.75 | |||||
| Cash flow | 6.61 | 5.47 | 8.47 | 7.40 | 7.30 | 9.54 | 3.03 | 3.55 | 8.76 | 13.22 | |||||
| Capex | (0.33) | 0.11 | (0.29) | (0.49) | (0.27) | (0.24) | 0.06 | (0.12) | (0.30) | (0.17) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 6.28 | 5.57 | 8.18 | 6.91 | 7.02 | 9.29 | 3.09 | 3.43 | 8.46 | 13.05 | |||||
| Book value | 44.88 | 46.70 | 47.66 | 53.18 | 58.97 | 62.52 | 55.59 | 54.85 | 56.39 | 60.65 | |||||
| Shares, m | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.13 | 19.05 | 14.93 | 14.17 | 8.44 | 9.73 | 27.29 | 60.58 | 17.24 | 11.61 | ||||
| P/S | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.21 | 1.08 | 0.91 | |||||
| P/B | 1.64 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 1.74 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.56 | 1.40 | 1.46 | 1.28 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.43 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.39 | 1.60 | 1.20 | 1.08 | 0.91 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 11.48 | 13.58 | 9.70 | 13.30 | 10.87 | 8.91 | 28.19 | 22.25 | 9.75 | 6.00 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 99 | 82 | 128 | 112 | 109 | 141 | 44 | 52 | 129 | 194 | ||||
| Capex | (5) | 2 | (4) | (7) | (4) | (4) | 1 | (2) | (4) | (3) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 94 | 84 | 123 | 105 | 105 | 138 | 45 | 50 | 124 | 192 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (708) | (706) | (725) | (738) | (708) | (708) | (716) | (760) | (860) | (916) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 29 | 30 | 30 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 50 | |||||
| Net debt | (20) | (42) | (38) | (15) | (24) | (34) | 10 | (8) | (29) | (24) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 671 | 701 | 719 | 808 | 885 | 927 | 812 | 804 | 828 | 892 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.71 | 3.50 | 4.51 | 5.11 | 6.78 | 6.27 | 2.27 | 0.93 | 3.24 | 4.19 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.97 | 8.23 | 9.58 | 9.75 | 12.72 | 11.53 | 4.57 | 1.98 | 7.07 | 9.23 | |||||
| ROE | 9.75 | 9.10 | 11.65 | 12.98 | 16.33 | 14.43 | 5.33 | 2.34 | 8.66 | 11.54 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Safety Insurance Group, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRCH Porch Group, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +13.30% (above 0%: growing) | 62.17% | (2.92%) | Compare |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | $1.9B | 10.7× | 11.7× | +7.72% (above 0%: growing) | +43.66% (above 0%: growing) | +70.37% (above 0%: growing) | 45.68% | 13.21% | Compare |
| KMPR Kemper Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 14.6× | −10.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −76.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.17% | (41.92%) | Compare |
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.6B | 11.5× | 12.3× | +24.52% (above 0%: growing) | +7.08% (above 0%: growing) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.98% | 9.41% | Compare |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | |
| UFCS United Fire Group, Inc | $1.4B | 10.5× | 10.8× | +14.38% (above 0%: growing) | +48.28% (above 0%: growing) | −34.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.66% | 11.76% | Compare |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 6.0× | 8.1× | +6.72% (above 0%: growing) | +71.20% (above 0%: growing) | −4.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.79% | 19.11% | Compare |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | $1.3B | 12.3× | 10.2× | +45.89% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | 31.87% | 31.28% | Compare |
| TRUP Trupanion, Inc. | $1.2B | 52.1× | 40.6× | +11.14% (above 0%: growing) | −27.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +59.01% (above 0%: growing) | 16.58% | 1.62% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 11.1× | 11.7× | +11.44% | +45.97% | +4.25% | 32.77% | 10.59% |
Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) key facts
- Strength: Safety Insurance Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, up 12.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $99.3 million, or $6.75 per share (basic), a net margin of 7.85%.
- Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) is an Insurance Property & Casualty company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SAFT traded at $104.03, a market capitalization of $1.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 22.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.2× sales; its P/E is higher than 80% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Safety Insurance Group, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $3.68 per share, a yield of 3.54%, with a payout ratio of 79.3%.
- Return on equity was 11.5% and debt-to-equity 0.06.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.