Friday 6 November 2026
Export STC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stewart Information Services Corporation
STC Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Stewart Information Services Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.9 billion, up 17.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.0%
- EPS
- −36.8%
- Free cash flow
- −12.4%
- Total debt
- +46.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
48.67
1.57
+3.33%
Follow STC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,007 | 1,956 | 1,908 | 1,940 | 2,288 | 3,306 | 3,069 | 2,257 | 2,490 | 2,922 | 3,372 | +4.3% | 3,477 | 3,633 | 3,826 | +9.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 58.84 | 57.20 | 56.65 | 58.80 | 58.73 | 60.66 | 60.63 | 63.96 | 65.27 | 64.14 | 64.86 | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 88 | 75 | 73 | 117 | 219 | 434 | 233 | 61 | 114 | 166 | 176 | +7.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.39 | 3.84 | 3.80 | 6.03 | 9.55 | 13.13 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 4.59 | 5.67 | 5.22 | +1.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 68 | 60 | 59 | 90 | 170 | 340 | 182 | 46 | 88 | 130 | 150 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 85.89 | 83.42 | 81.03 | 82.17 | 92.30 | 123.25 | 113.45 | 82.71 | 90.14 | 104.09 | 0.00 | +2.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.85 | 2.06 | 2.01 | 3.31 | 6.22 | 11.90 | 5.94 | 1.11 | 2.61 | 4.05 | 3.99 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.26 | 4.61 | 3.58 | 7.05 | 11.12 | 14.55 | 7.09 | 3.04 | 4.91 | 7.33 | 7.83 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.75) | (0.68) | (0.45) | (0.67) | (0.60) | (1.09) | (1.77) | (1.38) | (1.46) | (2.62) | (2.99) | +14.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.52 | 3.93 | 3.13 | 6.38 | 10.53 | 13.47 | 5.32 | 1.66 | 3.44 | 4.71 | 4.83 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 27.77 | 28.95 | 28.88 | 31.92 | 40.83 | 48.27 | 50.65 | 50.51 | 51.07 | 58.80 | 0.00 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 29 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.63 | 20.74 | 20.60 | 12.36 | 7.94 | 6.71 | 7.35 | 52.26 | 25.96 | 17.39 | 12.20 | 19.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.38 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.44 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.63 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.28 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 0.86 | 1.15 | 1.32 | 1.19 | 0.88 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.79 | — | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.29 | 10.42 | 12.10 | 4.93 | 3.33 | 5.91 | 9.58 | 39.67 | 22.01 | 17.36 | — | 13.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 123 | 108 | 84 | 166 | 276 | 390 | 192 | 83 | 136 | 206 | 238 | +5.9% | |||||
| Capex | (17) | (16) | (11) | (16) | (15) | (29) | (48) | (38) | (40) | (73) | (91) | +17.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 105 | 92 | 74 | 151 | 261 | 361 | 144 | 45 | 95 | 132 | 147 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 142 | 111 | 154 | 276 | 295 | 318 | 170 | 168 | 142 | 256 | 148 | +6.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (79) | (41) | (84) | (220) | (331) | (2) | 199 | 212 | 230 | 325 | 503 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 649 | 679 | 680 | 754 | 1,012 | 1,295 | 1,370 | 1,379 | 1,411 | 1,650 | 1,683 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.17 | 3.54 | 3.42 | 5.30 | 8.67 | 13.49 | 5.85 | 1.12 | 2.70 | 3.86 | 3.93 | (0.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 19.99 | 17.15 | 15.52 | 24.09 | 30.85 | 27.34 | 14.09 | 6.32 | 8.18 | 8.47 | 8.33 | (11.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.63 | 7.33 | 7.00 | 10.97 | 17.54 | 28.02 | 12.18 | 2.21 | 5.26 | 7.55 | 7.63 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,350 | 5,960 | 5,400 | 5,300 | 5,800 | 7,300 | 7,100 | 6,800 | 7,000 | 7,800 | — | +2.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.37 | — | +1.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Stewart Information Services Corporation vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | $2.2B | 12.1× | 11.2× | +0.16% (above 0%: growing) | +0.73% (above 0%: growing) | +70.37% (above 0%: growing) | 50.05% | 18.72% | Compare |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | Compare |
| TRUP Trupanion, Inc. | $1.5B | 56.6× | 50.0× | +10.54% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.93% (above 0%: growing) | 17.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.5B | 12.2× | 10.7× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | −36.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.58% | 8.51% | |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 5.7× | 7.5× | +9.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.87% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 16.44% | Compare |
| UFCS United Fire Group, Inc | $1.2B | 9.0× | 11.5× | +10.62% (above 0%: growing) | −10.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.57% (above 0%: growing) | 33.79% | 11.44% | Compare |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | $1.2B | 12.0× | 11.8× | +8.18% (above 0%: growing) | −36.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +80.75% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.63% | Compare |
| BOW Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | $1.1B | 19.1× | 17.0× | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | −12.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.59% (above 0%: growing) | 29.41% | 13.72% | Compare |
| HRTG Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $998.3M | 4.8× | 6.7× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | +32.90% (above 0%: growing) | +237.57% (above 0%: growing) | 50.25% | 39.15% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 12.1× | 11.5× | +8.87% | +10.88% | +68.08% | 26.92% | 13.71% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.87m | 8.03m | 169.53 |
| 2024 | 5.43m | 6.22m | 158.15 |
| 2023 | 4.16m | 5.06m | 133.76 |
| 2022 | 3.94m | (1.59m) | 93.33 |
| 2021 | 5.15m | 10.06m | 168.55 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.94% of Common Stock
BlackRock, Inc.
13.33% of Common Stock
FMR LLC
7.99% of Common Stock
The Vanguard Group.
6.25% of Common Stock
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC.
5.41% of Common Stock
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.24% of Common Stock
Neuberger Berman Group LLC.
5.00% of Common Stock
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement