Friday 6 November 2026
Export UFCS’s income statement to Excel — free account
United Fire Group, Inc
UFCS Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
United Fire Group, Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 10.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.6%
- EPS
- −10.1%
- Free cash flow
- +67.6%
- Total debt
- +24.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
47.21
2.11
−4.28%
Follow UFCS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 996 | 1,053 | 1,070 | 1,201 | 1,069 | 1,066 | 980 | 1,095 | 1,253 | 1,386 | 1,511 | +3.7% | 1,598 | 1,903 | — | +17.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.13 | 21.22 | 18.42 | 19.45 | 5.22 | 28.16 | 22.97 | 19.04 | 29.18 | 34.23 | 34.30 | +8.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 57 | 16 | (9) | 17 | (170) | 97 | 12 | (40) | 77 | 148 | 173 | +11.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.77 | 1.49 | (0.86) | 1.41 | (15.86) | 9.08 | 1.23 | (3.63) | 6.15 | 10.67 | 11.45 | +4.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 50 | 51 | 28 | 15 | (113) | 81 | 15 | (30) | 62 | 118 | 137 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 39.33 | 41.94 | 42.80 | 47.78 | 42.70 | 42.49 | 38.96 | 43.39 | 49.50 | 54.43 | 0.00 | +3.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.93 | 1.99 | 1.08 | 0.58 | (4.50) | 3.16 | 0.59 | (1.18) | 2.39 | 4.48 | 5.23 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.46 | 6.78 | 4.40 | 3.73 | 1.66 | 1.19 | (0.05) | 6.80 | 13.44 | 10.59 | 0.00 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.30) | (0.68) | (1.32) | (1.29) | (0.75) | (0.56) | (0.08) | (0.43) | (0.47) | (0.25) | 0.00 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8.16 | 6.09 | 3.08 | 2.44 | 0.90 | 0.64 | (0.13) | 6.37 | 12.97 | 10.34 | 0.00 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 37.18 | 38.77 | 35.53 | 36.22 | 32.97 | 35.04 | 29.42 | 29.06 | 30.87 | 36.95 | 36.52 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.41 | 22.89 | 52.01 | 79.51 | 0.00 | 7.29 | 47.55 | 0.00 | 11.95 | 8.11 | 9.03 | 25.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.25 | 1.08 | 1.30 | 0.92 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1.56 | 1.21 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.24 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.16 | 0.99 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.66 | 0.42 | 0.51 | 0.66 | — | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 5.61 | 6.81 | 17.16 | 16.09 | 26.15 | 31.35 | (191.05) | 2.88 | 1.94 | 3.48 | — | (8.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 214 | 170 | 110 | 94 | 41 | 30 | (1) | 172 | 340 | 270 | 312 | +2.6% | |||||
| Capex | (8) | (17) | (33) | (32) | (19) | (14) | (2) | (11) | (12) | (6) | (3) | (1.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 207 | 153 | 77 | 61 | 23 | 16 | (3) | 161 | 328 | 263 | 309 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1,242) | (1,364) | (1,441) | (1,513) | (1,538) | (1,448) | (1,427) | (1,549) | (1,693) | (1,860) | (1,914) | +4.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (89) | (96) | (64) | (113) | (38) | (82) | (47) | (52) | (84) | (10) | (151) | (21.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 942 | 973 | 888 | 910 | 825 | 879 | 740 | 734 | 782 | 941 | 977 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.26 | 1.24 | 0.79 | 0.51 | (3.71) | 2.65 | 0.51 | (0.99) | 1.87 | 3.23 | 3.49 | +2.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.21 | 1.11 | (0.69) | 1.32 | (13.46) | 7.59 | 1.09 | (3.34) | 7.55 | 10.69 | 0.00 | +6.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.48 | 5.33 | 2.97 | 1.65 | (12.99) | 9.46 | 1.86 | (4.03) | 8.18 | 13.72 | 14.90 | +8.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,112 | 1,180 | 1,183 | 1,185 | 1,165 | 1,086 | 1,091 | 852 | 877 | 846 | — | (3.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.64 | — | +6.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
United Fire Group, Inc vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 22.4× | — (loss-making) | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | +21.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.88% (above 0%: growing) | 14.33% | 13.69% | Compare |
| TRUP Trupanion, Inc. | $1.5B | 56.6× | 50.0× | +10.54% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.93% (above 0%: growing) | 17.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.5B | 12.2× | 10.7× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | −36.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.58% | 8.51% | Compare |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 5.7× | 7.5× | +9.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.87% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 16.44% | Compare |
| UFCS United Fire Group, Inc | $1.2B | 9.0× | 11.5× | +10.62% (above 0%: growing) | −10.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.57% (above 0%: growing) | 33.79% | 11.44% | |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | $1.2B | 12.0× | 11.8× | +8.18% (above 0%: growing) | −36.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +80.75% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.63% | Compare |
| BOW Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | $1.1B | 19.1× | 17.0× | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | −12.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.59% (above 0%: growing) | 29.41% | 13.72% | Compare |
| HRTG Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $998.3M | 4.8× | 6.7× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | +32.90% (above 0%: growing) | +237.57% (above 0%: growing) | 50.25% | 39.15% | Compare |
| OIG Orion180 Insurance Group Inc. | $874.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 12.2× | 11.3× | +9.56% | +21.03% | +34.17% | 24.43% | 13.69% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.06%
BlackRock, Inc.
12.60%
Dee Ann McIntyre
11.40%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.80%
The Vanguard Group
5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement