Friday 6 November 2026
Export ORLY’s income statement to Excel — free account
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
ORLY Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $17.8 billion, up 6.42% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.83%
- EPS
- +12.9%
- Free cash flow
- −20.9%
- Total debt
- +30.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
91.30
1.04
−1.13%
Follow ORLY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 8,593 | 8,978 | 9,536 | 10,150 | 11,604 | 13,328 | 14,410 | 15,812 | 16,708 | 17,782 | 18,988 | +8.4% | 19,246 | 20,453 | 21,727 | +6.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 52.47 | 52.58 | 52.85 | 53.15 | 52.44 | 52.67 | 51.23 | 51.26 | 51.20 | 51.59 | 51.79 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,637 | 1,638 | 1,694 | 1,790 | 2,266 | 2,782 | 2,799 | 3,005 | 3,045 | 3,240 | 3,497 | +7.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.05 | 18.24 | 17.76 | 17.64 | 19.53 | 20.87 | 19.42 | 19.00 | 18.22 | 18.22 | 18.42 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,038 | 1,134 | 1,324 | 1,391 | 1,752 | 2,165 | 2,173 | 2,347 | 2,387 | 2,538 | 2,710 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.00 | 6.77 | 7.81 | 8.79 | 10.48 | 12.88 | 14.92 | 17.43 | 19.09 | 20.88 | 23.48 | +14.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.72 | 0.85 | 1.08 | 1.20 | 1.58 | 2.09 | 2.25 | 2.59 | 2.73 | 2.98 | 3.28 | +17.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 1.48 | 2.56 | 3.10 | 3.26 | 3.34 | 3.48 | 3.24 | 4.00 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.33) | (0.35) | (0.41) | (0.54) | (0.41) | (0.42) | (0.57) | (1.09) | (1.15) | (1.34) | (1.37) | +16.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.73 | 0.71 | 1.01 | 0.94 | 2.16 | 2.68 | 2.69 | 2.25 | 2.33 | 1.91 | 2.62 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.14 | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.13 | (0.06) | (1.10) | (1.92) | (1.57) | (0.90) | (2.59) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,432 | 1,326 | 1,221 | 1,155 | 1,107 | 1,035 | 966 | 907 | 875 | 851 | 831 | (5.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.83 | 19.42 | 21.17 | 24.24 | 19.06 | 22.50 | 24.87 | 24.34 | 28.98 | 30.54 | 27.82 | 24.1 | |||||
| P/S | 3.12 | 2.46 | 2.94 | 3.32 | 2.88 | 3.65 | 3.76 | 3.61 | 4.14 | 4.37 | 3.89 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 16.47 | 33.76 | 79.27 | 84.92 | 238.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.32 | 2.78 | 3.29 | 3.73 | 3.22 | 3.94 | 4.07 | 3.97 | 4.48 | 4.71 | 4.30 | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 27.46 | 26.51 | 25.59 | 34.86 | 15.66 | 18.92 | 22.57 | 30.67 | 36.65 | 51.59 | 38.47 | 29.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,511 | 1,404 | 1,728 | 1,708 | 2,837 | 3,207 | 3,148 | 3,034 | 3,050 | 2,762 | 3,232 | +6.9% | |||||
| Capex | (471) | (461) | (499) | (621) | (450) | (433) | (549) | (989) | (1,007) | (1,138) | (1,109) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,039 | 942 | 1,228 | 1,088 | 2,387 | 2,774 | 2,600 | 2,046 | 2,043 | 1,624 | 2,123 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (143) | (250) | (351) | (636) | (763) | (1,370) | (2,016) | (2,103) | (2,444) | (2,032) | (2,120) | +34.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,740 | 2,932 | 3,386 | 3,850 | 3,658 | 3,465 | 4,263 | 5,291 | 5,391 | 5,823 | 7,517 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,627 | 653 | 354 | 397 | 140 | (66) | (1,061) | (1,739) | (1,371) | (763) | (2,093) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.95 | 15.35 | 17.03 | 14.88 | 15.71 | 18.57 | 17.85 | 17.71 | 16.59 | 16.15 | 16.00 | +1.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 31.54 | 30.08 | 30.34 | 28.26 | 39.81 | 53.65 | 57.66 | 56.07 | 50.55 | 42.75 | 43.26 | +11.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 57.84 | 99.45 | 263.13 | 370.45 | 651.90 | 5,863.57 | (385.50) | (167.61) | (153.47) | (237.85) | (181.44) | (295.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 74,715 | 75,289 | 79,174 | 82,167 | 77,827 | 83,636 | 87,745 | 90,302 | 93,047 | 92,923 | — | +2.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | — | +5.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Automotive Aftermarket Parts Segment | 17,782 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.59% | |
| Operating margin | 19.46% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.22% |
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORLY O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | $73.6B | 27.8× | 26.6× | +8.83% (above 0%: growing) | +12.94% (above 0%: growing) | −20.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.39% | 21.45% | |
| AZO AutoZone, Inc. | $53.3B | 21.2× | 18.7× | +5.64% (above 0%: growing) | +14.29% (above 0%: growing) | +35.67% (above 0%: growing) | 53.34% | 19.97% | Compare |
| GPC Genuine Parts Company | $17.2B | 478× | 20.3× | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +4.99% (above 0%: growing) | 38.09% | 5.04% | Compare |
| ALSN Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | $9.6B | 16.6× | 13.1× | +121.36% (above 0%: growing) | +41.10% (above 0%: growing) | +86.41% (above 0%: growing) | 32.92% | 19.82% | Compare |
| BWA BorgWarner Inc. | $9.5B | 19.5× | 10.7× | −2.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.48% (above 0%: growing) | −28.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.98% | 8.66% | Compare |
| ALV Autoliv, Inc. | $8.9B | 14.8× | 12.7× | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.42% | 9.43% | Compare |
| APTV Aptiv PLC | $8.3B | 11.3× | 10.6× | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.57% | 8.78% | Compare |
| AUR Aurora Innovation, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −31.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | (166.67%) | (8,566.67%) | Compare |
| LEA Lear Corporation | $5.5B | 10.0× | 9.1× | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | +35.64% (above 0%: growing) | −48.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.62% | 3.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.2B | 16.6× | 12.7× | +3.24% | +24.96% | −23.25% | 20.27% | 8.72% |
From the latest earnings call
- Brad Beckham said second-quarter comparable-store sales grew 6%, with professional comparable sales up about 10% and DIY sales up low single digits.
- Beckham said the company raised its 2026 comparable-store-sales outlook to 4%–6% while leaving its back-half comparable-sales assumptions unchanged.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
87.05%
Held by the ten largest
37.28%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 78.63m | 9.63% | −1.53m |
| BlackRock | 64.61m | 7.92% | −596.82k |
| State Street | 36.72m | 4.50% | −3.95k |
| Invesco | 26.61m | 3.26% | +326.79k |
| Geode Capital Management | 24.18m | 2.96% | −398.31k |
| UBS | 16.12m | 1.97% | +422.86k |
| Morgan Stanley | 15.46m | 1.89% | +588.41k |
| Principal Financial | 14.26m | 1.75% | −3.86m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 13.91m | 1.70% | −4.47m |
| Norges Bank | 13.73m | 1.68% | +13.73m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. (ORLY) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
24 Oct
22 Oct
20 Oct
13 Oct
ORLY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
O’Reilly Automotive is a specialty retailer of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment and accessories. The aftermarket serves vehicles already on the road: O’Reilly sells replacement and maintenance products to people working on their own vehicles and to professional repair businesses. The company was founded in 1957, is headquartered in Springfield and is led by Chief Executive Officer Brad Beckham.
Its products range from batteries, brakes, alternators and fuel pumps to oil, filters, wiper blades and vehicle accessories. It carries both new and remanufactured parts, as well as products for domestic and imported automobiles, vans and trucks. Customers can choose among products at different quality and price levels, including national brands and O’Reilly’s own labels.