Friday 6 November 2026
Export GPC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Genuine Parts Company
GPC Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Genuine Parts Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $24.3 billion, up 3.46% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.17%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- +4.99%
- Total debt
- +7.39%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
124.27
2.13
−1.69%
Follow GPC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 15,340 | 16,309 | 16,832 | 17,522 | 16,537 | 18,871 | 22,096 | 23,091 | 23,487 | 24,300 | 25,333 | +5.2% | 25,536 | 26,456 | 27,425 | +4.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 29.98 | 30.08 | 32.79 | 33.44 | 34.19 | 35.16 | 35.03 | 35.90 | 36.29 | 36.79 | 37.09 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,074 | 1,009 | 995 | 859 | 379 | 1,200 | 1,573 | 1,742 | 1,176 | 52 | (12) | (28.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.00 | 6.19 | 5.91 | 4.90 | 2.29 | 6.36 | 7.12 | 7.55 | 5.01 | 0.21 | (0.05) | (6.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 687 | 617 | 810 | 621 | (29) | 899 | 1,183 | 1,317 | 904 | 66 | 31 | (22.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 102.92 | 110.84 | 114.77 | 120.23 | 114.47 | 131.56 | 156.19 | 164.50 | 168.72 | 174.89 | 183.75 | +6.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.61 | 4.19 | 5.53 | 4.26 | (0.20) | 6.27 | 8.36 | 9.38 | 6.49 | 0.47 | 0.26 | (22.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.35 | 5.54 | 7.21 | 5.71 | 13.94 | 8.77 | 10.37 | 10.23 | 8.99 | 6.41 | 8.68 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.88) | (0.92) | (1.45) | (1.74) | (0.94) | (1.67) | (1.38) | (3.47) | (3.20) | (3.01) | (2.72) | +14.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.46 | 4.62 | 5.76 | 3.97 | 13.01 | 7.10 | 8.99 | 6.75 | 5.79 | 3.41 | 5.96 | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 21.52 | 23.54 | 23.67 | 25.36 | 22.27 | 24.42 | 26.89 | 31.47 | 31.26 | 31.96 | 33.79 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 149 | 147 | 147 | 146 | 144 | 143 | 141 | 140 | 139 | 139 | 138 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.74 | 23.05 | 17.36 | 24.94 | 0.00 | 22.36 | 20.31 | 14.72 | 17.96 | 261.62 | 477.96 | 42.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.44 | 4.10 | 4.06 | 4.19 | 4.51 | 5.74 | 6.31 | 4.39 | 3.73 | 3.85 | 3.68 | 4.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.97 | 1.05 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.17 | 1.21 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.28 | 25.22 | 20.00 | 32.18 | 8.62 | 21.68 | 20.98 | 23.40 | 24.88 | 45.23 | 26.13 | 24.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 946 | 815 | 1,057 | 833 | 2,015 | 1,258 | 1,467 | 1,436 | 1,251 | 891 | 1,197 | (0.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (132) | (135) | (212) | (253) | (135) | (240) | (195) | (488) | (445) | (418) | (375) | +13.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 814 | 680 | 845 | 579 | 1,879 | 1,019 | 1,272 | 948 | 806 | 473 | 822 | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,704 | 1,839 | 1,675 | 1,544 | 1,220 | 1,175 | 1,131 | 1,779 | 1,327 | 777 | 2,089 | (8.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 632 | 2,930 | 2,810 | 3,149 | 1,687 | 1,976 | 2,675 | 2,804 | 3,804 | 4,319 | 4,347 | +23.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,207 | 3,464 | 3,472 | 3,696 | 3,218 | 3,503 | 3,804 | 4,417 | 4,352 | 4,440 | 4,659 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.08 | 5.80 | 6.46 | 4.55 | (0.21) | 6.47 | 7.67 | 7.64 | 4.85 | 0.33 | 0.15 | (7.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 17.07 | 9.76 | 10.30 | 8.32 | 5.29 | 13.27 | 15.57 | 15.12 | 9.42 | 6.85 | 6.33 | (10.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 21.59 | 18.49 | 23.37 | 17.33 | (0.84) | 26.74 | 32.37 | 32.03 | 20.62 | 1.50 | 0.66 | (20.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 40,000 | 48,000 | 50,000 | 55,000 | 50,000 | 52,000 | 58,000 | 60,000 | 63,000 | 65,000 | — | +5.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.37 | — | (0.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| North America Automotive | 9,520 | 39.18% |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial | 8,922 | 36.71% |
| International Automotive | 5,859 | 24.11% |
| Gross margin | 36.79% | |
| Operating margin | 3.95% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 0.21% |
Genuine Parts Company vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZO AutoZone, Inc. | $53.3B | 21.2× | 18.7× | +5.64% (above 0%: growing) | +14.29% (above 0%: growing) | +35.67% (above 0%: growing) | 53.34% | 19.97% | Compare |
| GPC Genuine Parts Company | $17.2B | 478× | 20.3× | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +4.99% (above 0%: growing) | 38.09% | 5.04% | |
| ALSN Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | $9.6B | 16.6× | 13.1× | +121.36% (above 0%: growing) | +41.10% (above 0%: growing) | +86.41% (above 0%: growing) | 32.92% | 19.82% | Compare |
| BWA BorgWarner Inc. | $9.5B | 19.5× | 10.7× | −2.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.48% (above 0%: growing) | −28.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.98% | 8.66% | Compare |
| ALV Autoliv, Inc. | $8.9B | 14.8× | 12.7× | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.42% | 9.43% | Compare |
| APTV Aptiv PLC | $8.3B | 11.3× | 10.6× | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.57% | 8.78% | Compare |
| AUR Aurora Innovation, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −31.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | (166.67%) | (8,566.67%) | Compare |
| LEA Lear Corporation | $5.5B | 10.0× | 9.1× | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | +35.64% (above 0%: growing) | −48.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.62% | 3.41% | Compare |
| LKQ LKQ Corporation | $5.2B | 20.7× | 10.6× | −5.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.24% | 1.60% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.6B | 16.6× | 10.7× | +1.97% | +35.64% | −23.25% | 20.27% | 8.72% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Will Stengel said industrial customers were beginning to address deferred maintenance and investments, while automotive retail demand faced pressure from higher fuel prices and inflation.
- CFO Bert Napier expects 2026 adjusted earnings near the lower end of the narrowed range, citing costs associated with the Iran conflict.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
94.16%
Held by the ten largest
43.33%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16.64m | 12.07% | −38.25k |
| BlackRock | 13.35m | 9.68% | +100.90k |
| State Street | 7.63m | 5.53% | +271.38k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.90m | 2.83% | +25.95k |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 3.59m | 2.60% | −173.47k |
| Charles Schwab | 3.12m | 2.26% | +117.68k |
| Invesco | 2.96m | 2.15% | +322.22k |
| Capital Group | 2.88m | 2.09% | +2.88m |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | 2.85m | 2.06% | +1.61m |
| UBS | 2.83m | 2.05% | −404.57k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 February 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12.86m | 13.16m | 140.38 |
| 2024 | 7.72m | 5.65m | 126.35 |
| 2023 | 11.40m | 3.81m | 141.98 |
| 2022 | 10.38m | 15.95m | 177.86 |
| 2021 | 11.81m | 15.49m | 140.24 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) Latest News
24 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
30 Sep
GPC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Genuine Parts Company distributes automotive and industrial replacement parts and related services. It operates more than 10,800 locations, primarily in North America, Europe and Australasia.
Its automotive businesses supply replacement parts, accessories, tools, equipment and related solutions for passenger vehicles, trucks, motorcycles, buses, farm machinery and heavy-duty equipment. NAPA is its principal automotive brand in North America, while its international operations also use brands including Repco and regional banners. Automotive customers include repair shops, dealerships, fleet operators and retail consumers. Most orders are fulfilled from local inventory to reduce vehicle downtime.