Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NMIH’s income statement to Excel — free account
NMI Holdings Inc
NMIH Financial Insurance Specialty
NMI Holdings Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $706.4 million, up 8.52% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.12%, EPS grew 13.8%, free cash flow grew 10.7% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
40.71
0.61
+1.52%
Follow NMIH
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 4.19 | 9.90 | 13.35 | 17.38 | 8.06 | 19.43 | 15.33 | 19.21 | 28.67 | 31.90 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 10.95 | 18.05 | 24.50 | 35.79 | 35.66 | 26.82 | 27.25 | 30.39 | 42.49 | 43.20 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 276 | 299 | 304 | 321 | 262 | 247 | 242 | 238 | 230 | 225 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.45 | 0.61 | 0.90 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.96 | 2.16 | 2.43 | 2.83 | 3.14 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 124 | 183 | 275 | 379 | 433 | 485 | 523 | 579 | 651 | 706 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 98.07 | 97.08 | 98.02 | 96.70 | 86.33 | 97.46 | 100.69 | 96.09 | 95.15 | 91.84 | |||||
| EBT | 11 | 53 | 136 | 217 | 218 | 297 | 377 | 413 | 463 | 500 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.25 | 28.89 | 49.44 | 57.20 | 50.34 | 61.17 | 72.09 | 71.28 | 71.19 | 70.75 | |||||
| Net income | 64 | 22 | 108 | 172 | 172 | 231 | 293 | 322 | 360 | 389 | |||||
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 10 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.10 | 3.06 | 4.23 | 5.61 | 5.55 | 5.67 | 6.16 | 7.03 | 8.15 | 9.10 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.11 | 0.37 | 1.66 | 2.54 | 2.20 | 2.70 | 3.45 | 3.91 | 4.51 | 5.01 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.22 | 1.13 | 2.24 | 3.08 | 3.24 | 3.80 | 3.69 | 4.16 | 4.93 | 5.40 | |||||
| Capex | (0.19) | (0.14) | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.14) | (0.12) | (0.11) | (0.09) | (0.09) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.02 | 0.99 | 2.12 | 2.93 | 3.08 | 3.66 | 3.57 | 4.04 | 4.84 | 5.31 | |||||
| Book value | 8.05 | 8.51 | 10.79 | 13.77 | 17.55 | 18.29 | 19.00 | 23.37 | 27.77 | 33.39 | |||||
| Shares, m | 59 | 60 | 65 | 68 | 78 | 86 | 85 | 82 | 80 | 78 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.82 | 47.97 | 10.75 | 13.06 | 10.16 | 8.09 | 6.13 | 7.59 | 8.15 | 8.14 | ||||
| P/S | 5.15 | 5.81 | 4.22 | 5.92 | 4.08 | 3.86 | 3.43 | 4.22 | 4.51 | 4.48 | |||||
| P/B | 1.34 | 2.09 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.11 | 1.27 | 1.32 | 1.22 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 5.93 | 6.49 | 4.66 | 6.20 | 4.69 | 4.51 | 4.10 | 4.74 | 5.06 | 5.01 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 12.15 | 20.02 | 9.30 | 11.84 | 8.46 | 6.98 | 7.09 | 8.24 | 8.52 | 8.58 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 72 | 68 | 146 | 208 | 253 | 326 | 313 | 343 | 394 | 419 | ||||
| Capex | (11) | (9) | (8) | (10) | (12) | (12) | (11) | (9) | (7) | (7) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 60 | 59 | 138 | 198 | 240 | 313 | 303 | 333 | 387 | 413 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (120) | (151) | (142) | (108) | (77) | (157) | (162) | (102) | (151) | (176) | ||||
| Total debt | 144 | 144 | 147 | 146 | 393 | 395 | 396 | 398 | 415 | 417 | |||||
| Net debt | 97 | 125 | 121 | 105 | 266 | 318 | 352 | 301 | 361 | 373 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 476 | 509 | 702 | 930 | 1,370 | 1,566 | 1,614 | 1,926 | 2,217 | 2,592 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.52 | 2.54 | 10.86 | 14.00 | 9.72 | 10.01 | 11.79 | 11.81 | 11.45 | 10.82 | ||||
| ROIC | 1.25 | 5.21 | 10.33 | 13.08 | 8.33 | 9.84 | 12.00 | 11.58 | 11.23 | 10.54 | |||||
| ROE | 14.57 | 4.48 | 17.83 | 21.07 | 14.92 | 15.75 | 18.42 | 18.20 | 17.38 | 16.17 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
NMI Holdings Inc vs peers in Insurance Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXS Axis Capital Holdings Limited | $7.2B | 7.0× | 7.4× | +7.35% (above 0%: growing) | +24.00% (above 0%: growing) | +137.05% (above 0%: growing) | 28.72% | 19.18% | Compare |
| FAF First American Financial Corporation | $6.5B | 9.0× | 9.9× | +14.99% (above 0%: growing) | +51.06% (above 0%: growing) | +2.71% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 16.60% | Compare |
| ACT Enact Holdings, Inc. | $6.3B | 9.7× | 8.8× | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | +11.61% (above 0%: growing) | −0.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.93% | 73.26% | Compare |
| ESNT Essent Group Ltd. | $5.7B | 8.9× | 8.0× | +13.64% (above 0%: growing) | +7.18% (above 0%: growing) | +3.88% (above 0%: growing) | 65.75% | 65.75% | Compare |
| MTG MGIC Investment Corporation | $5.7B | 8.7× | 8.3× | −2.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.17% (above 0%: growing) | +0.83% (above 0%: growing) | 81.29% | 80.85% | Compare |
| RDN Radian Group Inc. | $4.5B | 8.7× | 7.8× | +92.58% (above 0%: growing) | −17.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +147.96% (above 0%: growing) | 50.35% | 30.09% | Compare |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | $3.1B | 9.5× | 11.8× | −30.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.95% | 42.05% | Compare |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc | $3.0B | 7.9× | 7.1× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | +10.69% (above 0%: growing) | 93.00% | 76.67% | |
| EIG Employers Holdings Inc | $906.1M | 73.2× | 18.2× | −10.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.03% (above 0%: growing) | −1,111.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.35% | 16.35% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.7B | 9.0× | 8.6× | +5.71% | +9.40% | +1.77% | 69.84% | 36.07% |
NMI Holdings Inc (NMIH) key facts
- Strength: NMI Holdings Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $706.4 million, up 8.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $388.9 million, or $5.01 per share (basic), a net margin of 55.1%.
- NMI Holdings Inc (NMIH) is an Insurance Specialty company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, NMIH traded at $40.71, a market capitalization of $3.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 7.9× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 4.2× sales; its P/E is higher than 35% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 16.2% and debt-to-equity 0.15.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
NMI Holdings Inc (NMIH) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.