Friday 6 November 2026
Export NL’s income statement to Excel — free account
NLI Holdings, Inc.
NL Industrials Security & Protection Services
NLI Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $158.3 million, up 8.46% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.1%
- EPS
- +262.5%
- Free cash flow
- +21.5%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.28
0.18
+2.54%
Follow NL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 109 | 112 | 118 | 124 | 115 | 141 | 167 | 161 | 146 | 158 | 166 | +4.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.29 | 31.08 | 32.37 | 31.36 | 28.68 | 30.36 | 29.30 | 30.52 | 28.34 | 30.44 | 32.50 | (1.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 14 | 112 | (54) | 29 | 14 | 61 | 39 | (6) | 83 | (51) | (11) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.78 | 100.14 | (46.00) | 23.03 | 11.86 | 43.20 | 23.56 | (3.98) | 57.09 | (32.49) | (6.42) | (45.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 17 | 118 | (39) | 28 | 16 | 53 | 36 | 1 | 69 | (35) | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.24 | 2.30 | 2.43 | 2.55 | 2.35 | 2.89 | 3.41 | 3.30 | 2.99 | 3.24 | 3.39 | +4.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.31 | 2.38 | (0.84) | 0.53 | 0.30 | 1.05 | 0.69 | (0.05) | 1.38 | (0.77) | (0.10) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.57 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.56 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.55 | 0.76 | 0.52 | (0.75) | 0.27 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.08) | (0.02) | 0.07 | (0.08) | (0.08) | +1.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.48 | 0.73 | 0.60 | (0.82) | 0.20 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 3.99 | 7.25 | 6.23 | 6.71 | 6.88 | 7.89 | 8.25 | 8.02 | 8.52 | 7.71 | 7.99 | +7.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 26.56 | 5.55 | 0.00 | 7.38 | 15.93 | 7.05 | 9.36 | 0.00 | 5.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.7 | |||||
| P/S | 3.80 | 5.74 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 2.04 | 2.56 | 1.89 | 1.68 | 2.60 | 1.69 | 1.99 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.13 | 1.82 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.92 | 4.84 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 1.50 | 1.04 | 0.64 | 1.35 | 0.97 | 1.33 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.96 | 34.23 | 3.69 | 2.42 | 5.43 | 15.67 | 7.49 | 2.88 | 6.74 | (3.84) | 22.96 | 8.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 28 | 19 | 17 | 27 | 19 | 18 | 27 | 37 | 26 | (36) | 13 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (4) | (1) | 4 | (4) | (4) | +1.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 24 | 16 | 14 | 24 | 17 | 14 | 23 | 36 | 29 | (40) | 10 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 93 | 111 | 85 | 135 | 144 | 163 | 162 | 188 | 147 | 139 | 146 | +4.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (96) | (101) | (119) | (132) | (139) | (149) | (141) | (167) | (183) | (113) | (110) | +1.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 194 | 353 | 304 | 327 | 335 | 385 | 403 | 392 | 416 | 377 | 391 | +7.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.17 | 24.79 | (7.47) | 4.68 | 2.66 | 8.95 | 5.61 | (0.39) | 11.64 | (7.26) | (1.00) | (11.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.46) | 0.42 | (20.60) | (0.51) | 0.75 | 2.78 | 3.28 | 3.93 | 10.17 | 2.53 | 2.60 | +3.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.53 | 42.42 | (12.49) | 8.19 | 4.43 | 14.21 | 8.59 | (0.58) | 16.65 | (9.54) | (1.26) | (18.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 516 | 520 | 547 | 547 | 513 | 570 | 609 | 555 | 510 | 549 | — | +0.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | — | +3.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
NLI Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Security & Protection Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEO Geo Group Inc (The) | $3.3B | 11.8× | 21.7× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +71.43% (above 0%: growing) | +2,422.02% (above 0%: growing) | 27.51% | 13.89% | Compare |
| CXW CoreCivic, Inc. | $2.8B | 1.8× | 2.0× | +28.20% (above 0%: growing) | +5,748.00% (above 0%: growing) | −2,376.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.12% | 8.98% | Compare |
| NSSC NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. | $1.1B | 24.4× | 24.1× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | −79.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.73% | 28.25% | Compare |
| EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $820.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +203.88% (above 0%: growing) | 50.17% | (24.11%) | Compare |
| MG Mistras Group Inc | $641.8M | 30.7× | 20.7× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −48.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +54.93% (above 0%: growing) | 30.32% | 7.35% | Compare |
| CIX CompX International Inc. | $451.8M | 19.2× | 12.8× | +10.12% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | +46.26% (above 0%: growing) | 29.62% | 14.53% | Compare |
| NL NLI Holdings, Inc. | $347.2M | — (loss-making) | 9.8× | +10.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +21.50% (above 0%: growing) | 29.62% | 7.14% | |
| SPCB SuperCom, Ltd. | $52.1M | 57.8× | 41.9× | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −109.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.37% | 10.61% | Compare |
| CIGL Concorde International Group Ltd. | $44.5M | — | — | — | — | −980.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $731.2M | 21.8× | 21.2× | +13.28% | +18.19% | −16.74% | 30.32% | 10.61% |