Friday 6 November 2026
Export HRTG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.
HRTG Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $847.3 million, up 3.71% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.19%
- EPS
- +5.52%
- Free cash flow
- +237.6%
- Total debt
- −11.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
33.48
0.21
−0.62%
Follow HRTG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 439 | 407 | 480 | 511 | 593 | 632 | 662 | 735 | 817 | 847 | 861 | +7.6% | 860 | 887 | 872 | +1.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.35 | 29.82 | 32.92 | 25.45 | 15.46 | 9.22 | 0.75 | 19.27 | 21.88 | 42.50 | 0.00 | +16.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 56 | (6) | 39 | 41 | 2 | (76) | (166) | 52 | 83 | 259 | 287 | +18.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.85 | (1.45) | 8.12 | 8.02 | 0.37 | (12.04) | (25.08) | 7.07 | 10.12 | 30.60 | 33.30 | +17.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 34 | (1) | 27 | 29 | 9 | (75) | (154) | 45 | 62 | 196 | 216 | +21.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.81 | 15.17 | 18.51 | 17.50 | 21.21 | 22.71 | 25.15 | 28.08 | 26.70 | 27.43 | 28.98 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.14 | (0.04) | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.33 | (2.69) | (5.86) | 1.73 | 2.01 | 6.33 | 7.13 | +21.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.80 | 0.28 | 3.71 | 4.10 | 6.08 | 2.16 | (1.30) | 2.69 | 2.85 | 5.90 | 6.39 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.05) | (0.01) | (0.09) | (0.17) | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.47) | (0.38) | (0.27) | (0.16) | (0.18) | +12.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.74 | 0.27 | 3.63 | 3.93 | 6.06 | 2.13 | (1.77) | 2.31 | 2.58 | 5.74 | 6.22 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 12.08 | 14.17 | 16.40 | 15.36 | 15.81 | 12.34 | 4.97 | 8.41 | 9.50 | 16.36 | 20.15 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 27 | 26 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 31 | 31 | 30 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.03 | 0.00 | 14.02 | 13.52 | 30.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.74 | 5.99 | 4.62 | 4.68 | 8.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.08 | 1.17 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.48 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 0.23 | 0.45 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.32 | 1.25 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.77 | 1.27 | 1.79 | 1.66 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.96 | 1.19 | 0.56 | 0.46 | (0.07) | (0.13) | (0.17) | (0.25) | 0.03 | 0.48 | — | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 5.16 | 68.12 | 2.85 | 2.03 | (0.25) | (1.36) | 2.36 | (3.06) | 0.29 | 2.31 | — | 7.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 83 | 7 | 96 | 120 | 170 | 60 | (34) | 70 | 87 | 182 | 190 | +9.1% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | 0 | (2) | (5) | (1) | (1) | (12) | (10) | (8) | (5) | (5) | +13.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 81 | 7 | 94 | 115 | 169 | 59 | (47) | 61 | 79 | 177 | 185 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (294) | (284) | (261) | (330) | (324) | (468) | (570) | (374) | (405) | (274) | (299) | (0.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | (54) | 10 | (114) | (154) | (325) | (244) | (159) | (354) | (347) | (494) | (475) | +27.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 358 | 380 | 425 | 449 | 442 | 343 | 131 | 220 | 291 | 505 | 599 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.62 | (0.08) | 1.53 | 1.54 | 0.46 | (3.67) | (7.06) | 2.01 | 2.68 | 8.39 | 9.33 | +4.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.67 | 7.94 | 13.94 | 10.50 | 5.44 | (42.95) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,504.50 | 147.75 | +1,492.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.48 | (0.30) | 6.75 | 6.55 | 2.09 | (19.03) | (65.12) | 25.79 | 24.08 | 49.14 | 41.68 | +39.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 311 | 431 | 447 | 530 | 641 | 648 | 612 | 566 | 540 | 542 | — | +6.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.51 | 1.56 | — | +1.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STC Stewart Information Services Corporation | $1.5B | 12.2× | 10.7× | +13.02% (above 0%: growing) | −36.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.58% | 8.51% | Compare |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 5.7× | 7.5× | +9.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.87% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 16.44% | Compare |
| UFCS United Fire Group, Inc | $1.2B | 9.0× | 11.5× | +10.62% (above 0%: growing) | −10.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.57% (above 0%: growing) | 33.79% | 11.44% | Compare |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | $1.2B | 12.0× | 11.8× | +8.18% (above 0%: growing) | −36.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +80.75% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.63% | Compare |
| BOW Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | $1.1B | 19.1× | 17.0× | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | −12.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.59% (above 0%: growing) | 29.41% | 13.72% | Compare |
| HRTG Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $998.3M | 4.8× | 6.7× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | +32.90% (above 0%: growing) | +237.57% (above 0%: growing) | 50.25% | 39.15% | |
| HIPO Hippo Holdings Inc. | $926.2M | 28.3× | 31.6× | +29.35% (above 0%: growing) | −91.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +414.93% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 6.47% | Compare |
| OIG Orion180 Insurance Group Inc. | $874.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| ROOT Root, Inc. | $716.7M | 9.2× | 11.5× | −1.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −18.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.79% | 4.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 12.0× | 11.5× | +10.62% | −24.44% | +67.57% | 33.79% | 11.44% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.34m | 25.29m | 1,625.56 |
| 2024 | 4.33m | 8.73m | 672.22 |
| 2023 | 5.00m | 6.50m | 362.22 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.20%
Raymond T. Hyer
7.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.30%
The Vanguard Group
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement