Friday 6 November 2026
Export HIPO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hippo Holdings Inc.
HIPO Financial Insurance Property & Casualty
Hippo Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $468.6 million, up 25.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +29.4%
- EPS
- −91.5%
- Free cash flow
- +414.9%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
34.64
1.24
−3.46%
Follow HIPO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 52 | 91 | 120 | 210 | 372 | 469 | 543 | +55.5% | 584 | 786 | 944 | +26.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (143) | (367) | (325) | (262) | (27) | 63 | 34 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (277.52) | (402.63) | (271.68) | (125.18) | (7.36) | 13.51 | 6.25 | +291.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | (141) | (368) | (326) | (263) | (29) | 63 | 63 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 14.85 | 8.38 | 5.26 | 8.89 | 15.06 | 18.56 | 20.48 | +4.6% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (40.68) | (34.00) | (14.66) | (11.58) | (1.64) | 2.28 | 1.22 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (18.82) | (11.44) | (7.10) | (3.92) | 1.92 | 0.36 | 4.81 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (2.70) | (1.60) | (0.87) | (1.98) | (0.49) | (0.53) | (0.51) | (27.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (21.52) | (13.03) | (7.97) | (5.90) | 1.44 | (0.16) | 4.29 | (62.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 41.80 | 79.15 | 26.09 | 16.32 | 14.79 | 17.27 | 17.70 | (16.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 3 | 11 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | +48.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.19 | 28.34 | 2.2 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 8.45 | 2.76 | 1.02 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.69 | 2.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 39.36 | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 1.81 | 1.74 | 1.96 | 7.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.53) | 0.96 | 0.16 | 1.19 | 1.19 | — | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.34 | (0.62) | (0.24) | 13.80 | (75.33) | — | (10.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (65) | (124) | (161) | (92) | 48 | 9 | 127 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (9) | (17) | (20) | (47) | (12) | (13) | (14) | +7.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (75) | (142) | (181) | (139) | 36 | (4) | 114 | (44.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 157 | 647 | 23 | (84) | (105) | (86) | (81) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (219) | (819) | (215) | (195) | (233) | (202) | (279) | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 145 | 862 | 594 | 385 | 365 | 436 | 469 | +24.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (20.57) | (28.33) | (20.76) | (17.66) | (2.64) | 3.35 | 1.38 | +23.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (602.03) | (45.04) | (84.98) | (36.96) | (6.87) | 11.84 | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (26.45) | (112.17) | (45.82) | (55.84) | (10.80) | 14.40 | 7.19 | +40.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2 | 621 | 590 | 516 | 478 | 540 | — | +206.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 25.80 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.41 | 0.78 | 0.87 | — | (49.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Hippo Holdings Inc. vs peers in Insurance Property & Casualty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | $1.3B | 5.7× | 7.5× | +9.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.87% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 16.44% | Compare |
| UFCS United Fire Group, Inc | $1.2B | 9.0× | 11.5× | +10.62% (above 0%: growing) | −10.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.57% (above 0%: growing) | 33.79% | 11.44% | Compare |
| ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | $1.2B | 12.0× | 11.8× | +8.18% (above 0%: growing) | −36.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +80.75% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.63% | Compare |
| BOW Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | $1.1B | 19.1× | 17.0× | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | −12.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.59% (above 0%: growing) | 29.41% | 13.72% | Compare |
| HRTG Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | $998.3M | 4.8× | 6.7× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | +32.90% (above 0%: growing) | +237.57% (above 0%: growing) | 50.25% | 39.15% | Compare |
| HIPO Hippo Holdings Inc. | $926.2M | 28.3× | 31.6× | +29.35% (above 0%: growing) | −91.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +414.93% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 6.47% | |
| OIG Orion180 Insurance Group Inc. | $874.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| DGICA Donegal Group, Inc. | $732.0M | 9.7× | 10.3× | −3.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.79% (above 0%: growing) | −33.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 9.42% | Compare |
| ROOT Root, Inc. | $716.7M | 9.2× | 11.5× | −1.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −18.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.79% | 4.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 9.2× | 11.5× | +8.18% | +9.86% | +67.57% | 29.41% | 11.63% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.00m | 6.23m | 221.18 |
| 2024 | 2.85m | 6.55m | 196.84 |
| 2023 | 2.66m | 2.03m | 67.06 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.48%
Talkot Fund LP and affiliates
11.40%
The Lennar Foundation, Inc.
8.00%
Blackrock, Inc.
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement