Saturday 7 November 2026
Export HCKT’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Hackett Group, Inc.
HCKT Technology Information Technology Services
The Hackett Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $305.6 million, down 2.62% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −4.54%
- EPS
- +59.0%
- Free cash flow
- −115.0%
- Total debt
- +96.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
13.42
0.14
+1.05%
Follow HCKT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 280 | 277 | 286 | 282 | 239 | 279 | 294 | 297 | 314 | 306 | 284 | +1.0% | 279 | 289 | — | (2.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 33.45 | 33.72 | 34.84 | 34.27 | 30.53 | 37.90 | 39.35 | 39.24 | 39.27 | 38.34 | 41.03 | +4.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 33 | 28 | 33 | 31 | 9 | 46 | 55 | 46 | 43 | 22 | 29 | (4.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.84 | 10.17 | 11.52 | 10.98 | 3.56 | 16.64 | 18.76 | 15.52 | 13.70 | 7.14 | 10.27 | (4.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 22 | 27 | 24 | 23 | 5 | 42 | 41 | 34 | 30 | 13 | 18 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.62 | 9.59 | 9.73 | 9.48 | 7.99 | 9.29 | 9.35 | 10.92 | 11.39 | 11.19 | 11.41 | +1.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.18 | 1.38 | 1.30 | 1.26 | 1.08 | 0.47 | 0.70 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.88 | 1.38 | 1.73 | 1.48 | 1.25 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.11) | (0.23) | (0.33) | (0.15) | (0.06) | (0.11) | (0.15) | (0.15) | (0.15) | (0.29) | (0.41) | +11.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.02 | 0.69 | 0.78 | 1.27 | 1.41 | 1.44 | 1.73 | 1.23 | 1.58 | 1.19 | 0.84 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.97 | 3.72 | 4.21 | 4.62 | 4.70 | 4.79 | 1.86 | 3.32 | 4.19 | 2.49 | 2.86 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 26 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.69 | 16.86 | 19.77 | 20.69 | 75.74 | 14.88 | 16.04 | 18.00 | 28.44 | 41.77 | 19.09 | 27.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.85 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 1.70 | 1.80 | 2.21 | 2.23 | 2.08 | 2.70 | 1.75 | 1.18 | 2.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.99 | 4.26 | 3.81 | 3.50 | 3.06 | 4.28 | 11.23 | 6.84 | 7.33 | 7.87 | 4.70 | 5.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.81 | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.64 | 1.62 | 2.06 | 2.34 | 2.13 | 2.70 | 1.95 | 1.45 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.08 | 23.11 | 20.48 | 12.27 | 9.22 | 13.35 | 12.67 | 18.96 | 19.39 | 18.40 | 19.72 | 16.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 33 | 27 | 32 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 59 | 37 | 48 | 40 | 31 | +2.3% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (7) | (10) | (5) | (2) | (3) | (5) | (4) | (4) | (8) | (10) | +10.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 30 | 20 | 23 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 54 | 33 | 44 | 32 | 21 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 47 | 22 | 26 | 23 | 35 | 48 | +11.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | 1 | (7) | (21) | (46) | (44) | 29 | 12 | (4) | 58 | 73 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 86 | 107 | 124 | 138 | 141 | 144 | 58 | 90 | 116 | 68 | 71 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.48 | 15.88 | 13.07 | 12.43 | 2.83 | 20.77 | 20.79 | 18.64 | 15.81 | 6.48 | 8.58 | (7.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 28.48 | 16.49 | 18.05 | 16.75 | 5.69 | 29.18 | 39.38 | 30.23 | 24.89 | 11.70 | 14.36 | (16.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 22.87 | 28.27 | 20.71 | 17.82 | 3.93 | 29.18 | 40.37 | 46.04 | 28.82 | 14.09 | 20.66 | (8.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,079 | 1,123 | 1,165 | 1,143 | 1,047 | 1,135 | 1,175 | 1,350 | 1,478 | 1,503 | — | +3.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.20 | — | (2.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
The Hackett Group, Inc. vs peers in Information Technology Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEX IBEX Limited | $573.8M | 13.6× | 7.8× | +15.91% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +14.07% (above 0%: growing) | 30.40% | 10.44% | Compare |
| WYFI WhiteFiber, Inc. | $353.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +54.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.40% | (32.09%) | Compare |
| VRRM VERRA MOBILITY CORP | $352.7M | 8.9× | 14.2× | −1.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +82.60% (above 0%: growing) | 52.51% | 25.32% | Compare |
| HCKT The Hackett Group, Inc. | $330.4M | 19.1× | 14.4× | −4.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | +59.00% (above 0%: growing) | −115.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.70% | 10.73% | |
| III Information Services Group, Inc. | $283.8M | 23.6× | 25.4× | +4.40% (above 0%: growing) | +16.33% (above 0%: growing) | +21.42% (above 0%: growing) | 43.86% | 9.91% | Compare |
| CNDT Conduent Inc. | $255.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −30.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.41% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TTGT TechTarget, Inc. | $248.1M | — (loss-making) | 68.9× | −2.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +18.95% (above 0%: growing) | 56.85% | (12.77%) | Compare |
| UIS Unisys Corporation | $179.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −279.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.72% | 5.03% | Compare |
| TSSI TSS Inc. | $167.9M | 10.6× | 26.4× | +19.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +49.18% (above 0%: growing) | 17.24% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $269.4M | 12.1× | 25.4× | +3.43% | +16.33% | +16.51% | 37.13% | 2.52% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.63m | (5.28m) | 154.00 |
| 2024 | 15.93m | 4.41m | 216.00 |
| 2023 | 2.38m | 4.56m | 156.00 |
| 2022 | 5.54m | 5.95m | 137.00 |
| 2021 | 6.08m | 4.26m | 135.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.80%
Royce & Associates, LP
11.70%
The Vanguard Group
9.00%
Ted A. Fernandez
7.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement