Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GRC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gorman-Rupp Company (The)
GRC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Gorman-Rupp Company (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $682.4 million, up 3.44% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 3.92%, EPS grew 23.3%, free cash flow grew 48.5% and total debt fell 18.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five.
71.89
0.25
−0.35%
Follow GRC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 21.09 | 23.55 | 26.53 | 29.00 | 21.49 | 30.35 | 22.67 | 22.92 | 30.47 | 30.87 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 34.45 | 33.50 | 38.26 | 39.60 | 38.84 | 47.12 | 45.50 | 36.69 | 43.79 | 52.02 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,180 | 1,165 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,420 | 1,450 | 1,450 | 1,415 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.48 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 382 | 379 | 414 | 398 | 349 | 378 | 521 | 660 | 660 | 682 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 24.22 | 26.68 | 26.53 | 25.79 | 25.66 | 25.35 | 25.13 | 29.76 | 30.97 | 30.65 | |||||
| EBT | 36 | 39 | 50 | 45 | 31 | 37 | 14 | 44 | 50 | 69 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.55 | 10.38 | 12.14 | 11.34 | 8.95 | 9.85 | 2.66 | 6.67 | 7.65 | 10.14 | |||||
| Net income | 25 | 27 | 40 | 36 | 25 | 30 | 11 | 35 | 40 | 53 | |||||
| Depreciation | 17 | 19 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 23 | 32 | 34 | 29 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.64 | 14.54 | 15.87 | 15.24 | 13.37 | 14.48 | 19.97 | 25.20 | 25.16 | 25.95 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.95 | 1.02 | 1.53 | 1.37 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 0.43 | 1.34 | 1.53 | 2.02 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.05 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 2.38 | 1.96 | 1.74 | 0.52 | 3.75 | 2.66 | 4.04 | |||||
| Capex | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.42) | (0.42) | (0.31) | (0.37) | (0.69) | (0.80) | (0.45) | (0.59) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.84 | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.96 | 1.65 | 1.37 | (0.16) | 2.96 | 2.21 | 3.45 | |||||
| Book value | 11.61 | 12.47 | 11.23 | 11.78 | 12.09 | 12.63 | 12.69 | 13.35 | 14.26 | 15.77 | |||||
| Shares, m | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 33.46 | 31.31 | 21.18 | 27.37 | 33.45 | 39.08 | 59.33 | 26.32 | 24.78 | 23.76 | ||||
| P/S | 2.17 | 2.20 | 2.04 | 2.46 | 2.43 | 3.08 | 1.28 | 1.39 | 1.51 | 1.84 | |||||
| P/B | 2.74 | 2.56 | 2.89 | 3.18 | 2.68 | 3.53 | 2.01 | 2.62 | 2.66 | 3.03 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.03 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 2.26 | 2.12 | 2.75 | 2.10 | 1.96 | 2.03 | 2.24 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 16.14 | 21.10 | 26.49 | 20.82 | 17.15 | 29.13 | (254.73) | 16.67 | 23.06 | 16.84 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 53 | 43 | 41 | 62 | 51 | 45 | 14 | 98 | 70 | 106 | ||||
| Capex | (5) | (7) | (11) | (11) | (8) | (10) | (18) | (21) | (12) | (16) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 48 | 36 | 30 | 51 | 43 | 36 | (4) | 77 | 58 | 91 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 155 | 182 | 160 | 182 | 208 | 225 | 140 | 135 | 133 | 135 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | 437 | 404 | 367 | 308 | |||||
| Net debt | (58) | (80) | (46) | (79) | (107) | (124) | 430 | 374 | 342 | 272 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 303 | 325 | 293 | 308 | 316 | 330 | 331 | 349 | 374 | 415 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.66 | 6.83 | 10.48 | 9.54 | 6.48 | 7.32 | 1.73 | 3.96 | 4.59 | 6.17 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.28 | 10.59 | 12.83 | 11.96 | 10.69 | 11.95 | 3.30 | 7.52 | 7.98 | 8.67 | |||||
| ROE | 8.44 | 8.45 | 12.93 | 11.92 | 8.08 | 9.25 | 3.39 | 10.27 | 11.09 | 13.45 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Gorman-Rupp Company (The) vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CXT Crane NXT, Co. | $3.1B | 22.5× | 11.3× | +21.96% (above 0%: growing) | +44.19% (above 0%: growing) | +32.44% (above 0%: growing) | 42.30% | 13.97% | Compare |
| KAI Kadant Inc | $3.1B | 28.4× | 29.4× | +22.57% (above 0%: growing) | +23.87% (above 0%: growing) | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | 43.79% | 16.26% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −75.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | (202.67%) | (85,337.33%) | Compare |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.2B | 31.3× | 38.4× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | $1.9B | 30.3× | 29.5× | +3.92% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +48.49% (above 0%: growing) | 32.57% | 16.34% | |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | $1.8B | 19.9× | 18.7× | +5.60% (above 0%: growing) | +41.46% (above 0%: growing) | +4.70% (above 0%: growing) | 52.99% | 24.69% | Compare |
| ATS ATS Corporation | $1.8B | 52.2× | 27.3× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.38% | 3.49% | Compare |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | $1.3B | 8.3× | 71.0× | +30.01% (above 0%: growing) | +23.53% (above 0%: growing) | +68.38% (above 0%: growing) | 26.28% | 10.45% | Compare |
| PSIX Power Solutions International, Inc. | $1.2B | 15.6× | 16.0× | −20.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +280.84% (above 0%: growing) | 27.12% | 15.68% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.0B | 22.5× | 27.3× | +7.37% | +32.67% | +10.30% | 30.98% | 13.99% |
Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) key facts
- Strength: Gorman-Rupp Company (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $682.4 million, up 3.44% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $53.0 million, or $2.02 per share (basic), a net margin of 7.77%.
- Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GRC traded at $71.89, a market capitalization of $1.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 30.3× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.7× sales; its P/E is higher than 58% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Gorman-Rupp Company (The) pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share, a yield of 1.06%, with a payout ratio of 32.1%.
- Return on equity was 13.5% and debt-to-equity 0.62.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.72 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.