Friday 6 November 2026
Export SMR’s income statement to Excel — free account
NuScale Power Corporation
SMR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
NuScale Power Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $31.5 million, down 15.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −96.6%
- EPS
- +94.1%
- Free cash flow
- +85.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
4.98
0.61
+13.96%
Follow SMR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 12 | 23 | 37 | 31 | 3 | +120.8% | 20 | 127 | 236 | +95.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 40.83 | 38.16 | 38.01 | 16.87 | 86.67 | 36.31 | (2.16) | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (88) | (102) | (142) | (180) | (346) | (664) | (206) | +49.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (14,731.17) | (3,581.17) | (1,199.36) | (789.63) | (935.22) | (2,109.72) | (7,558.41) | +12,621.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (88) | (102) | (142) | (180) | (348) | (664) | (206) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.19 | 0.01 | +55.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.55) | (0.80) | (1.47) | (2.17) | (0.59) | +58.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.64) | (3.45) | (2.93) | (2.50) | (1.17) | (2.81) | (1.47) | +11.3% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (0.12) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (52.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.77) | (3.52) | (2.97) | (2.52) | (1.17) | (2.81) | (1.48) | +9.7% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | (1.38) | 2.30 | 5.46 | 1.76 | 4.86 | 6.80 | 4.81 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 29 | 29 | 51 | 73 | 93 | 164 | 335 | +41.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 7.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.3 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 44.04 | 10.10 | 45.13 | 110.78 | 670.81 | 35.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 1.51 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 1.78 | 3.69 | 3.13 | 0.93 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.36 | 4.61 | 33.71 | 71.53 | 284.72 | 21.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.20 | (1.67) | (0.57) | (11.35) | (4.89) | (1.28) | (3.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (47) | (99) | (149) | (183) | (109) | (460) | (605) | +57.6% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (4) | (2) | (2) | (2) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (32.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (51) | (101) | (151) | (185) | (109) | (460) | (608) | +55.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 2 | 38 | 246 | 67 | 381 | 977 | 923 | +241.8% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (2) | (77) | (268) | (125) | (447) | (1,259) | (1,077) | +266.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | (40) | 66 | 277 | 129 | 453 | 1,114 | 1,974 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (75.40) | (57.64) | (11.03) | (20.35) | (35.51) | (36.36) | (12.82) | +39.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,528.90) | (4,334.96) | (1,341.32) | 0.00 | (8.20) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (45.50) | 25.85 | 10.88 | (28.72) | (46.91) | (45.42) | (15.44) | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 556 | 398 | 330 | 154 | — | +138.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.30 | 1.43 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.20 | — | (7.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
NuScale Power Corporation vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAI Kadant Inc | $3.5B | 30.0× | 26.4× | +15.32% (above 0%: growing) | +28.59% (above 0%: growing) | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | 44.73% | 17.10% | Compare |
| SXI Standex International Corporation | $2.8B | 24.8× | 25.6× | +6.96% (above 0%: growing) | +58.73% (above 0%: growing) | −13.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.37% | 17.38% | Compare |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | $2.0B | 22.8× | 20.3× | +10.87% (above 0%: growing) | −7.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | 47.07% | 18.48% | Compare |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.0B | 27.9× | 28.1× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +85.67% (above 0%: growing) | 47.33% | (23,067.62%) | |
| MFP Midera Food Processing, Inc | $1.9B | — | — | — | — | — | 35.33% | 9.66% | Compare |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | $1.8B | 24.4× | 24.8× | +11.82% (above 0%: growing) | +99.98% (above 0%: growing) | +27.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.39% | 17.54% | Compare |
| ATS ATS Corporation | $1.7B | 50.0× | 37.7× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.38% | 3.49% | Compare |
| EROC ERock, Inc. | $1.5B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 21.92% | (49.77%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | 26.3× | 26.0× | +10.00% | +58.73% | +3.87% | 34.96% | 15.56% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.08m | 33.11b | 325,710,000.00 |
| 2024 | 3.43m | 18.65m | 264,640,000.00 |
| 2023 | 2.28m | 469.78k | 15,260,000.00 |
| 2022 | 3.21m | 3.23m | 111,630,000.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1% of the votes
Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
12.09% of the votes
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
7.55% of the votes
Japan NuScale Innovation, LLC
5.71% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) Latest News
6 Nov
29 Oct
22 Oct
20 Oct
SMR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score