Gorman-Rupp Company (The)
GRC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Gorman-Rupp Company (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $682.4 million, up 3.44% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 3.92%, EPS grew 23.3%, free cash flow grew 48.5% and total debt fell 18.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five.
Follow GRC
Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) Beneish M-score
Gorman-Rupp Company (The)'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.70; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.70 | (0.03) |
| FY2024 | −2.67 | 0.20 |
| FY2023 | −2.87 | (1.81) |
| FY2022 | −1.07 | 1.55 |
| FY2021 | −2.61 | 0.38 |
| FY2020 | −2.99 | (0.16) |
| FY2019 | −2.83 | (0.33) |
| FY2018 | −2.50 | 0.32 |
| FY2017 | −2.82 | 0.07 |
| FY2016 | −2.89 | (0.42) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.97 | — | 0.90 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.01 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.97 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.03 | — | 0.92 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.17 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.06) | — | −0.29 | |
| Leverage index | 0.88 | — | −0.29 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.70 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation compare | −4.7× |
| ATS ATS Corporation compare | −3.1× |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | −2.7× |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc compare | −2.7× |
| KAI Kadant Inc compare | −2.6× |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. compare | −2.5× |
| CXT Crane NXT, Co. compare | −2.4× |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation compare | −0.8× |
| PSIX Power Solutions International, Inc. compare | −0.7× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI