Friday 6 November 2026
Export GRC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gorman-Rupp Company (The)
GRC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Gorman-Rupp Company (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $682.4 million, up 3.44% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.8%
- EPS
- +100.0%
- Free cash flow
- +27.5%
- Total debt
- −22.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
68.31
5.53
−7.49%
Follow GRC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 382 | 379 | 414 | 398 | 349 | 378 | 521 | 660 | 660 | 682 | 722 | +6.7% | 733 | 774 | 804 | +5.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.22 | 26.68 | 26.53 | 25.79 | 25.66 | 25.35 | 25.13 | 29.76 | 30.97 | 30.65 | 32.50 | +6.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 36 | 39 | 50 | 45 | 31 | 37 | 14 | 44 | 50 | 69 | 95 | +7.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.55 | 10.38 | 12.14 | 11.34 | 8.95 | 9.85 | 2.66 | 6.67 | 7.65 | 10.14 | 13.20 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 25 | 27 | 40 | 36 | 25 | 30 | 11 | 35 | 40 | 53 | 74 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.64 | 14.54 | 15.87 | 15.24 | 13.37 | 14.48 | 19.97 | 25.20 | 25.16 | 25.95 | 27.36 | +6.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.95 | 1.02 | 1.53 | 1.37 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 0.43 | 1.34 | 1.53 | 2.02 | 2.80 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.05 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 2.38 | 1.96 | 1.74 | 0.52 | 3.75 | 2.66 | 4.04 | 4.92 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.42) | (0.42) | (0.31) | (0.37) | (0.69) | (0.80) | (0.45) | (0.59) | (0.67) | +12.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.84 | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.96 | 1.65 | 1.37 | (0.16) | 2.96 | 2.21 | 3.45 | 4.25 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.61 | 12.47 | 11.23 | 11.78 | 12.09 | 12.63 | 12.69 | 13.35 | 14.26 | 15.77 | 17.46 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 33.46 | 31.31 | 21.18 | 27.37 | 33.45 | 39.08 | 59.33 | 26.32 | 24.78 | 23.76 | 24.40 | 32.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.17 | 2.20 | 2.04 | 2.46 | 2.43 | 3.08 | 1.28 | 1.39 | 1.51 | 1.84 | 2.50 | 2.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.74 | 2.56 | 2.89 | 3.18 | 2.68 | 3.53 | 2.01 | 2.62 | 2.66 | 3.03 | 3.91 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.03 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 2.26 | 2.12 | 2.75 | 2.10 | 1.96 | 2.03 | 2.24 | 2.79 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.14 | 21.10 | 26.49 | 20.82 | 17.15 | 29.13 | (254.73) | 16.67 | 23.06 | 16.84 | 17.98 | (6.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 53 | 43 | 41 | 62 | 51 | 45 | 14 | 98 | 70 | 106 | 130 | +7.9% | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (7) | (11) | (11) | (8) | (10) | (18) | (21) | (12) | (16) | (18) | +12.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 48 | 36 | 30 | 51 | 43 | 36 | (4) | 77 | 58 | 91 | 112 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 155 | 182 | 160 | 182 | 208 | 225 | 140 | 135 | 133 | 135 | 165 | (1.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (58) | (80) | (46) | (79) | (107) | (124) | 430 | 374 | 342 | 272 | 191 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 303 | 325 | 293 | 308 | 316 | 330 | 331 | 349 | 374 | 415 | 461 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.66 | 6.83 | 10.48 | 9.54 | 6.48 | 7.32 | 1.73 | 3.96 | 4.59 | 6.17 | 8.43 | (0.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.28 | 10.59 | 12.83 | 11.96 | 10.69 | 11.95 | 3.30 | 7.52 | 7.98 | 8.67 | 11.18 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.44 | 8.45 | 12.93 | 11.92 | 8.08 | 9.25 | 3.39 | 10.27 | 11.09 | 13.45 | 17.02 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,180 | 1,165 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,420 | 1,450 | 1,450 | 1,415 | — | +2.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.48 | — | +4.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Gorman-Rupp Company (The) vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXI Standex International Corporation | $2.8B | 24.8× | 25.6× | +6.96% (above 0%: growing) | +58.73% (above 0%: growing) | −13.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.37% | 17.38% | Compare |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | $2.0B | 22.8× | 20.3× | +10.87% (above 0%: growing) | −7.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | 47.07% | 18.48% | Compare |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.0B | 27.9× | 28.1× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +85.67% (above 0%: growing) | 47.33% | (23,067.62%) | Compare |
| MFP Midera Food Processing, Inc | $1.9B | — | — | — | — | — | 35.33% | 9.66% | Compare |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | $1.8B | 24.4× | 24.8× | +11.82% (above 0%: growing) | +99.98% (above 0%: growing) | +27.49% (above 0%: growing) | 33.39% | 17.54% | |
| ATS ATS Corporation | $1.7B | 50.0× | 37.7× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.38% | 3.49% | Compare |
| EROC ERock, Inc. | $1.5B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 21.92% | (49.77%) | Compare |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | $1.2B | 7.8× | 53.4× | +42.78% (above 0%: growing) | −45.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | +68.38% (above 0%: growing) | 28.21% | 5.70% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | 24.8× | 28.1× | +8.05% | +25.52% | +3.87% | 34.96% | 7.68% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.19m | 2.40m | 163.00 |
| 2024 | 1.95m | 2.26m | 127.10 |
| 2023 | 1.71m | 2.11m | 116.78 |
| 2022 | 1.71m | 1.23m | 82.17 |
| 2021 | 1.08m | 920.86k | 139.69 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.60%
Jeffrey S. Gorman
10.50%
Gayle G. Green
9.50%
The Vanguard Group
8.70%
Blackrock, Inc.
6.50%
GAMCO Investors, Inc.
5.10%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement