Friday 6 November 2026
Export XENE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.
XENE Healthcare Biotechnology
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.5 million, down 20.5% from fiscal 2022.
- Revenue
- +100.7%
- EPS
- −3.74%
- Free cash flow
- −48.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
39.05
1.37
+3.64%
Follow XENE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2 | 0 | — | 7 | 32 | 18 | 9 | — | — | 8 | 17 | +17.2% | 1 | 27 | 221 | +209.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | 100.00 | 28.40 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (23) | (31) | (35) | (42) | (29) | (79) | (125) | (183) | (238) | (345) | (411) | +35.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,275.49) | (9,872.67) | 0.00 | (609.43) | (90.45) | (427.88) | (1,327.70) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4,598.59) | 0.00 | (3,323.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (23) | (31) | (34) | (42) | (29) | (79) | (125) | (182) | (234) | (346) | (409) | +35.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.93 | 0.42 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 | (2.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.48) | (1.71) | (1.63) | (1.54) | (0.81) | (1.77) | (2.06) | (2.73) | (3.01) | (4.36) | (4.74) | +12.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.26) | (1.60) | (1.79) | (0.18) | (1.39) | (1.59) | (1.63) | (2.26) | (2.33) | (3.52) | (3.39) | +12.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.28) | (1.61) | (1.81) | (0.23) | (1.47) | (1.64) | (1.67) | (2.34) | (2.37) | (3.53) | (3.40) | +11.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 4.12 | 2.00 | 5.32 | 3.55 | 4.96 | 12.61 | 11.92 | 13.87 | 9.69 | 7.34 | 12.47 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 15 | 18 | 19 | 26 | 35 | 44 | 61 | 67 | 78 | 79 | 86 | +19.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 67.45 | 166.55 | — | 47.84 | 16.52 | 73.92 | 171.27 | — | — | 209.76 | 222.58 | 107.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.90 | 1.44 | — | 4.04 | 3.25 | 2.51 | 3.13 | — | — | 6.11 | 3.03 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 31.88 | 48.02 | — | 30.14 | 11.84 | 45.44 | 128.33 | — | — | 178.92 | 169.19 | 67.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.90) | (0.51) | — | (35.98) | (7.50) | (11.71) | (16.68) | — | — | (10.82) | (8.46) | (12.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (20) | (29) | (35) | (5) | (48) | (70) | (98) | (151) | (181) | (279) | (338) | +34.4% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | (3) | (2) | (3) | (6) | (3) | (1) | (1) | +12.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (20) | (29) | (35) | (6) | (51) | (72) | (101) | (157) | (184) | (280) | (339) | +34.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 41 | 117 | 101 | 167 | 545 | 578 | 618 | 600 | 519 | 901 | +26.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (64) | (37) | (104) | (126) | (177) | (552) | (592) | (638) | (627) | (549) | (931) | +26.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 64 | 36 | 103 | 92 | 171 | 550 | 721 | 928 | 755 | 582 | 1,242 | +27.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (34.99) | (54.05) | (37.52) | (29.64) | (16.63) | (20.25) | (18.84) | (21.22) | (26.58) | (48.34) | (41.54) | (13.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (62.37) | (46.16) | (136.38) | (709.28) | (88.54) | (709.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (36.81) | (61.51) | (48.09) | (44.52) | (22.60) | (21.84) | (19.77) | (22.12) | (27.85) | (51.76) | (43.62) | (14.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 94 | 81 | 92 | 104 | 129 | 153 | 213 | 259 | 327 | 370 | — | +16.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | — | +0.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2025
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLAY Relay Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −95.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +2.13% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (25,949.71%) | Compare |
| ACAD ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.7B | 10.0× | 33.4× | +22.85% (above 0%: growing) | −27.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +141.15% (above 0%: growing) | 89.75% | 20.95% | Compare |
| XENE Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +100.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| ABCL AbCellera Biologics Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −76.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +151.98% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,550.05%) | Compare |
| TNGX Tango Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +80.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.72% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (19.73%) | Compare |
| IRON Disc Medicine, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +7.83% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PBLS Parabilis Medicines, Inc. | $3.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (34,382.43%) | Compare |
| VKTX Viking Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −47.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | — | — | −76.29% | — | +7.83% | 44.88% | (9.86%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.91%
FMR LLC
9.13%
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC
5.86%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. (XENE) Latest News
9 Oct
1 Oct
22 Sep
21 Sep
18 Sep
28 Aug
XENE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Altman Z-score