Friday 6 November 2026
Export IDYA’s income statement to Excel — free account
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.
IDYA Healthcare Biotechnology
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $218.7 million, up 3,024.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −95.1%
- EPS
- −190.5%
- Free cash flow
- −165.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
30.85
0.20
+0.65%
Follow IDYA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 20 | 28 | 51 | 23 | 7 | 219 | 37 | +62.1% | 41 | 118 | 262 | +6.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (12) | (34) | (42) | (34) | (50) | (59) | (113) | (274) | (114) | (420) | +32.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (176.55) | (178.10) | (115.17) | (483.05) | (3,921.10) | (51.99) | (1,149.62) | (52.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | (12) | (34) | (42) | (34) | (50) | (59) | (113) | (274) | (114) | (420) | +32.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 1.23 | 0.41 | 0.09 | 2.47 | 0.35 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | (17.07) | (35.93) | (3.36) | (1.40) | (1.41) | (1.42) | (1.96) | (3.36) | (1.28) | (4.49) | (27.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | (17.59) | (28.89) | (3.15) | 2.24 | (1.58) | (2.10) | (2.00) | (3.03) | (0.80) | (3.37) | (32.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | (2.53) | (1.79) | (0.11) | (0.02) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (43.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (20.12) | (30.68) | (3.25) | 2.22 | (1.66) | (2.19) | (2.04) | (3.08) | (0.83) | (3.40) | (32.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | (51.20) | 8.03 | 8.02 | 8.55 | 8.43 | 10.80 | 12.97 | 11.56 | 10.61 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | 25 | 35 | 41 | 58 | 82 | 88 | 93 | +83.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 29.83 | 14.14 | 86.63 | 89.76 | 13.26 | 86.70 | 38.9 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 1.75 | 2.76 | 2.06 | 3.26 | 1.98 | 2.99 | 2.90 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 20.99 | 6.98 | 64.18 | 60.84 | 10.49 | 63.75 | 27.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 1.14 | (10.04) | (3.92) | (12.76) | (5.66) | (32.93) | (6.66) | (10.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (12) | (28) | (39) | 55 | (56) | (87) | (115) | (248) | (71) | (347) | +24.6% | |||||
| Capex | — | (2) | (2) | (1) | 0 | (3) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (2) | (2) | +3.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (14) | (29) | (41) | 55 | (58) | (91) | (118) | (251) | (73) | (350) | +23.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 11 | 85 | 95 | 250 | 206 | 339 | 506 | 644 | 608 | 776 | +64.9% | |||||
| Net debt | — | (13) | (90) | (99) | (284) | (247) | (365) | (525) | (676) | (639) | (839) | +62.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | (49) | 100 | 198 | 302 | 349 | 621 | 1,059 | 1,023 | 1,092 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (20.81) | (71.15) | (40.06) | (16.77) | (14.64) | (15.25) | (21.78) | (30.95) | (10.18) | (34.98) | +10.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,916.16) | 0.00 | (57.39) | 0.00 | (87.54) | (53.38) | (25.96) | (114.15) | (26.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 36.68 | 106.19 | (163.16) | (23.10) | (19.91) | (18.02) | (23.28) | (32.67) | (10.92) | (38.46) | (47.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 58 | 47 | 62 | 81 | 103 | 124 | 131 | 145 | — | +14.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.49 | 0.19 | 0.05 | 1.51 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +63.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −144.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.86% | (340.29%) | Compare |
| ELVN Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −8.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DYN Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −39.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VRDN Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −63.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (401.82%) | Compare |
| TLX Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited | $3.2B | — | — | — | — | −44.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| DNLI Denali Therapeutics Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −93.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.92% | (712.97%) | Compare |
| CELC Celcuity, Inc. | $3.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −53.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −95.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −165.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,343.80%) | |
| BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (46,033.22%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.2B | — | — | −78.73% | — | −34.26% | 92.86% | (340.29%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.51m | 15.70m | 246.93 |
| 2024 | 16.93m | 5.81m | 183.57 |
| 2023 | 6.00m | 15.72m | 254.14 |
| 2022 | 3.33m | 1.79m | 129.79 |
| 2021 | 3.85m | 7.28m | 168.86 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.70%
FMR LLC
14.40%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.10%
Janus Henderson Group plc
7.30%
Capital Research Global Investors
6.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA) Latest News
27 Oct
8 Jun
6 Jun
5 May
IDYA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score