Friday 6 November 2026
Export ZLAB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR
ZLAB Healthcare Biotechnology
Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $460.2 million, up 15.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −6.79%
- EPS
- −24.3%
- Free cash flow
- −95.5%
- Total debt
- +24.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
24.23
1.63
+7.21%
Follow ZLAB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 0 | 13 | 49 | 144 | 215 | 267 | 399 | 460 | 442 | +221.7% | 433 | 548 | 714 | +15.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 66.67 | 71.13 | 65.82 | 63.80 | 65.58 | 64.08 | 62.94 | 58.47 | 0.00 | +58.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (38) | (50) | (138) | (194) | (268) | (703) | (443) | (335) | (257) | (178) | (203) | +18.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (107,355.04) | (1,496.49) | (546.97) | (487.43) | (206.04) | (125.46) | (64.44) | (38.78) | (45.90) | (38.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (38) | (50) | (139) | (195) | (269) | (704) | (443) | (335) | (257) | (176) | (198) | +18.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.63 | 1.55 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 4.03 | 4.20 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (3.97) | (2.32) | (2.64) | (3.03) | (3.46) | (7.58) | (4.63) | (3.50) | (2.60) | (1.60) | (1.71) | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (3.41) | (1.49) | (1.85) | (2.97) | (2.78) | (5.91) | (3.84) | (2.05) | (2.17) | (1.38) | 0.00 | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.24) | (0.42) | (0.19) | (0.24) | (0.14) | (0.20) | (0.26) | 0.06 | (0.62) | (0.12) | 0.00 | (7.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3.64) | (1.90) | (2.05) | (3.20) | (2.92) | (6.11) | (4.10) | (1.99) | (2.79) | (1.50) | 0.00 | (9.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | (5.46) | 10.81 | 4.77 | 4.58 | 15.06 | 14.84 | 10.91 | 8.24 | 8.50 | 6.53 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 22 | 53 | 64 | 78 | 93 | 96 | 97 | 99 | 110 | 111 | +31.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 292.51 | 183.76 | 40.50 | 13.74 | 9.44 | 6.50 | 4.20 | 5.74 | 68.8 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 13.05 | 8.99 | 4.24 | 2.83 | 3.16 | 3.08 | 2.70 | 4.50 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 272.01 | 163.10 | 30.78 | 9.08 | 6.44 | 4.62 | 2.93 | 4.68 | 61.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 1.27 | (10.33) | (41.15) | (7.82) | (4.97) | (8.92) | (6.67) | (8.21) | (10.51) | (10.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (32) | (32) | (98) | (191) | (216) | (549) | (368) | (198) | (215) | (151) | (159) | +18.7% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (9) | (10) | (15) | (11) | (19) | (25) | 6 | (61) | (13) | (38) | +22.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (34) | (41) | (108) | (206) | (227) | (568) | (393) | (193) | (276) | (164) | (197) | +19.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 79 | 219 | 220 | 246 | 1,118 | 1,308 | 984 | 737 | 751 | 603 | 440 | +25.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (84) | (230) | (260) | (269) | (1,182) | (1,403) | (1,001) | (806) | (748) | (585) | 252 | +24.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (52) | 235 | 251 | 295 | 1,169 | 1,380 | 1,046 | 796 | 841 | 716 | 563 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (72.95) | (29.77) | (50.42) | (59.37) | (32.54) | (48.46) | (31.33) | (29.66) | (23.14) | (14.89) | (18.18) | +58.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (582.83) | 0.00 | (504.40) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (572.08) | 0.00 | (189.71) | (109.92) | (21.32) | (109.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 107.30 | (54.88) | (57.20) | (71.49) | (36.74) | (55.27) | (36.55) | (36.34) | (31.41) | (22.56) | (29.99) | (129.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 52 | 88 | 309 | 692 | 1,194 | 1,951 | 2,036 | 2,175 | 1,869 | 1,784 | — | +48.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.26 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADMA ADMA Biologics Inc | $3.0B | 16.7× | 14.0× | +5.12% (above 0%: growing) | +46.67% (above 0%: growing) | +1,709.49% (above 0%: growing) | 70.81% | 48.02% | Compare |
| ZLAB Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (58.20%) | |
| XNCR Xencor, Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (72.37%) | Compare |
| RCUS Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −65.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +9.28% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,455.56%) | Compare |
| MBX MBX Biosciences, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −29.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −17.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5,406.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −21.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (230.58%) | Compare |
| CLDX Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −35.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (366,468.18%) | Compare |
| RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +258.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.83% (above 0%: growing) | 45.85% | (663.95%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.3B | — | — | +11.29% | — | −19.53% | 100.00% | (151.47%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.68m | 1.86m | 13.03 |
| 2024 | 9.08m | 12.07m | 19.35 |
| 2023 | 12.04m | 7.52m | 20.19 |
| 2022 | 20.21m | 739.60k | 22.68 |
| 2021 | 15.32m | (30.50m) | 46.44 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.88%
RTW Investments, LP
6.19%
RA Capital Management, L.P.
5.11%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR (ZLAB) Latest News
5 Nov
23 Oct
9 Aug
6 Aug
6 Jun
11 May
ZLAB metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score