Sunday 8 November 2026
Export RCUS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Arcus Biosciences, Inc.
RCUSArcus Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $247.0 million, down 4.26% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −65.4%
- EPS
- +20.9%
- Free cash flow
- +9.28%
- Total debt
- +4.08%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
18.28
0.59
+3.34%
Follow RCUS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 1 | 8 | 15 | 78 | 383 | 112 | 117 | 258 | 247 | 100 | +90.7% | 71 | 64 | 106 | (24.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (18) | (53) | (50) | (85) | (123) | 55 | (266) | (301) | (282) | (353) | (453) | +39.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | (3,756.69) | (593.73) | (564.73) | (157.69) | 14.36 | (237.50) | (257.26) | (109.30) | (142.91) | (453.00) | (142.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (18) | (53) | (50) | (85) | (123) | 53 | (267) | (307) | (283) | (353) | (453) | +39.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.77 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 1.42 | 5.53 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 2.86 | 2.30 | 0.78 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (20.80) | (29.04) | (1.43) | (1.93) | (2.24) | 0.76 | (3.71) | (4.15) | (3.14) | (3.29) | (3.63) | (18.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (14.98) | (13.71) | (1.24) | (1.68) | 2.03 | (3.69) | 6.08 | (4.14) | (1.89) | (4.49) | (3.65) | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (4.74) | (3.02) | (0.11) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.38) | (0.08) | (0.32) | (0.07) | (0.02) | 0.00 | (46.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (19.73) | (16.72) | (1.35) | (1.72) | 1.97 | (4.07) | 6.00 | (4.46) | (1.95) | (4.51) | (3.65) | (15.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 84.17 | 6.79 | 3.74 | 9.17 | 12.15 | 9.13 | 6.24 | 5.38 | 5.88 | 2.81 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 2 | 35 | 44 | 55 | 69 | 72 | 74 | 90 | 107 | 122 | +70.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 58.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.5 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 44.64 | 29.51 | 18.24 | 7.32 | 12.99 | 12.45 | 5.20 | 10.36 | 23.30 | 15.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 1.59 | 2.70 | 2.83 | 3.33 | 2.21 | 3.15 | 2.77 | 4.06 | 6.51 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 13.92 | 16.96 | 9.09 | 6.33 | 5.02 | 6.96 | 1.60 | 6.79 | 18.02 | 7.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 4.73 | (2.49) | (3.37) | 6.56 | (8.59) | 1.30 | (2.47) | (2.34) | (3.47) | (3.86) | (1.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (13) | (25) | (43) | (73) | 111 | (256) | 438 | (306) | (170) | (482) | (465) | +49.5% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (6) | (4) | (2) | (3) | (26) | (6) | (24) | (6) | (2) | (2) | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (17) | (31) | (47) | (75) | 108 | (282) | 432 | (330) | (176) | (484) | (465) | +45.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 94 | 164 | 242 | 170 | 614 | 1,096 | 874 | 647 | 790 | 776 | 465 | +26.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (99) | (176) | (257) | (188) | (714) | (382) | (892) | (759) | (930) | (882) | (528) | +27.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 154 | 235 | 164 | 502 | 842 | 657 | 462 | 485 | 631 | 358 | +19.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.92) | (55.73) | (21.31) | (35.44) | (25.22) | 4.48 | (18.18) | (25.16) | (25.21) | (30.84) | (50.56) | (11.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 39.07 | 114.99 | (61.00) | (42.48) | (36.93) | 7.89 | (35.62) | (54.87) | (59.77) | (63.26) | (114.11) | (102.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 108 | 139 | 236 | 366 | 500 | 577 | 627 | 601 | — | +27.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.33 | 1.05 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.41 | 0.41 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Arcus Biosciences, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (46,033.22%) | Compare |
| VCEL Vericel Corporation | $2.7B | 82.9× | 98.9× | +26.47% (above 0%: growing) | +176.70% (above 0%: growing) | −19.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.34% | 14.27% | Compare |
| ZLAB Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (58.20%) | Compare |
| XNCR Xencor, Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +454.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 19.62% | Compare |
| RCUS Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −65.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +9.28% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,455.56%) | |
| MBX MBX Biosciences, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −29.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −17.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5,406.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −21.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (230.58%) | Compare |
| PVLA Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4B | — | — | +9.84% | — | −29.56% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.66m | 17.73m | 89.87 |
| 2024 | 7.28m | 4.80m | 147.43 |
| 2023 | 10.12m | 7.48m | 194.36 |
| 2022 | 9.05m | (2.07m) | 204.75 |
| 2021 | 9.48m | 14.58m | 400.69 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.60%
Gilead Sciences, Inc.
25.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (RCUS) Latest News
24 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
8 Aug
5 Aug
22 Jul
1 Jul
RCUS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score