Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CVLG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.
CVLG Industrials Trucking
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 2.92% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 9.91%, EPS fell 10.5%, free cash flow fell 406.9% and total debt rose 8.09%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
30.72
0.09
−0.29%
Follow CVLG
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.80 | 7.93 | 9.07 | 6.27 | 3.27 | 7.05 | 8.62 | 14.67 | 21.50 | 17.46 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 12.89 | 15.31 | 17.60 | 12.50 | 10.35 | 17.38 | 20.19 | 28.79 | 30.77 | 29.47 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,400 | 4,300 | 5,500 | 5,550 | 4,900 | 4,500 | 4,607 | 4,600 | 4,800 | 4,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 671 | 705 | 880 | 885 | 839 | 1,046 | 1,217 | 1,104 | 1,131 | 1,164 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 67.11 | 65.24 | 65.37 | 63.86 | 64.21 | 58.38 | 59.57 | 63.28 | 67.27 | 65.74 | |||||
| EBT | 27 | 23 | 56 | 8 | (17) | 79 | 143 | 72 | 46 | 6 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.06 | 3.30 | 6.34 | 0.85 | (2.02) | 7.57 | 11.73 | 6.55 | 4.06 | 0.48 | |||||
| Net income | 17 | 55 | 43 | 8 | (43) | 61 | 109 | 55 | 36 | 7 | |||||
| Depreciation | 72 | 73 | 76 | 81 | 66 | 54 | 58 | 70 | 87 | 93 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.44 | 19.28 | 24.00 | 24.01 | 24.15 | 31.13 | 40.55 | 42.29 | 43.01 | 45.40 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.47 | 1.52 | 1.16 | 0.23 | (1.23) | 1.81 | 3.62 | 2.12 | 1.37 | 0.28 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.82 | 2.27 | 3.40 | 1.74 | 1.82 | 2.18 | 5.31 | 3.25 | 4.67 | 4.43 | |||||
| Capex | (1.30) | (1.70) | (0.37) | (2.49) | 0.81 | 0.26 | (1.58) | (4.82) | (3.90) | (4.37) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.52 | 0.57 | 3.04 | (0.75) | 2.63 | 2.44 | 3.72 | (1.57) | 0.77 | 0.06 | |||||
| Book value | 6.50 | 8.07 | 9.36 | 9.50 | 8.37 | 10.41 | 12.57 | 15.46 | 16.66 | 15.75 | |||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 26 | 26 | 26 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.91 | 9.28 | 8.31 | 28.13 | 0.00 | 7.34 | 4.80 | 10.69 | 19.90 | 84.77 | ||||
| P/S | 0.56 | 0.73 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.49 | |||||
| P/B | 1.59 | 1.74 | 1.03 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 1.27 | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.40 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.87 | 1.01 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.74 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 10.53 | 34.09 | 5.04 | (17.23) | 3.47 | 5.68 | 5.05 | (20.46) | 45.95 | 539.31 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 102 | 83 | 125 | 64 | 63 | 73 | 159 | 85 | 123 | 114 | ||||
| Capex | (47) | (62) | (13) | (92) | 28 | 9 | (47) | (126) | (103) | (112) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 55 | 21 | 111 | (28) | 91 | 82 | 112 | (41) | 20 | 2 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 47 | 81 | 84 | 93 | 14 | 46 | 67 | 16 | 33 | 23 | ||||
| Total debt | 214 | 211 | 232 | 281 | 67 | 30 | 110 | 250 | 254 | 300 | |||||
| Net debt | 206 | 195 | 209 | 238 | 59 | 22 | 41 | 248 | 219 | 295 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 236 | 295 | 343 | 350 | 291 | 350 | 377 | 403 | 438 | 404 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.66 | 8.73 | 5.97 | 1.02 | (5.48) | 9.14 | 15.01 | 6.31 | 3.68 | 0.71 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.59 | 3.59 | 6.27 | 0.93 | (2.51) | 11.30 | 18.04 | 5.65 | 4.26 | 0.26 | |||||
| ROE | 7.68 | 20.86 | 13.32 | 2.45 | (13.33) | 18.97 | 29.91 | 14.15 | 8.53 | 1.72 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.5B | 49.2× | 41.6× | +10.43% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | −33.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.68% | 4.55% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −620.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.04% | 0.06% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 186× | 33.5× | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.84% (above 0%: growing) | (1.74%) | (1.74%) | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | 56.2× | +24.00% (above 0%: growing) | −84.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 52.19% | 1.81% | Compare |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $1.1B | 75.5× | 59.2× | −2.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 62.16% | 3.09% | Compare |
| HTLD Heartland Express, Inc. | $860.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +144.91% (above 0%: growing) | 27.63% | 8.99% | Compare |
| CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | $781.9M | 205× | 22.4× | +9.91% (above 0%: growing) | −10.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −406.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.97% | 2.66% | |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | $441.9M | — (loss-making) | 31.3× | −3.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.37% (above 0%: growing) | +220.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 11.90% | Compare |
| PAMT PAMT Corp. | $250.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −109.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.74% | (6.32%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 75.5× | 41.6× | +9.68% | +5.55% | +95.38% | 44.95% | 2.45% |
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) key facts
- Strength: Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 2.92% from fiscal 2024.
- Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) is a Trucking company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, CVLG traded at $30.72, a market capitalization of $781.9 million.
- Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share, a yield of 0.91%.
- Return on equity was 1.72% and debt-to-equity 0.71.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.05 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.