Friday 6 November 2026
Export WERN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Werner Enterprises, Inc.
WERN Industrials Trucking
Werner Enterprises, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 billion, down 1.84% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +23.2%
- EPS
- −84.7%
- Free cash flow
- +581.6%
- Total debt
- +13.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.83
1.51
−5.15%
Follow WERN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,009 | 2,117 | 2,458 | 2,464 | 2,372 | 2,734 | 3,290 | 3,283 | 3,030 | 2,974 | 3,431 | +4.5% | 3,657 | 3,961 | 4,175 | +12.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 58.25 | 58.77 | 58.15 | 60.70 | 64.08 | 60.00 | 55.38 | 54.69 | 54.91 | 52.97 | 52.37 | (5.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 127 | 145 | 224 | 222 | 225 | 346 | 325 | 148 | 42 | (21) | (36) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.34 | 6.83 | 9.11 | 9.01 | 9.47 | 12.65 | 9.87 | 4.50 | 1.40 | (0.70) | (1.04) | (7.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 79 | 203 | 168 | 167 | 169 | 261 | 246 | 112 | 34 | (23) | (56) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.88 | 29.29 | 34.28 | 35.41 | 34.37 | 40.55 | 51.31 | 51.81 | 48.52 | 49.08 | 0.00 | +6.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.09 | 2.80 | 2.33 | 2.38 | 2.44 | 3.82 | 3.74 | 1.76 | 0.55 | (0.24) | (0.76) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.30 | 3.91 | 5.83 | 6.13 | 6.46 | 4.94 | 7.00 | 7.49 | 5.28 | 3.00 | 4.56 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (5.96) | (2.75) | (4.87) | (4.08) | (3.86) | (2.86) | (4.95) | (6.45) | (3.76) | (2.69) | (1.60) | (8.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.66) | 1.16 | 0.97 | 2.05 | 2.60 | 2.07 | 2.04 | 1.04 | 1.52 | 0.31 | 2.96 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.81 | 16.39 | 17.64 | 15.97 | 17.31 | 19.69 | 22.51 | 24.12 | 23.31 | 22.49 | 0.00 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 72 | 72 | 72 | 70 | 69 | 67 | 64 | 63 | 62 | 61 | 60 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.41 | 13.94 | 12.62 | 15.23 | 16.07 | 12.44 | 10.88 | 23.80 | 65.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.99 | 1.33 | 0.86 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 1.18 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.49 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.01 | 2.37 | 1.67 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.42 | 1.81 | 1.74 | 1.54 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.07 | 1.37 | 0.90 | 1.14 | 1.21 | 1.31 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.72 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (18.00) | 34.50 | 31.93 | 19.65 | 16.02 | 25.67 | 24.37 | 49.36 | 30.07 | 132.62 | 13.86 | 34.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 310 | 283 | 418 | 427 | 446 | 333 | 449 | 474 | 330 | 182 | 274 | (5.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (430) | (199) | (349) | (284) | (266) | (193) | (318) | (409) | (235) | (163) | (96) | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (120) | 84 | 69 | 143 | 180 | 140 | 131 | 66 | 95 | 19 | 178 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 158 | 168 | 146 | 157 | 183 | 363 | 453 | 304 | 186 | 298 | 205 | +7.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 163 | 83 | 91 | 274 | 171 | 373 | 587 | 587 | 609 | 692 | 784 | +17.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 995 | 1,185 | 1,265 | 1,111 | 1,195 | 1,328 | 1,444 | 1,528 | 1,456 | 1,363 | 1,360 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.68 | 11.27 | 8.64 | 7.90 | 7.86 | 10.88 | 8.46 | 3.59 | 1.10 | (0.48) | (0.62) | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.81 | 7.09 | 10.34 | 10.18 | 10.41 | 11.36 | 9.95 | 5.21 | 2.00 | 0.35 | 0.06 | (6.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.20 | 18.62 | 13.73 | 14.05 | 14.66 | 20.54 | 17.41 | 7.56 | 2.29 | (1.02) | (1.39) | (9.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,733 | 9,043 | 9,616 | 9,676 | 9,342 | 9,988 | 10,249 | 9,929 | 9,287 | 8,677 | — | (0.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.34 | — | +4.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Werner Enterprises, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TFII TFI International Inc. | $7.9B | 22.2× | 19.2× | +13.39% (above 0%: growing) | +26.10% (above 0%: growing) | −41.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.44% | 8.06% | Compare |
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.0B | 34.8× | 28.4× | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +5.52% (above 0%: growing) | 52.35% | 3.92% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | 14.70% | 0.91% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 104× | 35.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | +33.79% (above 0%: growing) | +77.41% (above 0%: growing) | 6.06% | 6.06% | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 70.4× | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 50.52% | 1.79% | |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $978.3M | 66.1× | 59.6× | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 1.37% | Compare |
| CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | $821.5M | 215× | 20.2× | +9.91% (above 0%: growing) | −10.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −406.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.97% | 2.66% | Compare |
| HTLD Heartland Express, Inc. | $784.9M | — (loss-making) | 88.0× | −12.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +144.91% (above 0%: growing) | 27.63% | 8.99% | Compare |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | $777.1M | — (loss-making) | 16.9× | −3.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.37% (above 0%: growing) | +220.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 11.90% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.0B | 66.1× | 28.4× | +9.53% | +33.56% | +55.37% | 42.57% | 4.99% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.05m | 5.87m | 82.00 |
| 2024 | 5.82m | 2.64m | 96.00 |
| 2023 | 5.45m | 3.52m | 112.00 |
| 2022 | 5.46m | 2.47m | 105.00 |
| 2021 | 5.31m | 8.80m | 123.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.80%
The Vanguard Group
10.70%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.40%
FMR LLC
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement