Friday 6 November 2026
Export ARCB’s income statement to Excel — free account
ArcBest Corporation
ARCB Industrials Trucking
ArcBest Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.0 billion, down 4.04% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.5%
- EPS
- +33.8%
- Free cash flow
- +77.4%
- Total debt
- −9.14%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
133.65
5.64
−4.05%
Follow ARCB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,700 | 2,826 | 3,094 | 2,988 | 2,940 | 3,766 | 5,029 | 4,427 | 4,179 | 4,010 | 4,367 | +4.5% | 4,509 | 4,867 | 5,205 | +9.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 1.26 | 2.17 | 3.53 | 2.13 | 3.34 | 7.35 | 7.85 | 3.90 | 5.85 | 2.25 | 1.10 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 28 | 52 | 84 | 51 | 92 | 273 | 388 | 187 | 219 | 83 | 38 | +12.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.05 | 1.82 | 2.73 | 1.72 | 3.15 | 7.25 | 7.72 | 4.22 | 5.23 | 2.07 | 0.87 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 19 | 60 | 67 | 40 | 71 | 214 | 298 | 195 | 174 | 60 | 29 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 104.85 | 110.05 | 120.47 | 117.02 | 115.71 | 147.86 | 204.55 | 184.33 | 177.43 | 175.60 | 195.63 | +5.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.72 | 2.32 | 2.61 | 1.56 | 2.80 | 8.38 | 12.13 | 8.14 | 7.39 | 2.63 | 1.28 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.35 | 5.91 | 9.94 | 6.67 | 8.11 | 12.70 | 19.15 | 13.41 | 12.14 | 10.03 | 13.44 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.72) | (2.78) | (1.94) | (3.48) | (1.74) | (2.54) | (5.93) | (9.34) | (9.54) | (4.10) | (2.18) | +4.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.63 | 3.14 | 8.00 | 3.19 | 6.37 | 10.16 | 13.22 | 4.08 | 2.60 | 5.92 | 11.25 | +15.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 23.26 | 25.36 | 27.95 | 29.88 | 32.61 | 36.47 | 46.83 | 51.72 | 55.80 | 56.74 | 57.89 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 22 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 40.70 | 16.00 | 13.13 | 17.69 | 15.35 | 14.30 | 5.68 | 14.91 | 12.65 | 28.32 | 104.05 | 17.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.81 | 0.34 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.24 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 0.92 | 1.31 | 3.29 | 1.47 | 2.34 | 1.67 | 1.31 | 2.31 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.84 | 0.32 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.42 | 12.92 | 4.26 | 8.72 | 6.17 | 12.18 | 5.02 | 28.66 | 36.43 | 13.26 | 11.83 | 14.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 112 | 152 | 255 | 170 | 206 | 324 | 471 | 322 | 286 | 229 | 300 | +8.3% | |||||
| Capex | (70) | (71) | (50) | (89) | (44) | (65) | (146) | (224) | (225) | (94) | (49) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 42 | 81 | 206 | 81 | 162 | 259 | 325 | 98 | 61 | 135 | 251 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 95 | 120 | 198 | 220 | 252 | 73 | 221 | 183 | 10 | (31) | (2) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 72 | 92 | (5) | 5 | (85) | 101 | (61) | (101) | 32 | 100 | (13) | +3.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 599 | 651 | 718 | 763 | 829 | 929 | 1,151 | 1,242 | 1,314 | 1,296 | 1,292 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.47 | 4.51 | 4.63 | 2.51 | 4.15 | 10.97 | 12.95 | 7.85 | 7.08 | 2.46 | 1.15 | +1.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.17 | 5.16 | 9.57 | 5.19 | 8.26 | 16.81 | 22.62 | 9.45 | 11.35 | 4.05 | 2.34 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.14 | 9.55 | 9.83 | 5.40 | 8.93 | 24.30 | 28.67 | 16.33 | 13.61 | 4.61 | 2.19 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 14,000 | 15,700 | 15,000 | 14,000 | 14,000 | — | +2.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.29 | — | +1.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
ArcBest Corporation vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | $9.7B | 62.7× | 34.5× | +14.21% (above 0%: growing) | +1,360.00% (above 0%: growing) | +752.41% (above 0%: growing) | 69.85% | 8.12% | Compare |
| SAIA Saia, Inc. | $8.9B | 31.4× | 30.0× | +17.01% (above 0%: growing) | +5.57% (above 0%: growing) | +4.02% (above 0%: growing) | 69.15% | 12.45% | Compare |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | $7.9B | 22.2× | 19.2× | +13.39% (above 0%: growing) | +26.10% (above 0%: growing) | −41.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.44% | 8.06% | Compare |
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.0B | 34.8× | 28.4× | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +5.52% (above 0%: growing) | 52.35% | 3.92% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | 14.70% | 0.91% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 104× | 35.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | +33.79% (above 0%: growing) | +77.41% (above 0%: growing) | 6.06% | 6.06% | |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 70.4× | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 50.52% | 1.79% | Compare |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $978.3M | 66.1× | 59.6× | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 1.37% | Compare |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | $777.1M | — (loss-making) | 16.9× | −3.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.37% (above 0%: growing) | +220.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 11.90% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.8B | 34.8× | 30.0× | +13.80% | +93.94% | +127.10% | 51.44% | 5.99% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.50m | 909.27k | 178.25 |
| 2024 | 4.50m | 3.71m | 222.73 |
| 2023 | 6.32m | 10.55m | 285.78 |
| 2022 | 6.43m | 384.91k | 165.75 |
| 2021 | 6.01m | 16.58m | 282.10 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.98%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.15%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
11.75%
AllianceBernstein L.P.
7.18%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.49%
American Century Investment Management, Inc.
5.86%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
ArcBest Corporation (ARCB) Latest News
4 Nov
29 Oct
20 Oct
1 Aug
31 Jul
ARCB metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score