Friday 6 November 2026
Export HTLD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Heartland Express, Inc.
HTLD Industrials Trucking
Heartland Express, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $805.7 million, down 23.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −12.5%
- EPS
- +200.0%
- Free cash flow
- +144.9%
- Total debt
- −30.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
10.11
0.61
−5.69%
Follow HTLD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 613 | 607 | 611 | 597 | 645 | 607 | 968 | 1,207 | 1,048 | 806 | 736 | +3.1% | 720 | 749 | 782 | (1.0%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 39.13 | 34.00 | 37.09 | 37.25 | 39.89 | 38.26 | 34.48 | 28.52 | 27.85 | 28.14 | 29.10 | (11.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 86 | 64 | 92 | 97 | 94 | 106 | 181 | 20 | (37) | (68) | (25) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.04 | 10.62 | 15.05 | 16.28 | 14.61 | 17.46 | 18.71 | 1.64 | (3.50) | (8.46) | (3.44) | (22.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 56 | 75 | 73 | 73 | 71 | 79 | 134 | 15 | (30) | (52) | (22) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.36 | 7.29 | 7.41 | 7.28 | 7.93 | 7.63 | 12.26 | 15.28 | 13.30 | 10.35 | 9.51 | +3.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.68 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.87 | 1.00 | 1.69 | 0.19 | (0.38) | (0.67) | (0.28) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.87 | 1.32 | 1.78 | 1.79 | 2.20 | 1.55 | 2.47 | 2.09 | 1.83 | 1.15 | 1.01 | (5.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.35) | (0.44) | (0.47) | (0.86) | (1.37) | (0.03) | 0.15 | (0.90) | (0.59) | (0.34) | 0.39 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.52 | 0.88 | 1.31 | 0.92 | 0.83 | 1.52 | 2.62 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.81 | 1.41 | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 6.07 | 6.90 | 7.48 | 8.35 | 8.90 | 9.14 | 10.84 | 10.95 | 10.45 | 9.70 | 9.77 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 83 | 83 | 82 | 82 | 81 | 80 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 78 | 78 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 30.16 | 25.98 | 20.80 | 23.65 | 20.80 | 16.82 | 9.22 | 77.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.79 | 3.24 | 2.47 | 2.89 | 2.28 | 2.20 | 1.27 | 0.91 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 1.06 | 2.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.38 | 3.43 | 2.45 | 2.52 | 2.03 | 1.84 | 1.44 | 1.27 | 1.07 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.62 | 3.16 | 2.24 | 2.85 | 2.19 | 2.03 | 1.65 | 1.14 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.17 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.64 | 26.28 | 12.69 | 22.54 | 20.88 | 10.20 | 7.71 | 14.60 | 10.95 | 13.39 | 7.90 | 15.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 156 | 110 | 147 | 146 | 179 | 123 | 195 | 165 | 144 | 89 | 78 | (6.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (37) | (39) | (71) | (111) | (2) | 12 | (71) | (47) | (26) | 30 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 127 | 73 | 108 | 76 | 68 | 121 | 207 | 94 | 98 | 63 | 109 | (7.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 137 | 96 | 168 | 88 | 122 | 162 | 73 | 46 | 10 | 4 | 69 | (31.7%) | |||||
| Net debt | (129) | (75) | (161) | (77) | (114) | (158) | 350 | 263 | 179 | 136 | 73 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 506 | 575 | 616 | 685 | 724 | 727 | 855 | 865 | 823 | 755 | 756 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.65 | 9.84 | 9.11 | 8.56 | 7.65 | 8.43 | 10.28 | 0.93 | (2.09) | (4.15) | (1.78) | (11.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.17 | 7.95 | 12.35 | 9.69 | 9.56 | 11.57 | 9.77 | 2.35 | (1.26) | (4.03) | (1.27) | (18.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.56 | 13.91 | 12.21 | 11.22 | 10.05 | 10.92 | 16.88 | 1.72 | (3.52) | (6.65) | (2.85) | (18.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,600 | 3,800 | 3,450 | 4,050 | 3,780 | 3,180 | 6,500 | 6,320 | 5,700 | 4,560 | — | +2.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | — | +0.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Heartland Express, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.0B | 34.8× | 28.4× | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +5.52% (above 0%: growing) | 52.35% | 3.92% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | 14.70% | 0.91% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 104× | 35.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | +33.79% (above 0%: growing) | +77.41% (above 0%: growing) | 6.06% | 6.06% | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 70.4× | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 50.52% | 1.79% | Compare |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $978.3M | 66.1× | 59.6× | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 1.37% | Compare |
| CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | $821.5M | 215× | 20.2× | +9.91% (above 0%: growing) | −10.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −406.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.97% | 2.66% | Compare |
| HTLD Heartland Express, Inc. | $784.9M | — (loss-making) | 88.0× | −12.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +144.91% (above 0%: growing) | 27.63% | 8.99% | |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | $777.1M | — (loss-making) | 16.9× | −3.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.37% (above 0%: growing) | +220.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 11.90% | Compare |
| PAMT PAMT Corp. | $274.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −109.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.74% | (6.32%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 85.1× | 31.8× | +9.53% | +33.79% | +55.37% | 51.44% | 2.23% |