Friday 6 November 2026
Export RXO’s income statement to Excel — free account
RXO INC
RXO Industrials Trucking
RXO INC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.7 billion, up 26.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +31.7%
- EPS
- +122.1%
- Free cash flow
- +33.3%
- Total debt
- +23.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.64
0.24
−0.86%
Follow RXO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 3,141 | 3,357 | 4,689 | 4,796 | 3,927 | 4,550 | 5,742 | 6,539 | +10.6% | 6,991 | 7,619 | 8,246 | +12.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 20.79 | 18.32 | 17.40 | 19.72 | 18.46 | 17.21 | 16.39 | 14.48 | (4.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 84 | 57 | 191 | 119 | 4 | (304) | (115) | (102) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 2.67 | 1.70 | 4.07 | 2.48 | 0.10 | (6.68) | (2.00) | (1.56) | (4.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | 62 | 43 | 150 | 92 | 4 | (290) | (100) | (88) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 27.08 | 29.15 | 40.72 | 41.58 | 33.60 | 34.10 | 34.08 | 38.54 | +3.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | 0.53 | 0.37 | 1.30 | 0.80 | 0.03 | (2.14) | (0.59) | (0.51) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 1.06 | 0.22 | 1.35 | 2.69 | 0.76 | (0.09) | 0.30 | (0.09) | (18.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.34) | (0.33) | (0.49) | (0.55) | (0.34) | (0.34) | (0.34) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 1.06 | (0.12) | 1.02 | 2.20 | 0.21 | (0.43) | (0.04) | (0.42) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.29 | 5.09 | 5.08 | 12.08 | 9.15 | 8.93 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 116 | 115 | 115 | 115 | 117 | 133 | 168 | 169 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 18.79 | 18.79 | 18.79 | 21.48 | 576.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 93.4 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.37 | 0.72 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 2.11 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 3.38 | 4.54 | 1.97 | 1.38 | 3.12 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.44 | 0.80 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 10.06 | 10.06 | 10.06 | 9.22 | 121.92 | (61.64) | (419.39) | (72.22) | (45.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 123 | 25 | 155 | 310 | 89 | (12) | 51 | (15) | (13.6%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (56) | (39) | (38) | (56) | (64) | (45) | (57) | (57) | +0.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 123 | (14) | 117 | 254 | 25 | (57) | (6) | (72) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 233 | 267 | 206 | 114 | 274 | 279 | 352 | +3.7% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | 46 | 106 | 357 | 354 | 333 | 387 | 471 | +53.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1,070 | 587 | 594 | 1,612 | 1,541 | 1,516 | +9.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.51 | 4.49 | 0.21 | (11.07) | (2.99) | (2.63) | (3.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 81.52 | 10.20 | 8.14 | 2.57 | (1.80) | (2.56) | (1.64) | (84.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.03 | 11.10 | 0.68 | (26.29) | (6.34) | (5.68) | (6.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8,590 | 8,432 | 7,540 | 9,218 | — | +2.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.62 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
RXO INC vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPO XPO, Inc. | $20.6B | 41.2× | 37.4× | +12.41% (above 0%: growing) | +124.64% (above 0%: growing) | +31.67% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 12.18% | Compare |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | $9.7B | 62.7× | 34.5× | +14.21% (above 0%: growing) | +1,360.00% (above 0%: growing) | +752.41% (above 0%: growing) | 69.85% | 8.12% | Compare |
| SAIA Saia, Inc. | $8.9B | 31.4× | 30.0× | +17.01% (above 0%: growing) | +5.57% (above 0%: growing) | +4.02% (above 0%: growing) | 69.15% | 12.45% | Compare |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | $7.9B | 22.2× | 19.2× | +13.39% (above 0%: growing) | +26.10% (above 0%: growing) | −41.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.44% | 8.06% | Compare |
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.0B | 34.8× | 28.4× | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | +154.55% (above 0%: growing) | +5.52% (above 0%: growing) | 52.35% | 3.92% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | 14.70% | 0.91% | |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 104× | 35.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | +33.79% (above 0%: growing) | +77.41% (above 0%: growing) | 6.06% | 6.06% | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 70.4× | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 50.52% | 1.79% | Compare |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $978.3M | 66.1× | 59.6× | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 1.37% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.4B | 41.2× | 34.8× | +13.80% | +33.79% | +54.54% | 56.64% | 7.06% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.59m | (3.45m) | 66.32 |
| 2024 | 7.69m | 9.35m | 125.08 |
| 2023 | 5.66m | 8.40m | 122.04 |
| 2022 | 11.04m | 8.37m | 90.24 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Orbis Investment Management Limited
21.10%
MFN Partners, LP
19.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
13.70%
The Vanguard Group
10.40%
Finepoint Capital LP
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
RXO INC (RXO) Latest News
29 Oct
8 Oct
6 Oct
5 Oct
RXO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score