Friday 6 November 2026
Export CVLG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.
CVLG Industrials Trucking
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 2.92% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +19.2%
- EPS
- +16.7%
- Free cash flow
- +44.1%
- Total debt
- +6.00%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
31.41
0.96
−2.97%
Follow CVLG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 671 | 705 | 880 | 885 | 839 | 1,046 | 1,217 | 1,104 | 1,131 | 1,164 | 1,289 | +6.3% | 1,317 | 1,437 | 1,519 | +9.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 67.11 | 65.24 | 65.37 | 63.86 | 64.21 | 58.38 | 59.57 | 63.28 | 67.27 | 65.74 | 0.00 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 27 | 23 | 56 | 8 | (17) | 79 | 143 | 72 | 46 | 6 | 7 | (16.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.06 | 3.30 | 6.34 | 0.85 | (2.02) | 7.57 | 11.73 | 6.55 | 4.06 | 0.48 | 0.55 | (3.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 17 | 55 | 43 | 8 | (43) | 61 | 109 | 55 | 36 | 7 | 5 | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.44 | 19.28 | 24.00 | 24.01 | 24.15 | 31.13 | 40.55 | 42.29 | 43.01 | 45.40 | 50.79 | +10.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.47 | 1.52 | 1.16 | 0.23 | (1.23) | 1.81 | 3.62 | 2.12 | 1.37 | 0.28 | 0.21 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.82 | 2.27 | 3.40 | 1.74 | 1.82 | 2.18 | 5.31 | 3.25 | 4.67 | 4.43 | 2.77 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.30) | (1.70) | (0.37) | (2.49) | 0.81 | 0.26 | (1.58) | (4.82) | (3.90) | (4.37) | (1.66) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.52 | 0.57 | 3.04 | (0.75) | 2.63 | 2.44 | 3.72 | (1.57) | 0.77 | 0.06 | 1.11 | (29.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 6.50 | 8.07 | 9.36 | 9.50 | 8.37 | 10.41 | 12.57 | 15.46 | 16.66 | 15.75 | 16.64 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.91 | 9.28 | 8.31 | 28.09 | 0.00 | 7.34 | 4.80 | 10.69 | 19.90 | 84.77 | 149.57 | 19.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.56 | 0.73 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.62 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.59 | 1.74 | 1.03 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 1.27 | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.40 | 1.89 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.87 | 1.01 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.53 | 34.09 | 5.04 | (17.22) | 3.47 | 5.68 | 5.05 | (20.46) | 45.95 | 539.31 | 38.37 | 61.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 102 | 83 | 125 | 64 | 63 | 73 | 159 | 85 | 123 | 114 | 70 | +1.2% | |||||
| Capex | (47) | (62) | (13) | (92) | 28 | 9 | (47) | (126) | (103) | (112) | (42) | +10.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 55 | 21 | 111 | (28) | 91 | 82 | 112 | (41) | 20 | 2 | 28 | (32.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 47 | 81 | 84 | 93 | 14 | 46 | 67 | 16 | 33 | 23 | 32 | (7.7%) | |||||
| Net debt | 206 | 195 | 209 | 238 | 59 | 22 | 41 | 248 | 219 | 295 | 283 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 236 | 295 | 343 | 350 | 291 | 350 | 377 | 403 | 438 | 404 | 422 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.66 | 8.73 | 5.97 | 1.02 | (5.48) | 9.14 | 15.01 | 6.31 | 3.68 | 0.71 | 0.53 | (1.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.59 | 3.59 | 6.27 | 0.93 | (2.51) | 11.30 | 18.04 | 5.65 | 4.26 | 0.26 | 0.30 | (4.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.68 | 20.86 | 13.32 | 2.45 | (13.33) | 18.97 | 29.91 | 14.15 | 8.53 | 1.72 | 1.28 | (6.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,400 | 4,300 | 5,500 | 5,550 | 4,900 | 4,500 | 4,607 | 4,600 | 4,800 | 4,700 | — | +0.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | — | +5.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.0B | 34.3× | 28.4× | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | +156.73% (above 0%: growing) | +5.52% (above 0%: growing) | 52.35% | 3.92% | Compare |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | 14.70% | 0.91% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 99.5× | 35.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | +33.79% (above 0%: growing) | +77.41% (above 0%: growing) | 6.06% | 6.06% | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 70.4× | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 50.52% | 1.79% | Compare |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $978.3M | 65.3× | 59.6× | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 1.37% | Compare |
| CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | $821.5M | 150× | 20.2× | +19.20% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +44.09% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 3.53% | |
| HTLD Heartland Express, Inc. | $784.9M | — (loss-making) | 88.0× | −8.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +144.91% (above 0%: growing) | 27.63% | 8.99% | Compare |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | $777.1M | — (loss-making) | 16.9× | −3.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +209.37% (above 0%: growing) | +220.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 11.90% | Compare |
| PAMT PAMT Corp. | $274.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −64.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (3.09%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 65.3× | 47.4× | +8.66% | +95.26% | +111.16% | 32.67% | 2.86% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.79m | 1.79m | 310.33 |
| 2024 | 2.04m | 3.01m | 379.17 |
| 2023 | 1.38m | 6.20m | 317.49 |
| 2022 | 2.12m | 4.93m | 235.85 |
| 2021 | 5.83m | 8.98m | 178.46 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement