Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CSTL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Castle Biosciences, Inc.
CSTL Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Castle Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $344.2 million, up 3.66% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 20.1%, EPS fell 143.8%, free cash flow fell 43.3% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
31.96
1.84
−5.44%
Follow CSTL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 15.26 | 21.01 | 37.99 | 15.58 | 9.26 | 16.97 | 14.59 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 39.77 | 78.40 | 107.69 | 48.40 | 29.59 | 35.84 | 42.18 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 96 | 135 | 201 | 345 | 543 | 610 | 761 | 883 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.39 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 14 | 23 | 52 | 63 | 94 | 137 | 220 | 332 | 344 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 63.33 | 76.75 | 85.91 | 84.54 | 83.18 | 76.64 | 79.53 | 81.87 | 79.37 | |||||
| EBT | — | (12) | (6) | 5 | (10) | (40) | (69) | (57) | 22 | (30) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (89.86) | (27.90) | 10.31 | (16.28) | (42.53) | (50.28) | (26.10) | 6.49 | (8.57) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (6) | 5 | (10) | (31) | (67) | (57) | 18 | (24) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 37 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.83 | 11.95 | 6.04 | 3.31 | 3.74 | 5.26 | 8.20 | 11.96 | 11.88 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (0.92) | (3.34) | 0.35 | (0.54) | (1.24) | (2.58) | (2.14) | 0.66 | (0.83) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (0.73) | (6.45) | 0.82 | 0.52 | (0.76) | (1.60) | (0.21) | 2.34 | 2.22 | |||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (0.15) | (0.11) | (0.25) | (0.14) | (0.21) | (0.51) | (1.02) | (1.24) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.73) | (6.60) | 0.71 | 0.27 | (0.89) | (1.81) | (0.72) | 1.32 | 0.98 | |||||
| Book value | — | (0.95) | (29.68) | 9.92 | 21.96 | 16.38 | 15.32 | 14.60 | 16.41 | 16.24 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 17 | 2 | 9 | 19 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 41.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 1.70 | 1.70 | 5.69 | 20.29 | 11.45 | 4.33 | 2.68 | 2.23 | 3.28 | |||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.47 | 3.06 | 2.62 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.62 | 2.39 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 1.96 | 1.96 | 4.27 | 14.11 | 8.04 | 2.54 | 1.64 | 1.38 | 2.44 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (13.90) | (13.90) | 36.41 | 172.70 | (33.67) | (7.39) | (18.72) | 12.51 | 29.55 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (12) | (12) | 7 | 10 | (19) | (42) | (6) | 65 | 64 | ||||
| Capex | — | 0 | 0 | (1) | (5) | (3) | (5) | (14) | (28) | (36) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (12) | (13) | 6 | 5 | (22) | (47) | (19) | 37 | 28 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 1 | 11 | 101 | 409 | 329 | 256 | 248 | 311 | 292 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 20 | 25 | 25 | — | 8 | 13 | — | 10 | 10 | |||||
| Net debt | — | 19 | 20 | (74) | (410) | (322) | (245) | (243) | (283) | (289) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (16) | (57) | 85 | 416 | 412 | 399 | 391 | 456 | 471 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (95.00) | (90.72) | 4.21 | (3.68) | (6.94) | (14.76) | (12.76) | 3.71 | (4.35) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.21 | (70.02) | (27.78) | (29.60) | (28.67) | 3.13 | (14.72) | |||||
| ROE | — | 28.65 | 19.02 | 20.95 | (4.11) | (7.56) | (16.56) | (14.54) | 4.31 | (5.21) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Castle Biosciences, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCYT Veracyte, Inc. | $3.6B | 29.9× | 45.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +32.95% (above 0%: growing) | 72.21% | 15.29% | Compare |
| CDNA CareDx, Inc. | $3.5B | 29.7× | 2,967× | +52.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +223.42% (above 0%: growing) | 73.50% | 85.81% | Compare |
| NEO NeoGenomics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −16.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.56% | (4.85%) | Compare |
| WGS GeneDx Holdings Corp. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −585.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.37% | (15.25%) | Compare |
| PSNL Personalis, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +29.96% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −123.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.21% | (150.25%) | Compare |
| OPK OPKO Health, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.46% (above 0%: growing) | 48.92% | (4.26%) | Compare |
| CSTL Castle Biosciences, Inc. | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −43.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.11% | (2.96%) | |
| FLGT Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | $587.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.38% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +25.36% (above 0%: growing) | 30.07% | (42.25%) | Compare |
| MYGN Myriad Genetics, Inc. | $416.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +43.90% (above 0%: growing) | 66.60% | (20.40%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | — | — | +11.33% | — | +29.16% | 57.76% | (10.05%) |
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) key facts
- Strength: Castle Biosciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $344.2 million, up 3.66% from fiscal 2024.
- Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) is a Diagnostics & Research company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, CSTL traded at $31.96, a market capitalization of $1.0 billion.
- Return on equity was −5.21% and debt-to-equity 0.02.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 6.70 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.