Friday 6 November 2026
Export VCYT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Veracyte, Inc.
VCYT Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Veracyte, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $517.1 million, up 16.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.1%
- EPS
- +62.5%
- Free cash flow
- −9.63%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
24.04
0.04
+0.17%
Follow VCYT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 65 | 72 | 92 | 120 | 117 | 220 | 297 | 361 | 446 | 517 | 582 | +25.9% | 594 | 660 | 730 | +12.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 60.88 | 60.81 | 64.05 | 69.66 | 64.71 | 66.11 | 59.24 | 63.62 | 66.88 | 70.10 | 71.98 | +9.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (31) | (31) | (23) | (13) | (35) | (82) | (36) | (77) | 26 | 68 | 118 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (48.18) | (43.09) | (25.00) | (10.47) | (29.71) | (37.20) | (12.28) | (21.22) | 5.78 | 13.19 | 20.33 | +61.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (31) | (31) | (23) | (13) | (35) | (76) | (37) | (74) | 24 | 66 | 127 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.26 | 2.12 | 2.49 | 2.61 | 2.21 | 3.23 | 4.14 | 4.97 | 5.83 | 6.58 | 7.23 | +12.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.09) | (0.91) | (0.62) | (0.27) | (0.66) | (1.11) | (0.51) | (1.02) | 0.32 | 0.84 | 1.59 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.97) | (0.70) | (0.37) | (0.07) | (0.18) | (0.47) | 0.11 | 0.61 | 0.98 | 1.73 | 2.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.15) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.12) | (0.14) | (0.15) | (0.12) | (0.15) | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.12) | (0.74) | (0.42) | (0.13) | (0.24) | (0.54) | (0.01) | 0.47 | 0.83 | 1.61 | 2.01 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 2.07 | 1.10 | 2.15 | 5.19 | 7.91 | 16.15 | 15.03 | 14.37 | 15.38 | 16.66 | 17.80 | +26.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 34 | 37 | 46 | 53 | 68 | 72 | 73 | 76 | 79 | 80 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 123.75 | 50.12 | 15.16 | 17.4 | |||||
| P/S | 3.48 | 3.17 | 5.06 | 10.70 | 22.18 | 12.74 | 5.47 | 5.51 | 6.79 | 6.40 | 3.34 | 8.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.80 | 6.12 | 5.84 | 5.38 | 6.19 | 2.55 | 1.51 | 1.91 | 2.58 | 2.53 | 1.35 | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.98 | 3.07 | 4.49 | 9.40 | 19.23 | 11.95 | 4.87 | 4.92 | 6.15 | 5.60 | 2.51 | 7.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (6.02) | (8.75) | (26.83) | (189.60) | (180.03) | (70.87) | (1,424.06) | 51.84 | 42.97 | 22.88 | 9.00 | (178.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (28) | (24) | (14) | (3) | (10) | (32) | 8 | 44 | 75 | 136 | 174 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (9) | (10) | (11) | (10) | (12) | +9.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (32) | (25) | (15) | (6) | (13) | (37) | (1) | 34 | 64 | 127 | 162 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 42 | 84 | 170 | 359 | 179 | 186 | 224 | 294 | 428 | 384 | +23.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (34) | (9) | (53) | (158) | (347) | (176) | (179) | (216) | (289) | (413) | (485) | +32.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 60 | 37 | 80 | 239 | 421 | 1,097 | 1,075 | 1,044 | 1,176 | 1,310 | 1,433 | +41.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (35.58) | (34.50) | (23.08) | (6.37) | (9.53) | (9.19) | (3.12) | (6.55) | 2.00 | 4.90 | 8.63 | +40.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (69.89) | (58.03) | (51.39) | (11.55) | (29.62) | (5.56) | (2.86) | (6.48) | 1.14 | 4.03 | 4.33 | +73.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (56.59) | (64.05) | (39.32) | (7.89) | (10.57) | (9.96) | (3.37) | (7.02) | 2.17 | 5.34 | 9.43 | +61.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 216 | 246 | 270 | 354 | 320 | 761 | 787 | 815 | 824 | 755 | — | +14.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.68 | — | +9.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Veracyte, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDNT RadNet, Inc. | $6.1B | — (loss-making) | 1,050× | +24.99% (above 0%: growing) | −47.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.14% | 6.34% | Compare |
| GRAL GRAIL, Inc. | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (385.29%) | Compare |
| BLLN BillionToOne, Inc. | $5.3B | 88.7× | 146× | +47.24% (above 0%: growing) | +164.29% (above 0%: growing) | +9.25% (above 0%: growing) | 70.86% | 8.96% | Compare |
| SHC Sotera Health Company | $4.5B | 26.3× | 26.4× | +4.36% (above 0%: growing) | +20.12% (above 0%: growing) | +64.98% (above 0%: growing) | 55.65% | 34.98% | Compare |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +201.86% (above 0%: growing) | 76.24% | (0.54%) | Compare |
| CDNA CareDx, Inc. | $4.0B | 30.9× | 36.2× | +39.29% (above 0%: growing) | +1,133.33% (above 0%: growing) | −68.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.09% | 5.82% | Compare |
| NEO NeoGenomics, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −3,724.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.16% | (3.79%) | Compare |
| VCYT Veracyte, Inc. | $1.9B | 15.2× | 45.2× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +62.50% (above 0%: growing) | −9.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.58% | 10.92% | |
| WGS GeneDx Holdings Corp. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −585.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.37% | (15.25%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.4B | 30.9× | 91.1× | +11.44% | +20.12% | −34.06% | 62.01% | 2.64% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.42m | 9.61m | 86.02 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.00%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership
7.80%
FMR LLC
7.10%
State Street Corporation
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Veracyte, Inc. (VCYT) Latest News
5 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
2 Oct
25 Sep
31 Jul
30 Jul
VCYT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score