Friday 6 November 2026
Export FLGT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fulgent Genetics, Inc.
FLGT Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Fulgent Genetics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $322.7 million, up 13.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.54%
- EPS
- −128.6%
- Free cash flow
- +2,058.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
18.66
1.02
−5.18%
Follow FLGT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 18 | 19 | 21 | 33 | 422 | 993 | 619 | 289 | 283 | 323 | 330 | +37.6% | 332 | 383 | 420 | +9.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 63.22 | 54.35 | 49.90 | 56.63 | 78.70 | 78.29 | 59.28 | 36.12 | 37.82 | 40.56 | 33.82 | (22.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (4) | (3) | (5) | 0 | 292 | 677 | 184 | (174) | (52) | (70) | (99) | +35.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (24.45) | (16.02) | (21.71) | 1.26 | 69.17 | 68.24 | 29.73 | (60.19) | (18.33) | (21.70) | (29.97) | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (5) | (3) | (6) | 0 | 214 | 506 | 142 | (175) | (44) | (62) | (92) | +31.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.33 | 1.06 | 1.19 | 1.74 | 18.58 | 33.75 | 20.57 | 9.71 | 9.38 | 10.48 | 11.94 | +25.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.00) | (0.15) | (0.31) | (0.02) | 9.44 | 17.25 | 4.76 | (5.63) | (1.41) | (1.97) | (3.09) | +7.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.32 | 0.08 | (0.04) | 0.29 | 6.20 | 18.31 | 8.42 | 0.91 | 0.70 | (3.30) | 0.52 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.28) | (0.30) | (0.16) | (0.06) | (1.55) | (0.81) | (0.61) | (0.72) | (1.32) | (0.73) | 0.00 | +11.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.05 | (0.23) | (0.20) | 0.23 | 4.65 | 17.51 | 7.81 | 0.19 | (0.63) | (4.04) | 0.52 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 3.97 | 3.05 | 2.85 | 4.42 | 25.09 | 39.65 | 42.19 | 38.05 | 37.35 | 35.96 | 35.60 | +27.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 29 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.97 | 5.81 | 6.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.8 | |||||
| P/S | 8.36 | 4.01 | 2.67 | 7.42 | 2.80 | 2.98 | 1.49 | 3.02 | 1.97 | 2.51 | 1.56 | 3.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.81 | 1.39 | 1.11 | 2.92 | 2.08 | 2.54 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 0.52 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 7.22 | 2.59 | 1.22 | 6.63 | 2.13 | 2.55 | 0.67 | 1.62 | 1.13 | 1.53 | 0.85 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 210.52 | (12.06) | (7.40) | 49.77 | 8.52 | 4.91 | 1.78 | 84.22 | (16.96) | (3.97) | (49.56) | 31.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 1 | (1) | 6 | 141 | 539 | 254 | 27 | 21 | (102) | 14 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (5) | (3) | (1) | (35) | (24) | (18) | (21) | (40) | (23) | (20) | +22.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | (4) | (4) | 4 | 106 | 515 | 235 | 6 | (19) | (124) | 14 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 23 | 30 | 37 | 33 | 394 | 507 | 540 | 435 | 281 | 466 | 312 | +39.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (21) | (26) | (31) | (28) | (284) | (435) | (511) | (424) | (258) | (336) | (257) | +36.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 54 | 54 | 51 | 83 | 569 | 1,166 | 1,270 | 1,133 | 1,129 | 1,107 | 985 | +39.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (42.79) | (4.36) | (10.09) | (0.58) | 54.31 | 51.27 | 10.76 | (12.80) | (3.48) | (4.97) | (7.93) | +37.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.71 | (7.86) | (15.75) | (0.49) | 63.62 | 57.83 | 14.71 | (17.23) | (5.30) | (7.39) | (8.22) | (9.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (45.84) | (4.62) | (10.65) | (0.61) | 65.72 | 58.48 | 11.77 | (13.97) | (3.78) | (5.41) | (8.64) | +40.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 70 | 98 | 123 | 139 | 429 | 645 | 1,012 | 1,184 | 1,313 | 1,315 | — | +38.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.98 | 1.54 | 0.61 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.25 | — | (0.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Fulgent Genetics, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WGS GeneDx Holdings Corp. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −585.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.37% | (15.25%) | Compare |
| PSNL Personalis, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +76.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −15.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.67% | (138.76%) | Compare |
| OPK OPKO Health, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −56.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.30% | (48.02%) | Compare |
| FRNM Freenome, Inc | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +12.06% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CSTL Castle Biosciences, Inc. | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +56.82% (above 0%: growing) | 76.75% | (2.65%) | Compare |
| MYGN Myriad Genetics, Inc. | $601.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +43.90% (above 0%: growing) | 66.60% | (20.40%) | Compare |
| FLGT Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | $513.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,058.74% (above 0%: growing) | 35.33% | (24.94%) | |
| BDSX Biodesix, Inc. | $209.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.78% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (25.42%) | Compare |
| XGN Exagen Inc. | $184.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +211.34% (above 0%: growing) | 61.27% | (8.64%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | — | — | +11.44% | — | +12.42% | 64.30% | (17.82%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.21m | 9.49m | 50.00 |
| 2024 | 6.13m | 4.06m | 35.00 |
| 2023 | 5.31m | 5.04m | 55.00 |
| 2022 | 5.23m | 3.45m | 57.00 |
| 2021 | 5.66m | 5.66m | 193.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
36.18%
Ming Hsieh
30.74%
Barclays PLC
8.11%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.31%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement