Friday 6 November 2026
Export CASH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pathward Financial, Inc.
CASH Financial Banks Regional
Pathward Financial, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended September 2026) was $832.2 million, down 2.27% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −2.04%
- EPS
- +9.41%
- Free cash flow
- +20.5%
- Total debt
- +0.31%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
76.60
2.41
−3.05%
Follow CASH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 280 | 343 | 548 | 533 | 557 | 623 | 739 | 819 | 851 | 832 | +12.9% | 872 | 930 | — | +5.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 94.69 | 91.84 | 88.78 | 93.65 | 98.77 | 99.22 | 98.53 | 97.41 | 98.64 | 98.80 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 55 | 57 | 98 | 115 | 156 | 180 | 155 | 219 | 223 | 205 | +15.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.68 | 16.73 | 17.86 | 21.59 | 28.10 | 28.93 | 20.99 | 26.71 | 26.20 | 24.66 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 45 | 52 | 101 | 109 | 146 | 154 | 145 | 185 | 187 | — | +19.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.10 | 11.16 | 14.46 | 15.29 | 17.55 | 21.32 | 27.52 | 32.52 | 36.39 | 38.81 | +16.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.62 | 1.68 | 2.49 | 2.94 | 4.38 | 5.26 | 5.26 | 6.63 | 7.91 | 8.18 | +19.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.33 | 4.48 | 5.04 | 13.41 | 18.33 | 9.92 | 12.22 | 19.42 | 19.26 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.24) | (0.28) | (0.37) | (0.35) | (0.41) | 1.43 | 0.05 | (0.40) | (0.50) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.08 | 4.20 | 4.67 | 13.07 | 17.93 | 11.36 | 12.27 | 19.02 | 18.76 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 15.66 | 24.33 | 22.25 | 24.33 | 27.48 | 22.07 | 23.04 | 32.67 | 36.65 | 38.26 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 31 | 38 | 35 | 32 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 21 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.51 | 15.82 | 13.15 | 6.58 | 11.95 | 6.43 | 8.29 | 9.55 | 9.32 | 8.71 | 10.6 | |||||
| P/S | 2.62 | 2.43 | 2.26 | 1.26 | 2.99 | 1.55 | 1.63 | 2.03 | 2.03 | 1.78 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.69 | 1.12 | 1.47 | 0.79 | 1.91 | 1.49 | 1.95 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 1.80 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (1.59) | 2.40 | 2.42 | 0.64 | 2.59 | 0.98 | 1.23 | 1.88 | 1.93 | — | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (3.94) | 6.37 | 7.49 | 0.75 | 2.54 | 1.84 | 2.76 | 3.21 | 3.75 | — | 2.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 120 | 138 | 191 | 467 | 582 | 290 | 328 | 489 | 451 | — | +18.0% | |||||
| Capex | (7) | (9) | (14) | (12) | (13) | 42 | 1 | (10) | (12) | — | +7.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 113 | 129 | 177 | 455 | 569 | 332 | 329 | 479 | 439 | — | +18.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (2,103) | (1,929) | (1,198) | (1,252) | (1,798) | (2,149) | (2,102) | (1,792) | (1,331) | (1,110) | (6.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | (1,182) | (11) | 89 | (329) | (221) | (352) | (342) | (125) | (87) | (129) | (21.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 434 | 748 | 844 | 847 | 872 | 645 | 618 | 822 | 857 | 820 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.57 | 1.67 | 2.17 | 2.21 | 1.98 | 2.41 | 2.52 | 2.43 | +1.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 4.87 | 7.21 | 14.11 | 15.30 | 38.59 | 35.77 | 19.87 | 18.58 | 18.63 | +18.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.67 | 8.73 | 11.89 | 12.10 | 16.17 | 19.60 | 22.34 | 25.20 | 22.05 | 20.92 | +9.3 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 827 | 1,219 | 1,219 | 1,015 | 1,134 | 1,154 | 1,199 | 1,244 | 1,182 | — | +4.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Pathward Financial, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE Hope Bancorp, Inc. | $1.7B | 13.1× | 13.1× | +2.73% (above 0%: growing) | +218.18% (above 0%: growing) | +727.66% (above 0%: growing) | 58.92% | 0.00% | Compare |
| QCRH QCR Holdings, Inc. | $1.7B | 11.9× | 11.6× | +5.68% (above 0%: growing) | +28.65% (above 0%: growing) | +1,791.78% (above 0%: growing) | 64.70% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NBHC National Bank Holdings Corporation | $1.6B | 29.6× | 20.5× | +18.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.48% (above 0%: growing) | 69.90% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BFC Bank First National Corporation | $1.6B | 19.3× | 17.0× | +44.08% (above 0%: growing) | +29.24% (above 0%: growing) | +152.03% (above 0%: growing) | 75.87% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CNOB ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | $1.6B | 11.3× | 10.8× | −10.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +162.97% (above 0%: growing) | 55.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CASH Pathward Financial, Inc. | $1.6B | 9.4× | 9.2× | −2.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.41% (above 0%: growing) | +20.54% (above 0%: growing) | 99.33% | 0.00% | |
| RBCAA Republic Bancorp, Inc. | $1.6B | 13.9× | 12.6× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | +4.32% (above 0%: growing) | −102.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AVAL Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. | $1.6B | 10.5× | — | +74.54% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | +884.01% (above 0%: growing) | 46.31% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LOB Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. | $1.6B | 11.7× | 12.7× | +16.97% (above 0%: growing) | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +92.37% (above 0%: growing) | 58.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | 12.5× | 12.7× | +11.32% | +28.65% | +157.50% | 61.81% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.64m | 6.59m | 392.52 |
| 2024 | 4.33m | 7.10m | 349.21 |
| 2023 | 3.88m | 5.08m | 242.98 |
| 2022 | 3.81m | 2.82m | 173.04 |
| 2021 | 5.04m | 7.44m | 274.27 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.43%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
14.93%
FMR LLC245 Summer StreetBoston, Massachusetts
9.35%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
8.38%
State Street CorporationOne Congress Street, Suite
6.28%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6300 Bee Cave Road, Building OneAustin, TX
5.13%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement