Monday 2 November 2026
Export CARS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cars.com Inc.
CARS Communication Services Internet Content & Information
Cars.com Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $723.2 million, up 0.57% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.67%
- EPS
- +136.4%
- Free cash flow
- +14.3%
- Total debt
- −1.92%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
11.73
0.49
+4.36%
Follow CARS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 633 | 626 | 662 | 607 | 548 | 624 | 654 | 689 | 719 | 723 | 726 | +1.5% | 729 | 745 | 762 | +1.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 79.49 | 77.69 | 75.95 | 73.23 | 70.37 | 69.29 | 68.81 | 67.46 | 66.32 | 66.72 | 67.10 | (12.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 177 | 122 | 57 | (475) | (936) | 9 | 23 | 18 | 62 | 34 | 54 | (16.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 27.95 | 19.51 | 8.60 | (78.34) | (171.03) | 1.52 | 3.45 | 2.63 | 8.60 | 4.74 | 7.42 | (23.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 176 | 224 | 39 | (445) | (789) | 11 | 17 | 118 | 48 | 20 | 34 | (21.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.84 | 8.74 | 9.42 | 9.06 | 8.14 | 9.07 | 9.59 | 10.33 | 10.90 | 11.59 | 12.99 | +3.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.46 | 3.13 | 0.55 | (6.65) | (12.15) | 0.16 | 0.25 | 1.77 | 0.73 | 0.32 | 0.58 | (20.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.78 | 2.59 | 2.33 | 1.51 | 2.06 | 2.01 | 1.88 | 2.05 | 2.31 | 2.43 | 2.71 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.13) | (0.46) | (0.20) | (0.32) | (0.25) | (0.28) | (0.29) | (0.31) | (0.37) | (0.26) | (0.26) | +7.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.65 | 2.14 | 2.12 | 1.20 | 1.81 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 1.74 | 1.94 | 2.17 | 2.45 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 33.77 | 23.43 | 23.14 | 17.03 | 5.06 | 5.79 | 5.64 | 7.37 | 7.75 | 7.57 | 7.94 | (15.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 72 | 72 | 70 | 67 | 67 | 69 | 68 | 67 | 66 | 62 | 60 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.68 | 9.25 | 38.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 96.17 | 55.36 | 10.32 | 23.74 | 38.13 | 20.22 | 28.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.79 | 3.32 | 2.28 | 1.35 | 1.39 | 1.77 | 1.44 | 1.78 | 1.59 | 1.05 | 0.90 | 1.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.73 | 1.24 | 0.93 | 0.72 | 2.23 | 2.78 | 2.46 | 2.49 | 2.24 | 1.61 | 1.48 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.78 | 4.21 | 3.29 | 2.39 | 2.33 | 2.46 | 2.12 | 2.42 | 2.19 | 1.63 | 1.51 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.66 | 17.21 | 14.59 | 18.05 | 10.47 | 12.90 | 12.73 | 14.42 | 12.26 | 8.72 | 7.98 | 13.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 199 | 186 | 164 | 101 | 139 | 138 | 129 | 137 | 153 | 152 | 152 | (3.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (33) | (14) | (21) | (17) | (19) | (20) | (21) | (24) | (16) | (15) | +6.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 190 | 153 | 149 | 80 | 122 | 119 | 109 | 116 | 128 | 135 | 137 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 48 | 52 | 43 | 24 | 88 | 53 | 43 | 33 | 97 | 98 | 97 | +8.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (9) | 558 | 667 | 629 | 516 | 427 | 441 | 444 | 405 | 395 | 414 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,417 | 1,679 | 1,627 | 1,141 | 340 | 398 | 384 | 492 | 511 | 473 | 444 | (16.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.03 | 8.87 | 1.52 | (19.24) | (50.85) | 1.04 | 1.69 | 10.78 | 4.22 | 1.84 | 3.30 | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.58 | 3.75 | 2.29 | (15.75) | (64.76) | 3.66 | 5.00 | 3.61 | 3.65 | 4.34 | 6.05 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.61 | 10.96 | 2.35 | (32.18) | (106.55) | 2.92 | 4.40 | 27.02 | 9.60 | 4.08 | 7.40 | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,275 | 1,100 | 1,400 | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,600 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,800 | 1,700 | — | +3.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.43 | — | (1.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Cars.com Inc. vs peers in Internet Content & Information (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | $936.1M | 8.4× | 7.8× | +2.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −49.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.25% | 1.52% | Compare |
| MAX MediaAlpha, Inc. | $873.1M | 8.4× | 9.3× | +25.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +63.67% (above 0%: growing) | 14.26% | 6.30% | Compare |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings, Inc. | $866.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +210.20% (above 0%: growing) | 84.61% | (7.60%) | Compare |
| EVER EverQuote, Inc. | $828.5M | 7.4× | 11.7× | +24.55% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | −4.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.77% | 12.04% | Compare |
| BMBL Bumble Inc. | $800.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −24.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.35% | (53.20%) | Compare |
| NRDS NerdWallet, Inc. | $714.7M | 12.3× | 12.7× | +5.56% (above 0%: growing) | −36.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +186.26% (above 0%: growing) | 93.21% | 3.55% | Compare |
| GRPN Groupon, Inc. | $640.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −40.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 90.95% | (0.58%) | Compare |
| CARS Cars.com Inc. | $601.7M | 19.4× | 12.9× | +0.67% (above 0%: growing) | +136.36% (above 0%: growing) | +14.30% (above 0%: growing) | 68.34% | 15.49% | |
| MOMO Hello Group Inc. Sponsored ADR | $454.2M | 4.4× | 5.2× | +0.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +193.28% (above 0%: growing) | 35.67% | 9.57% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $814.5M | 8.4× | 9.3× | +4.00% | — | +29.57% | 79.48% | 2.53% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.43m | (483.17k) | 107.96 |
| 2024 | 9.53m | 2.06m | 153.36 |
| 2023 | 7.18m | 6.34m | 167.88 |
| 2022 | 6.37m | (2.37m) | 121.86 |
| 2021 | 6.99m | 9.16m | 142.39 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.36%
FMR LLC
17.10%
Blackrock, Inc.
7.20%
The Linda Ahmed Declaration of Trust
6.00%
Pale Fire Capital SICAV a.s.
5.90%
Dimensional Fund Advisors
5.50%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement