Friday 6 November 2026
Export NRDS’s income statement to Excel — free account
NerdWallet, Inc.
NRDS Communication Services Internet Content & Information
NerdWallet, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $836.6 million, up 21.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.4%
- EPS
- −34.3%
- Free cash flow
- −36.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.54
0.27
−2.29%
Follow NRDS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 228 | 245 | 380 | 539 | 599 | 688 | 837 | 885 | +24.2% | 913 | 968 | 1,030 | +7.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 92.95 | 91.32 | 92.49 | 92.61 | 90.99 | 90.76 | 92.39 | 93.85 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 28 | 1 | (38) | (20) | 6 | 5 | 68 | 75 | +16.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 12.22 | 0.37 | (9.93) | (3.71) | 1.05 | 0.73 | 8.15 | 8.47 | (4.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | 24 | 5 | (42) | (10) | (12) | 30 | 49 | 54 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 5.42 | 5.54 | 7.31 | 7.63 | 7.81 | 8.99 | 11.26 | 13.86 | +12.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | 0.57 | 0.12 | (0.82) | (0.14) | (0.15) | 0.40 | 0.66 | 0.79 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.14 | 0.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.77 | 2.30 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.35) | (0.42) | (0.44) | (0.46) | (0.38) | (0.28) | (0.24) | (0.25) | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.39 | (0.07) | (0.30) | (0.10) | 0.56 | 0.66 | 1.53 | 2.06 | +25.3% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 1.82 | 3.42 | 4.96 | 4.84 | 4.78 | 4.76 | 5.04 | 5.35 | +18.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 42 | 44 | 52 | 71 | 77 | 77 | 74 | 68 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 32.01 | 20.76 | 14.61 | 7.5 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 4.18 | 4.18 | 2.49 | 1.26 | 1.86 | 1.48 | 1.20 | 0.83 | 2.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 26.69 | 26.69 | 3.67 | 1.99 | 3.03 | 2.79 | 2.69 | 2.16 | 9.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 4.13 | 4.13 | 2.08 | 1.24 | 1.80 | 1.49 | 1.17 | 0.83 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (66.00) | (66.00) | (49.99) | (92.59) | 25.39 | 20.22 | 8.63 | 5.59 | (31.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 31 | 15 | 7 | 25 | 72 | 72 | 132 | 147 | +27.0% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (15) | (19) | (23) | (32) | (29) | (21) | (18) | (16) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 17 | (3) | (16) | (7) | 43 | 51 | 113 | 131 | +37.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 81 | 105 | 177 | 117 | 161 | 137 | 174 | 145 | +13.6% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (32) | (53) | (168) | (84) | (100) | (66) | (98) | (73) | +20.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 77 | 152 | 258 | 342 | 367 | 364 | 375 | 341 | +30.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 33.47 | 2.65 | (13.73) | (2.58) | (2.80) | 7.10 | 10.84 | 11.50 | (22.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 39.71 | 1.21 | (27.14) | (4.61) | 0.84 | 1.97 | 14.75 | 17.03 | (25.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 53.36 | 11.69 | (24.98) | (3.40) | (3.33) | 8.32 | 13.19 | 14.41 | (40.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 675 | 675 | 770 | 730 | 650 | 650 | — | (0.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.36 | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.29 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
NerdWallet, Inc. vs peers in Internet Content & Information (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVER EverQuote, Inc. | $1.1B | 9.5× | 11.7× | +25.37% (above 0%: growing) | −1.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +109.31% (above 0%: growing) | 97.88% | 10.98% | Compare |
| WB Weibo Corporation | $1.0B | 4.8× | 7.3× | +2.03% (above 0%: growing) | −47.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +231.81% (above 0%: growing) | 71.40% | 26.19% | Compare |
| MAX MediaAlpha, Inc. | $855.3M | 7.0× | 9.3× | +22.65% (above 0%: growing) | +112.73% (above 0%: growing) | −8.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.72% | 7.67% | Compare |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings, Inc. | $820.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +373.18% (above 0%: growing) | 83.26% | (5.33%) | Compare |
| BMBL Bumble Inc. | $799.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.38% | 26.34% | Compare |
| NRDS NerdWallet, Inc. | $730.6M | 14.6× | 12.7× | +11.39% (above 0%: growing) | −34.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −36.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.24% | 8.10% | |
| CARS Cars.com Inc. | $725.9M | 17.8× | 12.9× | +0.17% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −4.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 15.88% | Compare |
| GRPN Groupon, Inc. | $633.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −40.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 90.95% | (0.58%) | Compare |
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | $586.2M | 5.3× | 7.8× | +2.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −49.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.25% | 1.52% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $809.6M | 7.0× | 9.3× | +2.24% | −1.33% | −6.89% | 72.39% | 9.33% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
91.14% of the votes
Tim Chen
90.72% of the votes
Topline Capital Management, LLC
1.51% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
less than 1% of the votes
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
less than 1% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement