Friday 6 November 2026
Export WINA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Winmark Corporation
WINA Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
Winmark Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $86.1 million, up 5.86% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +23.2%
- EPS
- +5.11%
- Free cash flow
- +3.89%
- Total debt
- +0.03%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
266.93
10.58
−3.81%
Follow WINA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 67 | 70 | 73 | 73 | 66 | 78 | 81 | 83 | 81 | 86 | 92 | +2.9% | 97 | 140 | — | +27.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 96.84 | 96.51 | 96.22 | 96.63 | 96.82 | 96.24 | 95.44 | 94.64 | 95.84 | 96.39 | 92.38 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 36 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 39 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 53 | 53 | +4.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 53.90 | 52.25 | 54.18 | 56.57 | 58.31 | 63.76 | 62.38 | 61.70 | 63.01 | 61.75 | 57.90 | +7.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 22 | 25 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 42 | 41 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.13 | 17.20 | 18.71 | 19.09 | 17.76 | 21.30 | 23.34 | 23.92 | 23.12 | 24.24 | 25.58 | +4.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.39 | 6.06 | 7.77 | 8.37 | 8.02 | 10.87 | 11.30 | 11.55 | 11.36 | 11.73 | 11.57 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.37 | 6.21 | 9.02 | 13.19 | 11.62 | 13.17 | 12.56 | 12.64 | 11.99 | 12.65 | 12.28 | +7.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (6.37) | (6.28) | (6.14) | (2.39) | (1.12) | (0.08) | (1.05) | (0.11) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.72) | (41.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | (0.07) | 2.87 | 10.80 | 10.50 | 13.09 | 11.50 | 12.53 | 11.93 | 12.59 | 11.57 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (1.90) | (8.81) | (1.24) | 3.24 | (3.06) | (10.64) | (17.67) | (17.00) | (14.52) | (15.12) | (10.42) | +25.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.14 | 21.72 | 20.46 | 23.69 | 23.20 | 22.82 | 21.01 | 35.35 | 34.60 | 34.52 | 23.07 | 26.1 | |||||
| P/S | 7.73 | 7.69 | 8.50 | 10.39 | 10.46 | 11.66 | 10.18 | 17.05 | 17.00 | 16.70 | 10.43 | 11.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 61.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 8.19 | 8.46 | 8.64 | 10.25 | 10.58 | 12.10 | 10.93 | 17.74 | 17.66 | 17.34 | 10.84 | 12.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (181,518.18) | (2,200.50) | 56.22 | 18.11 | 17.89 | 19.69 | 20.37 | 33.86 | 34.20 | 33.39 | 23.98 | (18,348.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 26 | 25 | 35 | 51 | 43 | 48 | 44 | 44 | 42 | 45 | 44 | +6.1% | |||||
| Capex | (26) | (25) | (24) | (9) | (4) | 0 | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | (42.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | 0 | 11 | 41 | 39 | 48 | 40 | 44 | 42 | 45 | 42 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 15 | 12 | 12 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 22 | (6.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 25 | 48 | 4 | (16) | 2 | 29 | 55 | 51 | 48 | 50 | 32 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (8) | (36) | (5) | 12 | (11) | (39) | (62) | (59) | (51) | (54) | (37) | +23.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 46.15 | 50.46 | 63.09 | 59.26 | 64.01 | 137.08 | 137.48 | 135.23 | 143.17 | 161.05 | 83.88 | +114.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 140.67 | 201.57 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (140.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (114.98) | (112.84) | (148.69) | 841.63 | 5,576.53 | (158.22) | (78.29) | (66.53) | (72.51) | (79.55) | (129.99) | +35.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 103 | 107 | 107 | 98 | 90 | 85 | 83 | 83 | 89 | 87 | — | (1.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.91 | 0.99 | — | +4.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Winmark Corporation vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARHS Arhaus, Inc. | $1.8B | 27.5× | 23.2× | +6.83% (above 0%: growing) | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +303.70% (above 0%: growing) | 39.23% | 2.74% | Compare |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | $1.8B | 9.4× | 8.8× | +0.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.91% (above 0%: growing) | +25.44% (above 0%: growing) | 52.41% | 9.24% | Compare |
| EYE National Vision Holdings, Inc. | $1.4B | 28.2× | 23.8× | +2.55% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | −133.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.23% | 4.27% | Compare |
| SVV Savers Value Village, Inc. | $1.4B | 22.5× | 21.7× | +8.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +563.29% (above 0%: growing) | 56.89% | 9.83% | Compare |
| HZO MarineMax, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 254× | −5.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +0.54% (above 0%: growing) | 37.36% | (0.33%) | Compare |
| WINA Winmark Corporation | $956.0M | 23.1× | 25.7× | +23.23% (above 0%: growing) | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | +3.89% (above 0%: growing) | 82.89% | 56.60% | |
| WOOF Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. | $853.5M | 27.1× | 15.9× | +0.05% (above 0%: growing) | +180.00% (above 0%: growing) | +136.50% (above 0%: growing) | 39.70% | 3.21% | Compare |
| BWMX Betterware de Mexico SAPI de C | $652.3M | 8.5× | 7.8× | +54.27% (above 0%: growing) | +26.67% (above 0%: growing) | +98.79% (above 0%: growing) | 64.10% | 18.20% | Compare |
| EVGO EVgo Inc. | $550.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −232.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.88% | (48.58%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 24.8× | 21.7× | +1.39% | +26.67% | +62.12% | 46.06% | 3.74% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.11m | 2.31m | 257.00 |
| 2024 | 1.83m | 1.09m | 241.00 |
| 2023 | 1.62m | 6.43m | 247.00 |
| 2022 | 1.84m | 2.16m | 136.00 |
| 2021 | 1.83m | 2.53m | 136.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.40%
BlackRock, Inc.
12.10%
Ronald G. Olson
11.10%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC
8.20%
Renaissance Technologies LLC
5.80%
Vanguard Group Inc PO Box
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement